Janesville56.3°

Meister, Hrycay top Janesville runners

Print Print
Gazette staff
September 16, 2009
— Tommy Meister won the sophomore race, and Spencer Hrycay the freshmen race to lead Janesville Craig’s boys cross country team to third place Tuesday in the Big Eight Grade Level Challenge at Pleasant View Golf Course.

The Cougar girls finished second with 30 points, six behind front-running Madison West.


Craig’s boys finished with 39, while West won with 33.


“The West girls are ranked fifth in the state, and I thought we closed the gap on them a little bit tonight,” Craig co-head coach Brian Lawton said.


“And for Tommy and Spencer to win races in this conference is pretty impressive. I was very proud of the effort from both teams.”


The Janesville Parker boys and girls each finished eighth.


Big Eight Challenge At Pleasant View

BOYS


Team Scores


Madison West 33, Madison La Follette 38, Janesville Craig 39, Verona 47, Madison Memorial 65, Middleton 66, Sun Prairie 88, Janesville Parker 108, Madison East 150, Beloit Memorial 301.


Seniors


(5,000 meters)


1. Abdou Seye (ML), 15:58.72; 2. Gabe Heck (ME), 16:00.35; 3. Matt Bordwell (JC), 16:55.34; 4. Benji Hansen (MM), 17:04.08; 5. Eric Biggers (V), 17:05.12.


Other top Craig finisher: 10. Eric Gudgeon, 17:50.60.


Top Parker finisher: 22. Ryan Riley, 19:06.55.


Juniors


1. Sam Hacker (MW), 16:25.77; 2. Thor Laack-Veeder (ML), 16:42.99; 3. Jordan Carlson (MM), 17:02.77; 4. Dan Lacroix (V), 17:09.46; 5. Noah Laack-Veeder (ML), 17:24.38.


Top Craig finisher: 10. Ryan Fenrick, 18:00.33.


Top Parker finisher: 9. Taran Kobs, 17:49.72.


Sophomores


1. Tommy Meister (JC), 16:52.80; 2. Joe Haase (MW), 17:31.81; 3. Dillon Weber (SP), 17:33.37; 4. Kyle Staven (ML), 17:43.29; 5. Kenny Lyons (MW), 18:05.14.


Top Parker finisher: 9. Alex Little, 18:27.38.


Freshmen


1. Spencer Hrycay (JC), 17:40.35; 2. Chandler Diffee (ML), 17:43.27; 3. Wilson Hacker (MW), 18:03.68; 4. Jeff Sereno (MW), 18:19.18; 5. Matthew Hietpas (SP), 18:21.66.


Other top Craig finisher: 7. Hunter Salmon, 18:45.77.


Top Parker finisher: 8. Dane Tyler, 18:56.66.


GIRLS


Team Scores


Madison West 24, Janesville Craig 30, Verona 61, Madison La Follette 66, Madison Memorial 78, Sun Prairie 94, Middleton 96, Janesville Parker 106, Madison East 118, Beloit Memorial 131.


Seniors


(4,000 meters)


1. Claire Brickson (ME), 15:40.77; 2. Sarah Baltisberger (ML), 15:41.91; 3. Emma Crawford (MM), 16:19.62; 4. Regina Griffith (JC), 16:25.52; 5. Megan Muhs (JC), 16:39.7.


Top Parker finisher: 17. Kylie Simonson, 18:38.05.


Juniors


1. Liz Berkholtz (SP), 15:09.56; 2. Sara Monson (ML), 15:22.66; 3. Rachel Gilmore (JC), 15:42.9; 4. Becky Burton (V), 16:32.94; 5. Lauren Dilley (Mid), 16:42.03.


Top Parker finisher: 8. Sadie Johnson, 16:55.54.


Sophomores


1. Bailey Flanigan (MW), 15:45.08; 2. Olivia Pratt (MW), 15:51.73; 3. Jessie Finnane (JC), 16:00.73; 4. Elena Barham (MW), 16:00.73; 5. Stephanie Perleberg (JC), 16:25.86; 6. Katie Bagley (JC), 16:54.68.


Top Parker finisher: 35. Jenna Carr, 21:03.71.


Freshmen


1. Marika Rosenblum (MW), 15:39.79; 2. Nicole Batha (V), 15:42.12; 3. Gina Sereno (MW), 16:24.12; 4. Teryn Bordwell (JC), 16:27.26; 5. Josey Stock (SP), 16:49.78.


Other top Craig finisher: 7. Monica Speth, 17:47.68.


Top Parker finisher: 10. Miranda Slabak, 18:06.52.



Print Print