Janesville32.2°

Craig girls first Big Eight swim victory; Parker falls to East

Print Print
Gazette Staff
September 5, 2009

Janesville Craig High School notched its first Big Eight Conference girls swimming victory, topping Beloit Memorial, 111-59, in the Beloit College pool.


The Cougars improved to 1-0-1 in conference duals. Beloit fell to 0-2.


The meet was shifted to Beloit College due to maintainence problems at the Purple Knights’ pool.


“It turned out good for us because Beloit High School does not have starting blocks, and it makes timest slower,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said. “We were glad to start off blocks.’’


The Cougars won nine of the 11 events. Hailey Schneider won the 100 butterfly in 1:02, and the 100 backstroke in 1:05.63. Teammate Betsy Collins won the 50 freestyle in 26.79 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:21.27.


CRAIG 111, BELOIT 59


200 medley relay—1. Craig (Chole Gansen, Kali Schneider, Hailey Schneider, Betsy Collins), 2:02.65. 2. Craig, 2:13.93.


200 freestyle—1. K. Schneider (JC), 2:11.04. 2. Mem Busam (BM), 2:15.93. 3. Emily Legreid (JC), 2:21.23.


200 individual medley—1. Gansen (JC), 2:26.82, 2. Gabby DeKok (BM), 2:48.13. 3. Elizebeth Hazekamp (JC), 2:50.61.


50 freestyle—1. Collins (JC), 26.79. 2. Ashley Fry (JC), 27.86. 3. Margo Grover (BM), 28.21.


100 butterfly—1. H. Schneider (JC), 1:02.23. 2. K. Schneider (JC), 1:10.70. 3. Morgan Vosters (JC), 1:17.15.


100 freestyle—1. Grover (BM), 1:02.00. 2. Fry (JC), 1:02,.08. 3. Haleigh Thomas (BM), 1:06.64.


500 freestyle—1. M. Busam (BM), 5:58.90. 2. Legreid (JC), 6:11.05. 3. Amanda Marklein (JC), 6:39.68.


200 freestyle relay—1. Beloit (Madeline Franklin, Gabby DeKok, M. Busam, Grover), 1:56.29. 2. Craig, 1:57.61.


100 backstroke—1. H. Schneider (JC), 1:05.63. 2. Gansen (JC), 1:07.13. 3. Irene Chung (JC), 1:11.54.


100 breaststroke—1. Collins (JC), 1:21.27. 2. DeKok (BM), 1:25.25. 3. Brianna White (BM), 1:31.86.


400 freestyle relay—1. Craig (K. Schneider, Gansen, H. Schneider, Collins), 3:57.39. 2. Beloit, 4:18.89.


Parker falls


Janesville Parker lost, 109-61, to Madison East in Big Eight girls swimming at Parker.


The loss dropped the Vikings to 1-1 in conference duals.


The Purgolders won all 11 events. Parker’s Sam Witek finished second in the 200 individual medly in 2:41.95 seconds, Megan Olin took second in the 50 freestyle in 27.37, Erin Jensen was second in the 100 butterfly in 1:11.57 and Rachel Lancour finished second in the 500 freestyle in 6:28.89.


EAST 109, PARKER 61


200 medley relay—1. East (Becca Soderholm, Ivy Martin, Aja Van Hout, Abby Martin), 2:02.4. 2. Parker, 2:11.16.


200 freestyle—1. Kirsten Soderholm (ME), 2:12.31. 2. Julia Wanke, (ME), 2:21.41. 3. Sara Gosline (JP), 2:27.03.


200 individual medley—1. Chelsea Soderholm (ME), 2:24.71. 2. Sam Witek (JP), 2:41.95. 3. Greta Herrin (ME), 2:47.0.


50 freestyle—1. B. Soderholm (ME), 26.59. 2. Megan Olin (JP), 27.37. 3. Alexis Murray (JP), 29.77.


100 butterfly—1. I. Martin (ME), 1:05.67. 2. Erin Jensen (JP), 1:11.57. 3. Julia Wanke (ME), 1:14.63.


100 freestyle—1. Van Hout (ME), 52.46. 2. C. Solderholm (ME), 59.70. 3. Sam Witek (JP), 1:03.64.


500 freestyle—1. B. Soderholm (ME), 5:19.53. 2. Rachel Lancour (JP), 6:28.89. 3. Hailey Stevenson (JP), 6:28.89.


200 freestyle relay—1. East (Van Hout, K. Soderholm, Julia Wanke, C. Soderholm), 1:50.72.


100 backstroke—1. I. Martin (ME), 1:03.89. 2. K. Soderholm (ME), 1:12.80. 3. Sara Goslin (JP), 1:17.28.


100 breaststroke—1. Van Hout (ME), 1:07.62. 2. Kylie Bergstrom (ME), 1:20.43. 3. Megan Olin (JP), 1:24.52.


400 freestyle relay—1. East (K. Soderholm, Wanke, Hill, B. Soderholm), 4:14.84. 2. East, 4:20.08.



Print Print