Janesville64°

WIAA boys state soccer

Print Print
October 30, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER


WIAA STATE TOURNAMENT


At Uihlein Field,


Milwaukee


DIVISION 1


RESULTS THURSDAY


Quarterfinals


De Pere 0, Eau Claire Memorial 0 (De Pere won shootout, 4-2)


Madison Memorial 2, Hartford 0


Hartland Arrowhead 1, Milwaukee Marquette 0 (2 OT)


Muskego 1, Kenosha Tremper 0


RESULTS FRIDAY


Semifinals


Madison Memorial 1, De Pere 0


Muskego 3, Hartland Arrowhead 0


GAME TODAY


Championship


Madison Memorial (17-2-4) vs. Muskego (26-1-1), 2 p.m


DIVISION 2


RESULTS FRIDAY


Semifinals


Waukesha Memorial 3, Madison Edgewood 0


Fox Valley Lutheran 4, Sparta 1


GAME TODAY


Championship


Waukesha Memorial (19-4-1) vs. Fox Valley Lutheran (22-3-4), noon


DIVISION 3


RESULTS FRIDAY


Semifinals


Racine St. Catherine’s 2, Winnebago Lutheran 0


Kohler 5, Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 0


GAME TODAY


Championship


Racine St. Catherine’s (19-5) vs. Kohler (23-4-2), 10 a.m.


Division 1


SEMIFINALS


MEMORIAL 1, DE PERE 0


De Pere 0 0—0


Madison Memorial 1 0—1


First Half


MM—Elijah Newallo, 17:10.


Saves—Cole Holewinski (D) 9, Lucas Simon-Wambach (MM) 2, Eric Lockwood (MM) 1.


MUSKEGO 3, ARROWHEAD 0


Hartland Arrowhead 0 0—0


Muskego 1 2—3


First Half


M—Tim Dahl, 1:25.


Second Half


M—Jacob Pope (Tyler Metcalf), 24:24. M—Paul Palmisano (Riley Weiner), 52:24.


Saves—Max Jentsch (HA) 6, Brandon Roesch (M) 5, Ryan Henderson (M) 0.


Division 2


SEMIFINALS


MEMORIAL 3, EDGEWOOD 0


Waukesha Memorial 2 1—3


Madison Edgewood 0 0—0


First Half


WM—Alden Bennett (Aaron Horvat), 2:52. WM—Horvat, 24:28.


Second Half


WM—Bennett, 54:30.


Saves—Tim Shore (WM) 1, Ryan Zielinski (WM) 0, Kevin Blair (ME) 1.


FOX VALLEY 4, SPARTA 1


Fox Valley Lutheran 0 4—4


Sparta 1 0—1


First Half


S—Jordan Stanek, 11:35.


Second Half


FV—Paul Stuebs (Ben Nommensen), 41:22. FV—Teffy Joyce (Travis Nushart), 45:26. FV—Matt Page (Trent Allison), 48:41. FV—Allison (Pang Chun), 67:38.


Saves—Hans Housner (FV) 1, B.J. Kiser (FV) 0, Jordan Stanek (S) 5.


Division 3


ST. CATHERINE’S 2, WINNEBAGO 0


Racine St. Catherine’s 0 2—2


Winnebago Lutheran 0 0—0


Second Half


RSC—Ryan Namowicz (Erik Berkowitz), 48:15. RSC—Berkowitz, 59:28.


Saves—Nick Moes (RSC) 5, Sean Augustyn (WL) 8.


KOHLER 5, McDONELL/REGIS 0


Kohler 1 4—5


McDonell/Regis 0 0—0


First Half


K—Austin Van Treeck (Eric Mehoke), 15:31. K—Ryan Zittel (Frank Marzano), 62:19. K—Zittel, 66:57. K—Zittel (Mehoke), 68:07. K—Marzano , 72:47.


Saves—Adam Kellner (K) 0, Steve Hofacker (M/R), 8.



Print Print