Janesville68.4°

Edgerton, Big Foot advance to regional volleyball finals

Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 24, 2009

There was no stopping Edgerton High’s girls volleyball team again Friday night.


The state-rated and top-seeded Rock Valley champions ran their season record to 39-3 and advanced to the WIAA Division 2 regional finals by sweeping Clinton, 3-0, on a 25-4, 25-19 and 25-9 victory.


Edgerton returns to its home court for a regional title match at 7 tonight against second-seeded Monroe. The winner plays River Valley or Sauk Prairie next Thursday at River Valley in the semifinals of the McFarland Sectional.


Bethany Wedvick had 16 kills, and Meggie Schmidt had 25 assists to lead the Crimson Tide’s second win of the season over Clinton.


EDGERTON 3, CLINTON 0


Clinton 4 19 9


Edgerton 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Maggie Schultz (Cl) 1, Tory Kemp (Cl) 1, Tori Wileman (E) 7. Kills—Kemp (Cl) 6, Bethany Wedvick (E) 16. Digs—Schultz (Cl) 7, Molly Langer (E) 11, Anne Tronnes (E) 11. Assists—Danielle Billington (Cl) 16, Meggie Schmidt (E) 25.


Monroe 3, Platteville 1—Jamie Armstrong had 22 digs, 19 kills and four aces to lead second-seeded Monroe (21-8) past visiting Platteville in the Division 2 regional semifinals.


The Cheesemakers play top-seeded Edgerton for a sectional berth at 7 tonight.


MONROE 3, PLATTEVILLE 1


Platteville 21 25 13 23


Monroe 25 19 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Gantz (Pl) 2, Bonin (Pl) 2, Armstrong (M) 4. Kills—Stecklin (Pl) 9, Lee (Pl) 9, Armstrong (M) 19. Digs—Gantz (Pl) 11, Armstrong (M) 22. Assists—Gantz (Pl) 21, Wysbrod (M) 27.


n Big Foot 3, Fort Atkinson 1—Kirsten Halma registered 37 assists, and Annie Kunes made 16 kills to lead the Rock Valley South champion Chiefs to a regional semifinal victory over the visiting Blackhawks.


Big Foot (31-11) hosts Lakeside Lutheran at 7 tonight, and the winner advances to the McFarland Sectional.


BIG FOOT 3, FORT ATKINSON 1


Fort Atkinson 21 25 21 23


Walworth Big Foot 25 19 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Michelle White (FA) 1, Haley Schwartz (WBF), 4. Kills—Lauren Pfeifer (FA) 12, Annie Kunes (WBF) 16, Jordyn Courier (WBF) 16. Blocks—Courtney Hafeman (FA) 6, Meghan Schneider (WBF) 2. Assists—Cassidy Lyons (FA) 25, Kirsten Halma (WBF) 37.


Lakeside 3, Lake Mills 0—Jenna Luisier’s 17 kills and Katelyn Genz’s 26 assists set the pace as top-seeded Lakeside Lutheran eliminated the L-Cats in the Division 2 regional semifinals.


The Warriors play Big Foot tonight at Walworth for the regional title and berth in the McFarland Sectional.


LAKESIDE 3, LAKE MILLS 0


Lake Mills 15 17 13


Lakeside Lutheran 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Jenna Luisier (LL) 3. Kills—Luisier (LL) 17. Assists—Katelyn Genz (LL) 26.


Edgewood 3, Monona Grove 0—Ashley Ring had 18 kills, and Olivia Dittman contributed 37 assists to lead second-seeded Madison Edgewood’s Division 2 regional semifinal sweep of the visiting Silver Eagles.


The Crusaders (18-8) play Portage (25-4) tonight at Monona Grove for the regional title and a berth in the McFarland Sectional.


EDGEWOOD 3, MONONA GROVE 0


Monona Grove 22 28 21


Madison Edgewood 25 30 25


Leaders: Aces—Boushea (MG) 4, Murphy (ME) 3. Kills—Anderson (MG) 8, Ring (ME) 18. Digs—Freund (MG) 11, Murphy (ME) 6. Assists—Freund (MG) 10, Dittman (ME) 37.


Portage 3, Lodi 2—It took five games, but Portage knocked out top-seeded Lodi in the Division 2 regional semifinals.


Mackenzie Ziegler had 25 kills, and Andrea Drew collected 33 assists as the Warriors (25-4) advanced to a regional title game tonight against Madison Edgewood at Monona Grove. The winner qualifies for the McFarland Sectional.


PORTAGE 3, LODI 2


Portage 25 17 22 25 16


Lodi 16 25 25 17 14


Leaders: Aces—Jacobs (P) 4, Ramsfield (L) 2, Furger (L) 2, Redemann (L) 2. Kills—Ziegler (P) 25, Redemann (L) 13. Digs—Stuard (L) 12. Assists—Drew (P) 33, Barrette (L) 34.


East Troy 3, Eisenhower 0—Katie Ledwell had 15 kills and 14 digs, and Sam Kniep had 47 assists as East Troy swept New Berlin Eisenhower in a Division 2 regional semifinal.


Jessi Martin added four blocks, while Ledwell and Kirstin Bakko each had three service aces for East Troy (33-5).


New Berlin Eisenhower finished 29-9.


East Troy faces top-seed Waukesha Memorial tonight in a regional final at New Berlin West. The winner advances to the Milwaukee Lutheran Sectional.


EAST TROY 3, EISENHOWER 3


New Berlin Eisenhower 10 20 19


East Troy 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Katie Ledwell (ET) 3, Kirstin Bakko (ET) 3. Kills—Katie Mroczenski (NBE) 8, Katie Ledwell (ET) 15. Digs—Carolyn Bogart (NB) 10, Katie Ledwell (ET) 14. Assists—Andrea Ruiz (NB) 13, Sam Kniep (ET) 47.


Union Grove 3, St. Francis 0—Kaitlyn Wilks had 18 kills and five blocks, Jo Wilks added 30 assists, and Melanie Tornoe recorded 15 digs as top-seeded Union Grove (30-5) dominated St. Francis in a Division 2 regional semifinal.


Union Grove (30-5) plays at Wisconsin Lutheran in tonight’s regional final. The winner advances to the Milwaukee Lutheran Sectional.


UNION GROVE 3, ST. FRANCIS 0


St. Francis 10 8 10


Union Grove 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Cheyenne Zoelle (SF) 3, Gretchen Peterson (UG) 5. Kills—Hannah Rakowski (SF) 6, Kaitlin Wilks (UG) 18. Assists—Kassidi Macak (SF) 7, Jo Wilks (UG) 30. Digs—Becky Gilbreath (SF) 7, Melanie Tornoe (UG) 15.


Division 3


Deerfield 3, Parkview 0—Rachel Smith made 25 assists to lead the Demons (35-7) over arkview (16-19) in a Division 3 regional semifinal.


Deerfield hosts Cuba City in tonight in a regional title match. The winner advances to Wisconsin Heights Sectional.


DEERFIELD 3, PARKVIEW 0


Orfordville Parkview 16 19 19


Deerifield 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Brenna Ryan (OP) 2, Megan Gross (D) 3. Kills—Abby Smith (OP) 5, Calli Dahl (D) 6, Mackenzie Kinney (D) 6. Digs—Jasmine Koch (OP) 28, Zoey Page (D) 11. Assists—Anna Davisson (OP) 7, Rachel Smith (D) 25.


Division 4


Faith Christian 3, Albany 0—Faith Christian was in command all the way as the top-seeded Eagles soared into the Division 4 regional finals.


The Eagles play Burlington Central, a 3-0 winner over South Wayne Black Hawk, in tonight’s title game at Williams Bay High School. The winner advances to the Lake Country Lutheran Sectional.


FAITH CHRISTIAN 3, ALBANY 0


Albany 11 6 16


Faith Christian 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Bump (Al) 2, Ackatz (FC) 6. Kills—Bump (Al) 6, Fikkema (FC) 10. Assists—Pfeuti (Al) 7, Brandes (FC) 21.


s



Print Print