Janesville70.2°

High school football ratings

Print Print
September 1, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL


ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE RATINGS


LARGE DIVISION


(744 enrollment and up)


Record Pts.


1. Homestead (3) 1-0 75


1. Arrowhead (5) 1-0 68


3. Kimberly 1-0 47


4. Stevens Point 1-0 40


5. Milw. Marquette 1-0 35


6. Waunakee 1-0 26


7. Marshfield 1-0 25


8. Verona 1-0 22


9. Sun Prairie 1-0 21


10. Middleton 1-0 8


10. Oshkosh West 1-0 8


10. Hudson 1-0 8


10. Bay Port 1-0 8


Others receiving vote: Racine Park, 7; Appleton East, 7; La Crosse Logan, 6; Cedaburg, 6; Chippewa Falls, 5; Green Bay West, 4; Hartford, 4; Brookfield Central, 4; Waupaca, 3; Janesville Parker, 1; Menomonie, 1; Schofield Everest, 1.


MEDIUM DIVISION


(284-743)


Record Pts.


1. Kewaskum (4) 1-0 55


2. Pewaukaee (1) 1-0 46


3. Big Foot (1) 1-0 45


4. Waukesha Memorial 1-0 30


4. Lancaster 1-0 30


6. McFarland 1-0 26


7. Colby 1-0 23


8. Northwestern (1) 1-0 21


9. Brodhead/Juda 1-0 16


10. Kewaunee 1-0 15


Others receiving votes: Jefferson, 14; Somerset, 14; Green Bay Notre Dame, 11; Laconia, 10; Amery, 9; Brillion, 9; Cedar Grove-Belgium, 9; West Salem, 7; Bloomer, 6; Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, 6; Clintonville, 5; Delafield St. Johnís Northwestern, 5; Stanley-Boyd, 5; Winnebago Lutheran, 4; Mondovi, 4; Baldwin-Woodville, 3; Chetek, 2; Lodi, 2; Parddeville, 2; Prairie du Chien, 1; Black River Falls, 1; Edgerton, 1.


SMALL DIVISION


(283 and lower)


Record Pts.


1. Edgar (4) 1-0 74


2. Stratford (2) 1-0 59


3. Fennimore 1-0 53


4. Fond du Lac Springs (1) 1-0 43


5. Hilbert 1-0 24


6. Gilman 1-0 13


6. Hurley 1-0 13


8. Stevens Point Pacelli 1-0 12


8. Burlington Central 0-1 12


10. DeSoto 1-0 11


Others receiving votes: Shell Lake, 10; Minong Northwood, 10; Potosi, 9; Rio, 8; Birchwood/Weyerhaeuser, 8; Bangor, 8; Flambeau, 8; Niagara, 7; Shiocton, 6; Eleva-Strum, 6; Algoma, 6; Hillsboro, 5; Racine Lutheran, 5; Plainfield Tri-County, 5; Thorp, 4; Blair-Taylor, 4; Clear Lake, 3; Webster, 3; Southwestern, 3; Plum City, 3; Almond-Bancroft, 2; Benton/Scales Mound, 1; South Wayne Black Hawk, 1; Owen-Withee, 1.



Print Print