Janesville63.3°

Bordwell leads local runners

Print Print
Gazette Staff
September 11, 2009
— Craig High’s Matt Bordwell finished fourth to lead the Janesville runners in Madison West Invitational cross country meet Thursday at the Yahara Training Center.

Verona won the 15-team boys title with 48 points, while the Cougars were fourth with 142. Janesville Parker was eighth with 244.


Madison West ran away with the girls team title. The Regents, led by a 1-2-3 finish, had 34 points. Craig was fourth with 92, and Parker ninth with 266.


Bordwell, a senior, finished the 5,000-meter race with a time of 16:55. Madison East’s Gabe Heck won with a time of 16:19.


Taran Kobs finished 22nd to lead the Parker boys.


Rachel Gilmore was 19th to lead the Cougars girls, while Sadie Johnson finished 32nd to pace Parker.


WEST INVITATIONAL


At Yahara Training Center


BOYS


Team Scores


Verona 48, Madison Memorial 82, Madison West 98, Janesville Craig 142, McFarland 153, Sun Prairie 170, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 188, Janesville Parker 244, Madison East 256, Monona Grove 275, Madison Edgewood 290, Waunakee 301, Oregon 316, Stoughton 365, Monroe 368.


Individual Results


(5,000 meters)


1. Gabe Heck (East), 16:19; 2. Matt McKenna (Edgewood), 16:41; 3. Sam Hacker (West), 16:45; 4. Matt Bordwell (Craig), 16:55; 5. Jordan Carlson (Memorial), 16:57.


Other Craig finishers:17. Spencer Hrycay, 17:36; 33. Ryan Fenrick, 18:01; 38. Eric Gudgeon, 18:06; 50. Joe Sarow, 18:26.


Parker finishers: 22. Taran Kobs, 17:41; 47. Alex Little, 18:44; 54. Ryan Riley, 18:33; 59. David Tyler, 18:45; 62. Adam Cavey, 18:58.


GIRLS


Team Scores


Madison West 34, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 78, Verona 81, Janesville Craig 92, Waunakee 162, Oregon 185, Madison Memorial 98, Sun Prairie 210, Janesville Parker 266, Madison East 268, Madison Edgewood 276, Stoughton 292, Monona Grove 381, Monroe 395, McFarland 413.


Individual Results


(4,000 meters)


1. Marika Rosenbloom (West), 15:50; 2. Elana Barnum (West), 15:52; 3. Bailey Flanagan (West), 15:52; 4. Claire Brixson (East), 15:56; 5. Nicole Coleman (Verona), 15:57.


Craig finishers: 13. Rachel Gilmore, 16:17; 17. Regina Griffith, 16:35; 18. Megan Muhs, 16:36; 19. Jessie Finnane, 16:39; 25. Katie Bagley, 16:48.


Parker finishers: 32. Sadie Johnson, 16:52; 53. Brooke King, 17:52; 56. Miranda Slabek, 18:00; 61. Lexi Lathrop, 18:13; 64. Kathryn Pernot, 18:31.




Print Print