Janesville72°

WIAA football playoff pairings

Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 24, 2009

WIAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS


FIRST-R0UND GAMES


(7 p.m. Tuesday)


DIVISION 1


Wausau West (3-3, 5-4) at No. 1 Appleton North (9-0, 9-0)


Oshkosh North (5-4, 5-4) at No. 4 Madison Memorial (7-2, 7-2)


Wisconsin Rapids (4-2, 4-5) at No. 3 Hudson (8-1, 6-1)


Oshkosh West (5-4, 5-4) at No. 2 Stevens Point (5-0, 8-1)


———


Milwaukee King (6-2, 6-3) at No. 1 Mequon Homestead (7-0, 9-0)


Manitowoc (6-2, 7-2) at No. 4 Menomonee Falls (6-1, 8-1)


Milwaukee Vincent (7-1, 7-1) at No. 3 Sun Prairie (7-2, 7-2)


Fond du Lac (5-4, 5-4) at No. 2 Bay Port (8-1, 7-1)


———


Madison West (5-4, 5-4) at No. 1 Waukesha West (7-0, 9-0)


Janesville Parker (6-3, 6-3) at No. 4 Hartland Arrowhead (6-1, 7-1)


Hartford (5-2, 5-4) at No. 3 Verona (7-2, 7-2)


Oconomowoc (5-2, 5-4) at Middleton (7-2, 7-2)


———


Racine Park (4-3, 6-3) at No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette (9-0, 7-0)


Milwaukee Hamilton (6-2, 6-3) at No. 4 Oak Creek (4-3, 6-3)


Kenosha Tremper (4-3, 5-4) vs. No. 3 Milwaukee Riverside (8-1, 7-1), at Milwaukee Pulaski


Milwaukee Bay View (5-3, 5-3) at No. 2 Kenosha Bradford (7-0, 9-0)


DIVISION 2


Tomah (3-3, 6-0) at No. 1 Merrill (6-0, 8-1)


Holmen (4-2, 4-5) at No. 4 Menomonie (6-1, 7-2)


Antigo (5-1, 6-3) at No. 3 La Crosse Central (5-1, 8-1)


Marshfield (5-1, 8-1) at No. 2 La Crosse Logan (5-1, 8-1)


———


Pulaski (5-3, 5-4) at No. 1 Shawano (7-1, 8-1)


Ashwaubenon (5-3, 6-3) at No. 4 Menasha (6-3, 6-3)


West Bend West (4-3, 4-5) at No. 3 Green Bay Southwest (6-2, 7-2)


De Pere (5-3, 6-3) at No. 2 Kimberly (8-1, 8-1)


———


Slinger (4-3, 5-4) at No. 1 Monona Grove (6-0, 9-0)


Sussex Hamilton (6-2, 7-2) at No. 4 Cedarburg (6-1, 8-1)


Milton (5-1, 7-2) at No. 3 DeForest (5-1, 7-2)


Oregon (4-2, 7-2) at No. 2 Waunakee (5-1, 8-1)


———


South Milwaukee (4-4, 5-4) vs. No. 1 Milwaukee Tech (8-0, 8-1), at South Stadium


Whitnall (6-2, 7-2) at No. 4 Lake Geneva Badger (5-2, 7-2)


Greendale (6-2, 7-2) at No. 3 Franklin (6-1, 7-2)


Milwaukee North (4-4, 5-4) at No. 2 Waterford (6-1, 8-1)


DIVISION 3


Hayward (4-3, 5-4) at No. 1 Ashland (6-1, 7-2)


Lakeland (3-3, 6-3) at No. 4 Osceola (5-2, 7-2)


Mosinee (4-2, 5-4) at No. 3 Waupaca (8-1, 8-1)


New Richmond (4-3, 4-5) at No. 2 Black River Falls (4-1, 8-1)


———


Luxemburg-Casco (4-4, 5-4) at No. 1 Plymouth (7-0, 8-1)


New London (5-3, 5-4) at No. 4 Kewaskum (6-1, 8-1)


Green Bay Notre Dame (6-2, 6-3) at No. 3 Seymour (7-1, 8-1)


Clintonville (5-4, 5-4) at No. 2 West De Pere (7-1, 8-1)


———


Whitewater (4-3, 5-4) at No. 1 Pewaukee (8-0, 9-0)


Wisconsin Dells (4-1, 4-5) at No. 4 Reedsburg (5-1, 6-3)


Mount Horeb/Barneveld (3-3, 4-5) at No. 3 McFarland (6-1, 8-1)


Madison Edgewood (3-3, 5-4) at No. 2 Jefferson (6-1, 8-1)


———


Milwaukee Lutheran (4-3, 5-4) at No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran (7-0, 7-2)


New Berlin West (5-3, 5-4) at No. 4 Union Grove (5-2, 6-3)


Waukesha Memorial (5-2, 6-3) at No. 3 Brown Deer (6-2, 7-2)


Whitefish Bay (4-3, 5-4) at No. 2 New Berlin Eisenhower (7-1, 8-1)


DIVISION 4


St. Croix Central (3-3, 5-4) at No. 1 Maple Northwestern (7-0, 9-0)


Neillsville (5-3, 6-3) at No. 4 Baldwin-Woodville (4-3, 6-3)


Mondovi (3-3, 6-3) at No. 3 Bloomer (6-1, 8-1)


Cumberland (4-3, 6-3) at No. 2 Somerset (7-0, 8-1)


———


Winneconne (5-4, 5-4) at No. 1 Kewaunee (7-0, 9-0)


Manitowoc Roncalli (6-2, 7-2) at No. 4 Wrightstown (6-1, 6-3)


Oconto (4-3, 6-3) at No. 3 Appleton Xavier (8-1, 8-1)


Mishicot (5-2, 6-3) at No. 2 Nekoosa (5-0, 6-3)


———


River Valley (3-2, 7-2) at No. 1 Lodi (5-0, 8-1)


Marshall (4-1, 6-3) at No. 4 Prairie du Chien (4-1, 7-2)


Brodhead/Juda (5-2, 7-2) at No. 3 New Glarus/Monticello (4-1, 7-2)


Montello (5-2, 6-3) at No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (4-1, 7-2)


———


Lake Mills (3-2, 5-4) at No. 1 Walworth Big Foot (7-0, 9-0)


Mayville (4-3, 5-4) at No. 4 New Holstein (5-2, 6-3)


North Fond du Lac (4-3, 6-3) at No. 3 Ripon (7-2, 7-2)


St. John’s Northwestern Military Academy (4-3, 5-4) at No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran (6-1, 8-1)


DIVISION 5


Stratford (5-3, 6-3) at No. 1 Colby (8-0, 9-0)


La Crosse Aquinas (3-3, 5-4) at No. 4 Osseo-Fairchild (6-2, 7-2)


Necedah (5-2, 7-2) at No. 3 Marathon (7-1, 8-1)


Arcadia (3-2, 7-2) at No. 2 Elk Mound (5-1, 7-2)


———


Oshkosh Lourdes (4-3, 4-5) at No. 1 Brillion (8-0, 9-0)


Howards Grove (4-3, 4-5) vs. No. 4 Tigerton/Marion (4-1, 6-3), at Wittenberg-Birnamwood


Manawa (4-3, 6-3) vs. No. 3 Wabeno/Laona (6-1, 8-1), at Suring


Niagara (5-2, 6-3) at No. 2 Peshtigo (7-0, 8-1)


———


Cuba City (6-1, 6-3) at No. 1 Lancaster (5-0, 9-0)


Waterloo (4-1, 7-2) at No. 4 Iowa-Grant (6-1, 7-2)


No. 3 Darlington (6-1, 8-1) at Palmyra-Eagle (4-3, 5-4)


Poynette (4-1, 7-2) at No. 2 Pardeeville (7-0, 8-1)


———


Random Lake (5-2, 5-4) at No. 1 Fond du Lac Springs (7-0, 9-0)


Dodgeland (4-3, 5-4) at No. 4 Greendale Martin Luther (4-2, 5-3)


Heritage Christian (5-2, 7-2) at No. 3 Oostburg (6-1, 8-1)


Kenosha St. Joseph (3-3, 5-4) at No. 2 Cedar Grove (7-0, 9-0)


DIVISION 6


Boyceville (8-0, 9-0) at No. 1 Flambeau (8-0, 9-0)


Thorp (7-2, 7-2) at No. 4 Hurley (6-1, 8-1)


Clear Lake (5-1, 8-1) at No. 3 Glenwood City (5-1, 7-2)


Northwood/Solon Springs (5-3, 5-4) at No. 2 Webster (6-0, 801)


———


Wausau Newman (7-2, 7-2) at No. 1 Edgar (8-0, 9-0)


Iola-Scandinavia (5-2, 7-2) at No. 4 Coleman (6-1, 6-3)


Lena/St. Thomas Asquinas (4-3, 5-4) at No. 3 Stevens Point Pacelli (6-1, 8-1)


Gillett (5-2, 6-3) at No. 2 Wild Rose (4-1, 7-2)


———


River Ridge (4-4, 5-4) at No. 1 Bangor (7-0, 9-0)


Eau Claire Regis (7-1, 8-1) at No. 4 Whitehall (5-1, 5-4)


Hillsboro (4-3, 5-4) at No. 3 Blair-Taylor (5-1, 7-2)


Fennimore (4-3, 5-4) at No. 2 Melrose-Mindoro (5-1, 5-4)


———


Fish Creek Gibraltar (4-4, 5-4) at No. 1 Shiocton (7-0, 9-0)


Manitowoc Lutheran (5-3, 6-3) vs. No. 4 Racine Lutheran (4-2, 7-2), at Carthage College


Algoma (6-2, 6-3) at No. 3 Brookfield Academy (6-1, 8-1)


Deerfield (5-2, 5-4) vs. No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran (6-1, 8-1), at Kettle Moraine



DIVISION 7


Turtle Lake (5-3, 5-4) at No. 1 Plum City (7-0, 9-0)


Chippewa Falls McDonell (6-2, 6-3) at No. 4 Elmwood (5-2, 7-2)


Frederic (5-3, 5-4) at No. 3 Pepin/Alma (5-2, 6-3)


Luck (4-2, 6-3) at No. 2 Shell Lake (7-1, 8-1)


———


Cornell (5-2, 6-3) at No. 1 Gilman (9-0, 9-0)


Loyal (6-3, 6-3) at No. 4 New Lisbon (6-1, 8-1)


Owen-Withee (5-4, 5-4) at No. 3 Port Edwards (4-1, 6-2)


Athens (5-4, 5-4) at No. 2 Florence (6-1, 6-3)


———


Seneca (3-3, 3-6) at No. 1 Potosi (8-0, 9-0)


Rio (3-3, 4-5) vs. No. 4 Wauzeka-Steuben (4-2, 5-4), at Portage


No. 3 Belmont (6-2, 6-3) at North Crawford (4-2, 4-5)


Cochrane-Fountain City (3-3, 6-3) at No. 2 De Soto (6-0, 9-0)


———


Hustisford (3-3, 3-6) at No. 1 Burlington Central (6-0, 8-1)


Madisn Abundant Life (4-2, 5-4) at No. 4 Benton/Scales Mound (6-2l 6-3)


Shullsburg (5-3, 6-3) at No. 3 Cambria-Friesland (5-1, 6-3)


Ithaca (3-3, 4-5) at No. 2 Randolph (5-1, 7-2)



Print Print