Janesville63.2°

Viking boys run past La Follette

Print Print
Gazette Staff
April 14, 2010

Ryan Shelton, Austin Lloyd and Calvin Nauer each registered two individual wins to help Janesville Parker down Madison La Follette, 77-64, in Big Eight Conference boys track and field action at Monterey Stadium on Tuesday.


Shelton won the 100 (11.4) and 400 (52.9), Lloyd won the 110 high hurdles (16.5) and 300 intermediate hurdles (43.3), and Nauer won the discus (136 feet, 6 inches) and shot put (48-9 1/4).


Parker boys coach Joe Dye was satisfied with the victory, but said his team will have to improve off its first outdoor meet.


"We've got a lot of work to do," he said.


Dye also praised the work of sophomore Shawn Bohler, who finished second to Lloyd in each hurdle event.


The Vikings will compete at Madison Memorial next Wednesday.


PARKER 77, LA FOLLETTE 64


100—1. Ryan Shelton (JP), 11.4; 2. John Plummer (ML), 11.5; 3. Adam Vesterfelt (JP), 11.5.


200—1. John Plummer (ML), 22.9; 2. Cody Speaker (JP), 22.9; 3. Erik Albeck (JP), 23.6.


400—1. Ryan Shelton (JP), 52.9; 2. Abdou Seye (ML), 53.4; 3. David Frieberg (LF), 54.5.


800—1. Seye (LF), 2:03.1; 2. Mon Laack-Veedem (ML), 2:04.6; 3. Stauer (ML), 2:04.7.


1,600—1. T. Laack-Veedem (ML), 4:47.1; 2. Stauer (ML), 4:47.7; 3. Feztz (ML), 4:50.6.


3,200—1. N. Laack-Veedem (ML), 10:14.1; 2. Diffee (ML), 10:14.4; 3. Loken (ML), 10:34.4.


110 high hurdles—1. Austin Lloyd (JP), 16.5; 2. Shawn Bohler (JP), 17.3; 3. Kenny Mitchell (LF), 17.6.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Lloyd (JP), 43.3; 2. Bohler (JP), 43.3; 3. Mitchell (ML), 44.7.


400 relay—1. Parker (Adam Vesterfelt, Erik Albeck, Justin Shelton, Ryan Shelton), 46.5.


800 relay—1. La Follette (Ducharme, Lucille, Sheo, Clay), 1:46.3.


1,600 relay—1. La Follette (Frieberg, Seye, Saed, T. Laack-Veedem), 3:38.5.


Discus—1. Calvin Nauer (JP), 136-6; 2. Kyle Wiee (ML), 127-1; 3. Nate Moench (JP), 112-9.


Shot put—1. Nauer (JP), 48-9 ¼; 2. Trever Steinke (JP), 42-3; 3. Pierre Mkemasong (ML), 38-1 ½.


Long jump—1. Adam Vesterfelt (JP), 20-1/2; 2. David Frieberg (ML), 19-10 ½; 3. Ryan Shelton (JP), 19-7 ½.


Triple jump—1. John Lucille (ML), 40-0; 2. Shawn Fuller (ML), 38-2 ½; 3. Justin Shelton (JP), 38-2.


High jump—1. Fuller (ML), 5-8; 2. Austin Lloyd (JP), 5-6; 3. Alex Redd (ML), 5-6.


Pole vault—1. Cody Speaker (JP), 11-6; 2. Travis Rucinski (JP), 11-6; 3. Brandon Zeilinger (JP), 9-0.


Parker girls fall

Paige Demos won three events but Janesville Parker High School's girls track team lost to Madison La Follette, 78-63, in a Big Eight Conference opener Tuesday.


Demos won the 100 high hurdles (16.8), the 300 low hurdles (51.7) and the high jump (5-0). Niquisha Kenerson won the long jump (15-11) and Kristen Zeilinger won the pole vault (7-0).


La Follette's Leigha Hodge won the 100 (13.1), 200 (27.3), 400 (1:02.5) and the triple jump (32-8½).


"We graduated a lot of talent," Parker coach Dave Lehmann said. "We have a lot of young athletes and we are a work in progress.''


LA FOLLETTE 78, PARKER 63


100—1. Leigha Hodge (L), 13.1; 2. Jessica Heitsman (JP) 13:5; 3. Kayla Diffee (L), 13.9.


200—1. Hodge (L), 27.3; 2. Sadie Johnson (JP), 27.9l; 3. Danielle Garver (JP) 28.7.


400—1. Hodge (LF), 1:02.5; 2. Sarah Vaughn (L), 1:08.8; 3. Arianna Wiggins (JP), 1:11.4.


800—1. Sara Monson (L), 2:38.0; 2. Ashley King (JP), 2:43.8; 3. Miranda Slaback (JP), 2:45.9.


1,600—1. Monson (L), 5:47.3; 2. Ashley King (JP), 6:25.8; 3. Brooke King (JP), 6:22.2.


3,200—1. Sarah Baltisberger (L), 12:12.8; 2. Molly Cobb (L), 12:58.9; 3. Brooke King (JP), 14:18.7.


100 high hurdles—1. Paige Demos (JP), 16.8; 2. Abby Stroup (L), 17.6; 3. Miranda Stoeberl (L). 18.2.


300 low hurdles—1. Demos (JP), 51.7; 2. Kayla Diffee (L), 53.2; 3. Aaliyah Davis (L), 56.3.


400 relay—Parker (Jessie Heitsman, Bria Gorman, Niquisha Kenerson, Erika Whitson), 54.7; 2. La Follette, 59.1.


800 relay—1. Parker (Gorman, Sadie Johnson, Kenerson, Garber), 1:55.6.


1,600 relay—1. La Follette (Differ, Olson, Meiller, Davis), 4:36.5.


Shot put—1. Keke Burks (L), 32-9 1/2; 2. Kariah Davis (L), 30-1; 3. Marie Gruel (L), 26-9¼.


Discus—1. Greuel (L), 81-4; 2. Bethany Moen (JP), 78-11; 3. Frankie Larson (JP), 71-6.


Long jump—1. Kenerson (JP), 15-11; 2. Kayla Diffee (L), 15-9½; 3. Erika Whitson (JP),


14-11.


High jump—1. Demos (JP), 5-0; 2. Stoeberl (L), 4-8; 3. Abby Stroup (L), 4-6.


Triple jump—1. Hodge (L), 32-8 1/2; 2. Kenerson (JP), 31-5½; 3. Whitson (JP), 31-4¾.


Pole vault—1. Kristin Zeilinger (JP), 7-0; 2. Whitson (JP), Stoeberl (L), 7-0, tie.



Print Print