Janesville70.7°

WIAA football playoff results, schedule

Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 28, 2009

WIAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS


FIRST R0UND


RESULTS TUESDAY


DIVISION 1


No. 1 Appleton North 35, Wausau West 7


Oshkosh North 35, No. 4 Madison Memorial 34


No. 3 Hudson 21, Wisconsin Rapids 6


No. 2 Stevens Point 52, Oshkosh West 27


———


No. 1 Mequon Homestead 47, Milwaukee King 0


No. 4 Menomonee Falls 17, Manitowoc 14


No. 3 Sun Prairie 59, Milwaukee Vincent 0


Fond du Lac 14, No. 2 Bay Port 13


———


No. 1 Waukesha West 21, Madison West 19


No. 4 Hartland Arrowhead 28, Janesville Parker 12


No. 3 Verona 28, Hartford 21


Middleton 40, Oconomowoc 17


———


No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette 49, Racine Park 17


No. 4 Oak Creek 52, Milwaukee Hamilton 0


Kenosha Tremper 14, No. 3 Milwaukee Riverside 6


No. 2 Kenosha Bradford 58, Milwaukee Bay View 0


DIVISION 2


No. 1 Merrill 42, Tomah 7


No. 4 Menomonie 35, Holmen 6


No. 3 La Crosse Central 47, Antigo 29


Marshfield 47, No. 2 La Crosse Logan 12


———


Pulaski 62, No. 1 Shawano 23


No. 4 Menasha 28, Ashwaubenon 7


No. 3 Green Bay Southwest 30, West Bend West 20


No. 2 Kimberly 51, De Pere 31


———


No. 1 Monona Grove 40, Slinger 16


No. 4 Cedarburg 33, Sussex Hamilton 7


No. 3 DeForest 31, Milton 6


No. 2 Waunakee 37, Oregon 6


———


South Milwaukee 28, No. 1 Milwaukee Tech 21


No. 4 Lake Geneva Badger 47, Whitnall 35


No. 3 Franklin 27, Greendale 0


No. 2 Waterford 60, Milwaukee North 14


DIVISION 3


Hayward 17, No. 1 Ashland 6


No. 4 Osceola 28, Lakeland 21


No. 3 Waupaca 32, Mosinee 0


No. 2 Black River Falls 48, New Richmond 6


———


No. 1 Plymouth 33, Luxemburg-Casco 14


No. 4 Kewaskum 27, New London 0


Green Bay Notre Dame 21, No. 3 Seymour 20


No. 2 West De Pere 35, Clintonville 7


———


No. 1 Pewaukee 46, Whitewater 22


No. 4 Reedsburg 35, Wisconsin Dells 0


Mount Horeb/Barneveld 18, No. 3 McFarland 14


No. 2 Jefferson 49, Madison Edgewood 20


———


No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 38, Milwaukee Lutheran 14


No. 4 Union Grove 28, New Berlin West 25


Waukesha Memorial 48, No. 3 Brown Deer 14


No. 2 New Berlin Eisenhower 17, Whitefish Bay 10


DIVISION 4


No. 1 Maple Northwestern 42, St. Croix Central 13


Neillsville 14, No. 4 Baldwin-Woodville 12


No. 3 Bloomer 40, Mondovi 14


No. 2 Somerset 38, Cumberland 7


———


No. 1 Kewaunee 40, Winneconne 15


Manitowoc Roncalli 31, No. 4 Wrightstown 28


No. 3 Appleton Xavier 34, Oconto 14


No. 2 Nekoosa 33, Mishicot 21


———


No. 1 Lodi 47, River Valley 0


No. 4 Prairie du Chien 44, Marshall 16


Brodhead/Juda 47, No. 3 New Glarus/Monticello 0


No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 42, Montello 14


———


No. 1 Walworth Big Foot 35, Lake Mills 7


No. 4 New Holstein 40, Mayville 0


No. 3 Ripon 48, North Fond du Lac 0


No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran 49, St. John’s Northwestern Military Academy 14


DIVISION 5


No. 1 Colby 34, Stratford 7


No. 4 Osseo-Fairchild 35, La Crosse Aquinas 13


No. 3 Marathon 42, Necedah 6


Arcadia 21, No. 2 Elk Mound 3


———


No. 1 Brillion 48, Oshkosh Lourdes 0


No. 4 Tigerton/Marion 28, Howards Grove 20


Manawa 55, No. 3 Wabeno/Laona 6


No. 2 Peshtigo 46, Niagara/Goodman/Pembine 0


———


No. 1 Lancaster 50, Cuba City 21


Waterloo 21, No. 4 Iowa-Grant 7


No. 3 Darlington 28, Palmyra-Eagle 21 (OT)


No. 2 Pardeeville 21, Poynette 7


———


No. 1 Fond du Lac Springs 45, Random Lake 20


No. 4 Greendale Martin Luther 45, Dodgeland 12


No. 3 Oostburg 42, Heritage Christian 13


No. 2 Cedar Grove 42, Kenosha St. Joseph 7


DIVISION 6


No. 1 Flambeau 34, Boyceville 6


No. 4 Hurley 32, Thorp 6


No. 3 Glenwood City 22, Clear Lake 6


No. 2 Webster 42, Northwood/Solon Springs 0


———


No. 1 Edgar 41, Wausau Newman 7


No. 4 Coleman 37, Iola-Scandinavia 20


No. 3 Stevens Point Pacelli 53, Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas 19


No. 2 Wild Rose 29, Gillett 20


———


No. 1 Bangor 30, River Ridge 14


No. 4 Whitehall 42, Eau Claire Regis 23


No. 3 Blair-Taylor 38, Hillsboro 0


Fennimore 15, No. 2 Melrose-Mindoro 14


———


No. 1 Shiocton 35, Fish Creek Gibraltar 0


No. 4 Racine Lutheran 27, Manitowoc Lutheran 19


Algoma 61, No. 3 Brookfield Academy 23


No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 44, Deerfield 20


DIVISION 7


No. 1 Plum City 35, Turtle Lake 24


Chippewa Falls McDonell 42, No. 4 Elmwood 13


Frederic 14, No. 3 Pepin/Alma 8


No. 2 Shell Lake 29, Luck 14


———


No. 1 Gilman 32, Cornell 7


Loyal 55, No. 4 New Lisbon 33


Owen-Withee 52, No. 3 Port Edwards 20


Athens 35, No. 2 Florence 21


———


No. 1 Potosi 56, Seneca 20


Rio 39, No. 4 Wauzeka-Steuben 14


No. 3 Belmont 39, North Crawford 20


No. 2 De Soto 36, Cochrane-Fountain City 14


———


No. 1 Burlington Central 35, Hustisford 14


No. 4 Benton/Scales Mound 38, Madison Abundant Life 12


Shullsburg 49, No. 3 Cambria-Friesland 8


No. 2 Randolph 52, Ithaca 0


SECOND ROUND


GAMES SATURDAY


(Times TBA)


DIVISION 1


Appleton North (10-0) at Oshkosh North (6-4)


Hudson (9-1) at Stevens Point (9-1)


———


Mequon Homestead (10-0) at Menomonee Falls (9-1)


Sun Pairie (8-2) at Fond du Lac (6-4)


———


Hartland Arrowhead (8-1) at Waukesha West (10-0)


Verona (8-2) at Middleton (8-2)


———


Oak Creek (7-3) at Milwaukee Marquette (10-0)


Kenosha Bradford (10-0) at Kenosha Tremper (6-4)


DIVISION 2


Menomonie (8-2) at Merrill (9-1)


La Crosse Central (9-1) at Marshfield (9-2)


———


Menasha (7-3) at Pulaski (6-4)


Green Bay Sougthwest (8-2) at Kimberly (9-1)


———


Cedarburg (9-1) at Monona Grove (10-0)


DeForest (8-2) at Waunakee (9-1)


———


Lake Geneva Badger (8-2) at South Milwaukee (6-4)


Franklin (8-2) at Waterford (9-1)


DIVISION 3


Osceola (8-2) at Hayward (6-4)


Waupaca (9-1) at Black River Falls (9-1)


———


Kewaskum (9-1) at Plymouth (9-1)


West De Pere (9-1) at Green Bay Notre Dame (7-3)


———


Reedsburg (7-3) at Pewaukee (10-0)


Jefferson (10-0) at Mount Horeb/Barneveld (5-5)


———


Union Grove (7-3) at Wisconsin Lutheran (8-2)


New Berlin Eisenhower (9-1) at Waukesha Memorial (7-3)


DIVISION 4


Maple Northwestern (10-0) at Neillsville (7-3)


Bloomer (9-1) at Somerset (9-1)


———


Kewaunee (10-0) at Manitowoc Roncalli (8-2)


Appleton Xavier (9-1) at Nekoosa (6-3)


———


Prairie du Chien (8-2) at Lodi (9-1)


Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (8-2) at Brodhead/Juda (8-2)


———


New Holstein (7-3) at Walworth Big Foot (10-0)


Ripon (8-2) at Winnebago Lutheran (9-1), 4 p.m.


DIVISION 5


Osseo-Fairchild (8-2) at Colby (10-0)


Marathon (9-1) at Arcadia (8-2)


———


Tigerton/Marion (7-3) at Brillion (10-0)


Peshtigo (9-1) at Manawa (7-3)


———


Lancaster (10-0) at Waterloo (8-2)


Pardeeville (8-1) at Darlington (9-1)


———


Green Martin Luther (6-3) vs. Fond du Lac Springs (10-0)


Oostburg (9-1) at Cedar Grove (10-0)


DIVISION 6


Hurley (9-1) at Flambeau (10-0)


Glenwood City (8-2) at Webster (9-1)


———


Coleman (7-3) at Edgar (10-0)


Stevens Point Pacelli (9-1) at Wild Rose (8-2)


———


Whitehall (6-4) vs. Bangor (10-0), at Eau Claire


Blair-Taylor (8-2) at Fennimore (6-4)


———


Racine Lutheran (8-2) at Shiocton (10-0)


Algoma (7-3) vs. Lake Country Lutheran (9-1), at Kettle Moraine


DIVISION 7


Plum City (10-0) at Chippewa Falls McDonell (7-3)


Shell Lake (9-1) at Frederic (6-4)


———


Loyal (7-3) at Gilman (10-0)


Owen Withee (6-4) at Athens (6-4)


———


Rio (5-5) at Potosi (10-0)


Belmont (7-3) at De Soto (10-0)


———


Benton/Scales Mound (7-3) at Burlington Central (9-1)


Randolph (8-2) at Shullsburg (7-3)



Print Print