Janesville63.6°

Janesville Parker boys outrun Memorial, Parker girls fall

Print Print
Gazette Staff
April 22, 2010

Ryan Shelton led a sweep of 100 and 200, and Janesville Parker High School defeated Madison Memorial, 81-60, in Big Eight Conference boys track and field action Wednesday.


The Parker girls fell to the Spartans, 77.83-64.16.


“The short sprints were the difference in the meet,” said Parker boys coach Joe Dye.


Parker also won all three relays.


The Vikings’ Calvin Nauer won the discus with a personal-best throw of 152 feet, 7 inches as Parker went to 2-0 in the conference.


The Vikings boys will compete in the Hononegah Invitational on Saturday.


PARKER 81, MEMORIAL 60

100—1. Ryan Shelton (JP), 11.0; 2. Adam Vesterfelt (JP); 3. Travis Rucinski (JP),


200—1. Ryan Shelton (JP), 23.1; 2. Matt Simon (JP); 3. Dan Treinen (JP).


400—1. Fredrick Jackson (MM), 52.5; 2. Colin Burkheimer (JP), 53.2; 3. Isaac Carlson (MM), 53.3.


800—1. Brad Money (JP), 2:07.8; 2. Heiliter (MM), 2:08.2; 3. Gartland (MM), 2:08.3.


1,600—1. Heiliger (MM), 4:41.9; 2. Hansen (MM), 4:45.2; 3. David Tyler (JP), 4:48.2.


3,200—1. Green (MM), 10:34.1; 2. David Tyler (JP), 10:37.2; 3. Lorrig (MM), 11:33.0.


110 high hurdles—1. Lechan Neblitt (MM), 46.6; 2. Tucker Jones (MM), 15.9; 3. Austin Lloyd (JP), 16.7.


330 intermediate hurdles—1. Neblitt (MM), 39.7; 2. Eric Albeck (JP), 43.6; 3. Shawn Bohler (JP), 44.6.


400 relay—1. Parker (Adam Vesterfelt, Justin Shelton, Travis Rucinski, Eric Albeck), 45.1; 2. Memorial.


800 relay—1. Parker (Adam Vesterfelt, Justin Shelton, Eric Albeck, Austin Lloyd), 1:35.6; 2. Memorial.


1,600 relay—1. Parker (Colin Burkheimer, Dan Treinen, Brad Money, Ryan Shelton), 3:37.0; 2. Memorial.


Shot put—1. Ed Kluender (MM), 46-5; 2. Calvin Nauer (JP), 46-3; 3. Trevor Steinke (JP), 44-1 ½.


Discus—1. Calvin Nauer (JP), 152-7; 2. Jonathan Jung (MM), 134-10; 3. Ed Kluender (MM), 127-0.


Long jump—1. Neblitt (MM), 21-0; 2. Adam Vesterfelt (JP), 20-3 ½; 3. Ryan Shelton (JP), 19-6.


Triple jump—1. Shawn Bohler (JP), 39-0; 2. Fredrick Jackson (MM), 38-10; 3. Justin Shelton (JP), 38-3 ½.


High jump—1. Austin Lloyd (JP), 5-6; 2. (tie) Shawn Bohler (JP) and Isaac Carlson (MM), 5-4.


Pole vault—1. Travis Rucinski (JP), 12-0; 2. Mike Salerno (MM); 3. Steven Long (MM).


Parker girls fall

Janesville Parker High School improved but not enough to defeat host Madison Memorial in Big Eight Conference girls track and field Wednesday.


The Vikings won six events but lost, 77.83-64.16, to the Spartans.


“It was another close one,” Parker coach Dave Lehmann said. “Things have been getting better but we came up short.’’


Parker’s Niquisha Kennerson won three events, including the 200-yard dash in 27 seconds flat, the long jump in 16 feet, 3½ inches, and the triple jump in 33-2.


Erika Whitson won the pole vault with a mark 8-6, and Miranda Slabeck won the 800 in 2:38.7.


The Vikings will host the Parker Invitational on Friday at Monterey Stadium. Verona, Waukesha West, Westosha Central, Oak Creek, Merrill, Franklin and Beloit Memorial will compete.


MEMORIAL 77.83, PARKER 64.16

100—1. Hones (MM), 12.9. 2. Goetz (MM), 13.5. 3. Erika Whitson (JP), 13.8.


200—1. Niquisha Kennerson, (JP), 27.0 2. Lucas (MM), 27.2. 3. Sadie Johnson, (JP), 29.3


400—1. Lucas, 1:01.9. 2. Henderson (MM), 1:05.5. 3. Filbernagel (MM), 1:05.6.


800—1. Miranda Slaback (JP), 2:38.7. 2. Ashley King (JP), 2:38.9. 3. Heinrich (MM), 2:41.1.


1,600—1. Crawford (MM), 6:08.8. 2. Ashley King (JP), 6:11.5. 3. Shepard (MM), 6:25.9.


3,200—1. Crawford (MM), 12:30.1. 2. Brook King (JP), 13:36.0. 3. Mortenson (MM), 14:14.6.


100 hurdles—Growchowski (MM), 17.2. 2. Immerfall (MM), 18.8. 3. Sam Shelton (JP), 21.1.


300 hurdles—Growchowski (MM), 51.5. 2. Shelton (JP), 56.3. 3. Herman (MM), 57.5.


400 relay—1. Parker (Kiana Cook, Bria Gorman, Jessica Barrett, Lyda Lobrano), 55.5.


800 relay—1. Parker (Sadie Johnson, Mahagonie Franklin, Danielle Garber, Kennerson), 1:51.9.


1,600 relay—1. Memorial (Shipp, Purdy, Baker, Silvebernagel), 4:32.7.


Shot put—1. E. Franz (MM), 34-11. 2. Davis (MM), 33-0. 3. C. Franz (MM), 31-11¾.


Discus—E Franz (MM), 123-7. 2. C. Franz (MM), 106-9. 3. Bethany Moen (JP), 78-4.


Long jump—1. Kennerson (JP), 16-3½. 2. Whitson (JP), 15-4. 3. Danielle Garber, 14-10.


High jump—1. Olson (MM), 4-8. 2. Shelton (JP), 4-6. 3. Kristin Zeilinger (JP), Henerson (MM), 4-4, (tie).


Triple jump—1. Kennerson (JP), 33-2. 2. Whitson (JP), 32-7¾. 3. Olson (MM), 31-6¼.


Pole vault—1. Whitson (JP), 8-6. 2. Zeilinger (JP), Jessica Barrett (JP), Growchowski (MM), 7-0 (tie).



Print Print