Janesville32.4°

Cougars sweep Rock Run

Print Print
Gazette staff
September 23, 2009
— Janesville Craig High School swept the Rock Run cross country meet at Milton High School on Tuesday.

Craig outdistanced Wilmot, 26-57, to win the six-team girls meet. Milton was third with 69 points, and Janesville Parker was fourth with 96.


The Cougar boys topped Janesville Parker, 24-50, while Westosha Central finished with 64 points and Milton posted 95 for fourth place.


“We had a great meet,” Craig co-head coach Brian Lawton said. “The kids that ran rose to the occasion.’’


Craig’s Spencer Hrycay won the boys meet, covering the 5,000 meters in 17 minutes, 29 seconds, while teammate Eric Gudgeon finished second in 17:31.


Janesville Parker’s Taran Kobs finished fourth in 17:47, and teammate David Tyler finished eighth in 18:08.


The Cougars’ Jessie Finnane covered the 4,000 meters in the girls race in 16 minutes flat to finish second to Emily Hamilton of Westosha Central, who posted a 15:38.


Craig had six runners finish in the top 10 in the girls race, including Regina Griffith (16:21), Stephanie Pereleberg (16:20), Teryn Bordwell (16:33), Katie Bagley (17:03), and Danica Reinicke (17:10).


MILTON ROCK RUN At Milton High School

Girls


TEAM SCORES


Craig 26, Wilmot 57, Milton 69, Parker 96, Westosha Central 111, Beloit memorial 169


INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS


4,000 meters


1. Emily Hamilton (Wil), 15:38. 2. Jessie Finnane (JC), 16:00; 3. Hannah Andrekus (WC), 16:00. 4. Regina Griffith (JC), 16:21. 5. Stephanie Perleberg (JC), 16:30. 6. Teryn Bordwell (JC), 16:33. 7. Chelsea Roth (M), 16.50 8. Amy O’Connoll (Wil), 16:53. 9. Katie Bagley (JC), 17:03. 10. Danica Reinicke (JC), 17:10.


Parker finishers—12. Sadie Johnson, 17:11. 17. Ashley King, 17:35. 18. Miranda Slabak, 17:40. 22. Brooke King, 17:58. 27. Kathryn Pernot, 18:39.


Milton finishers—11. Mandi Speer, 17:11. 15. Ashley Greeson, 17:27. 16. Megan Diamond, 17:30. 20. Beckey Knutson, 17:43.


Boys


TEAM SCORES


Janesville Craig 24, Parker 50, Westoshs Central 64, Milton 95, Wilmot 155, Beloit Memorial 155.


INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS


5,000 meters


1. Spencer Hrycay (JC), 17:29. 2. Eric Gudgeon (JC), 17:31. 3. Erik Carlson (WC), 17:35. 4. Taran Kobs (JP), 17:47. 5. Joe Sarow (JC), 17:51. 6. Brad Gorsline (WC), 17:57. 7. Ryan Fenrick (JC), 18:03. 8. David Tyler (JP) 18:08. 9. Hunter Salmon (JC), 18:08. 10. John Wells (M),. 18:20.


Craig finishers—13. Sully Hrycay, 18:33. 14. John Weirich 18:38.


Parker finishers—11. Ryan Riley 18:26. 12. Dane Tyler, 18.28 15. Adam Cavey, 18:42. 31. Joe Philippi, 20:27. 34. Andrew Hyde, 21:20.


Milton—19. Benjamin Applebeck, 18:45. 20 Thomas Stith, 18:49. 22 Erik Swanson, 19:07. 24. Kyle Urban, 19:13. 25. James Swanson, 19:16. 28. Chris Wecker, 19:32.



Print Print