Janesville69.6°

Meister helps Craig track defeat Middleton

Print Print
Gazette Staff
April 14, 2010

Tommy Meister won two events to help Janesville Craig down Middleton, 76-66, in a Big Eight Conference dual boys track and field meet at Middleton on Tuesday.


Meister won the 800 (2:04) and the 1,600 (4:40) in the conference opening meet.


Middleton won the girls competition, 78-63.


Craig's Jessica Finnane won the 800 (2:35.07) and was a member of the Cougars' winning 1,600 relay squad.


BOYS


CRAIG 76, MIDDLETON 66


100—1. Eric Smith (M), 11.76; 2. Bryce Loveland (JC), 11.87; 3. Nick Gorman (JC), 12.12.


200—1. Keegan Kelly (JC), 23.88; 2. T. Pulvermacher (M), 24.09; 3. Jon Condon (JC), 24.43.


400—1. S. Strutz (M), 53.24; 2. T. Pulvermacher (M), 53.80; 3. Alex Crandall (JC), 54.21.


800—1. Tommy Meister (JC), 2:04; 2. Matt Bordwell (JC), 2:08; 3. Alex Joers (M), 2:10.


1,600—1. Tommy Meister (JC), 4:40; 2. G. Hartnell (M), 4:44; 3. Spencer Hrycay (JC), 4:48.


3,200—1. B. Kampstra (M), 10:22.14; 2. Nick Hensen (M), 10:22.64; 3. Eric Gudgeon (JC), 10:23.83.


110 high hurdles—1. Patrick Roach (M), 15.97; 2. Rutger Meister (JC), 18.30; 3. Brandon Rusch (JC), 18.63.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Patrick Roach (M), 43.07; 2. T. Thorson (M), 43.58; 3. Brandon Rusch (JC), 44.90.


400 relay—1. Craig (Grajcerci, Loveland, Gorman, Kelly), 46.28.


800 relay—1. Craig (Grajcerci, Gorman, Swenson, Gehl), 1:40.84.


1,600 relay—1. Middleton (Thorson, Kielpinski, Strutz, Roach), 3:39.93.


Discus—1. Mike Spaulding (JC), 104-5; 2. E. Feller (M), 103-1; 3. Jared Gonlke (JC), 102-0.


Shot put—1. E. Feller (M), 42-8 ¼; 2. D. Gough (M), 40-6; 3. David Swanson (JC), 40-5.


Long jump—1. Bryce Loveland (JC), 19-4; 2. Calvin Coleman (JC), 18-9 ½; 3. T. Pulvermacher (M), 18-5.


Triple jump—1. Cy Badertscher (JC), 41-3; 2. Calvin Coleman (JC), 38-8; 3. R. Fang (M), 36-2.


High jump—1. A.Bonlender (M), 5-8; 2. Calvin Coleman (JC) 5-8; 3. (tie) Zach Nutt (M), Lee Zeigler (M), Taylor Pulvermacher (M).


Pole vault—1. Alex Crandall (JC), 12-0; 2. Tom Kitching (JC), 10-6; R. Pertzborn (M), 9-6.


GIRLS


MIDDLETON 78, CRAIG 63


100—1. Melissa Landsee (M), 12.79; 2. Ally Wirkus (JC), 13.35; 3. Ashley Pohlman (JC), 13.65.


200—1. Mia Metcalf (JC), 27.92; 2. Margaret Slatter (JC), 29.08; 3. Hanson (M), 29.15.


400—1. Kayla Schlieger (JC), 1:05.56; 2. Jenna Hanson (M), 1:05.57; 3. Slatter (JC), 1:05.6.


800—1. Jessica Finnane (JC), 2:35.07; 2. Emilie O'Donnell (JC), 2:36.77; 3. Kelley (M), 2:39.15.


1,600—1. Darcy Dean (M), 5:42.7; 2. Elena Thompson (M), 5:45.5; 3. Rachel Gilmore (JC), 5:49.


3,200—1. Darcy Dean (M), 12:57.68; 2. Lauren Dilley (M), 13:09; 3. Katie Durig (M), 13:38.


100 high hurdles—1. Erin McCauley (M), 17.42; 2. Slatter (JC), 17.48; 3. Hattie Arndt (JC), 18.81.


300 low hurdles—1. Erin McCauley (M), 47.69; 2. Jill Castro (JC), 52.0; 3. Aisha Coleman (JC), 53.43.


400 relay—1. Middleton (Hovey, Okoli, Yelk, McGinnis), 52.64.


800 relay—1. Middleton (Okoli, Hovey, McCouley, McGinnis), 1:49.22.


1,600 relay—1. Craig (O'Donnell, Castro, Finnane, Schlieger), 4:31.74.


Discus—1. Clenna Andrew (M), 100-10;


2. Kayla Rohr (JC), 99-6; 3. Funk (M), 87-9.


Shot put—1. Kaylyn Funk (JC), 35-6 ¾;


2. Glenna Andrews (M), 34-1 ½; 3. Katherine Villa (JC), 33-2.


Long jump—1. Laura McGinnis (M), 16-5; 2. Cindy Hovey (M), 16-1 ¼; 3. Lindsay Johnson (M), 15-4 ¼.


Triple jump—1. Ashley Pohlman (JC),


33-8 ½; 2. Krumachten (M), 29-2 ½; 3. Sara Ennocenti (JC), 29-0.


High jump—1. Tess Nutt (M), 5-0; 2. Danielle Washington (JC), 4-10; 3. Aundrea Kelly (JC), 4-6.


Pole vault—1. Libby Torresani (M), 8-4; 2. Washington (JC), 8-6; Ennocenti (JC), 8-3.



Print Print