Janesville68.5°

Big Foot volleyball blanks Jefferson

Print Print
October 21, 2009

Rock Valley South champion Big Foot blanked Jefferson, 3-0, in a WIAA Division 2 girls regional volleyball opener Tuesday at Walworth.


The Chiefs (30-11) swept the Eagles, 25-13, 25-14, 25-23.


Big Foot’s Kirsten Halma had 32 assists, while teammate Annie Kunes logged 11 kills and seven digs.


The Chiefs host Fort Atkinson on Friday in a regional semifinalt that pairs into the McFarland Sectional.


BIG FOOT 3, JEFFERSON 0

Jefferson 13 14 23


Walworth Big Foot 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Kayla DeJong (J) 1, Meghan Schneider (BF) 2. Kills—DeJong (J) 4, Britney Riedl (J) 4, Caylee Cottrell (J) 4, Annie Kunes (BF) 11. Digs—Jessica Splittgerber (J), 11, Kunes (BF) 7. Assists—Taylor Moehling (J) 8, Torri Gnabasik (J) 8, Kirsten Halma (BF) 32.


-- Fort Atkinson 3, Delavan-Darien 0—The Blackhawks will move on to Walworth Big Foot for a Division 2 regional semifinal Friday.


Nikki Boos had 19 saves, and Cassidy Lyons had 21 assists as Fort Atkinson swept Delavan-Darien, 25-10, 25-20, 25-7.


FORT ATKINSON 3, DELAVAN-DARIEN 0

Delavan-Darien 10 20 7


Fort Atkinson 25 25 25


Leaders: Boos (FA) 3, Kills—Pfeier (FA) 8, Digs—Boos (FA) 19, Assist—Lyons (FA), 21


-- Lake Mills 3, Whitewater 1—Lake Mills plays at Lakeside Lutheran on Friday in a


Division 2 regional semifinal.


The L-Cats posted two straight victories (25-20, 25-14), then fell in the third game,


26-24, but rebounded with a


25-14 win to close the match.


LAKE MILLS 3, WHITEWATER 1

Whitewater 20 14 26 14


Lake Mills 25 25 24 25


Leaders; Aces—Marino (W) 4, Wolff (LM) 7. Kills—Herbert (W) 4, Smith (LM) 9, Digs—Herbert (W) 7, Wofff (LM) 8. Assists—Olson (W) 14, Kiessling (LM) 29.


-- Clinton 3, Brodhead 0—The visiting Cougars, behind 13 kills from Maggie Schultz, downed the Cardinals in a Division 2 regional quarterfinal.


Brodhead, which advanced to the state tournament a year ago, was led by Megan Heller’s 21 assists.


Clinton plays at Rock Valley champion Edgerton on Friday night in a regional semifinal that pairs into the McFarland Sectional.


CLINTON 3, BRODHEAD 0

Clinton 25 25 25


Brodhead 23 16 23


Leaders: Aces—K. Brandl (C) 3, Dana Lewis (B) 2. Kills—Maggie Schultz (C) 13, Lewis (B) 11. Digs—K. Jeffers (C) 13, Amanda Johnson (B) 12. Assists—D. Billington (C) 17, Megan Heller (B) 21.


-- Monroe 3, Evansville 0—Monroe dominated visiting Evansville in every game of a Division 2 regional opener.


The Cheesemakers host Platteville on Friday, and the winner advances to a regional final Saturday at Edgerton.


MONROE 3 EVANSVILLE 0

Evansville 10 12 13


Monroe 25 25 25


Leaders (aces, kills, digs, assists)—K. Phalin (E) 4, Armstrong (M) 3. Kills—Hughes (E) 3, Marti (M) 6. Digs—M. Phalin (E) 6, Wiss (M) 9. Assists—K. Phalin (E) 2, Wiss (M) 15.


-- Edgewood 3, Columbus 0—The host Crusaders had no trouble advancing to a Division 2 regional semifinal at home Friday against Monona Grove.


The semifinal winner plays top-seeded Lodi or Portage in Saturday’s regional title game at Monona Grove, which pairs into the McFarland Sectional.


EDGEWOOD 3, COLUMBUS 0

Columbus 9 17 14


Madison Edewood 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Hayes (Co) 1, Hermann (ME) 4, Peterson (ME) 4. Kills—Owens (Co) 9, Kuyppers (ME) 12. Digs—Crombie (Co) 2, Dittman (ME) 4. Assists—Jansen (Co) 10, Dittman (ME) 14.


-- Monona Grove 3, Mount Horeb 0—It was all Monona Grove in a Division 2 regional opener that sent the third-seeded Silver Eagles into a semifinal match Friday at second-seeded Madison Edgewood.


MONONA GROVE 3, MOUNT HOREB 0

Mount Horeb 16 4 10


Monona Grove 25 24 25


Leaders: Aces—Morse (MH) 3, Anderson (MG) 4. Kills—Boatwright (MH) 5, Anderson (MG) 14. Digs—Boatwright (MH) 5, Wendt (MG) 11. Assists—Haag (MH) 7, Freund (MG) 32.


-- Portage 3, McFarland 0—Portage knocked the Spartans out of an opportunity play in the Division 2 sectional they’ll host next week.


The Warriors play at top-seeded Lodi in Friday’s regional semifinal. The winner draws Madison Edgewood or Monona Grove in Saturday’s title match at Monona.


PORTAGE 3, McFARLAND 0

McFarland 19 12 18


Portage 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Psyk (M) 1, Witt (M) 1, Joycwe (M) 1, McFarlane (P) 2. Kills—Mashem (M) 8, Ziegler (P) 25. Digs—J. Blaser (M) 10, Frank (M) 10, Jacobs (P) 29. Assists—Witt (M) 21, Drew (P) 27.


-- East Troy 3, Milwaukee Languages 0—The Trojans improved to 32-5 on the season with a Division 2 regional quarterfinal win.


Sam Kniep had 29 assists, while Jessica Martin had 12 kills for East Troy.


The Trojans host New Berlin Eisenhower on Friday in a regional semifinal match that pairs into the Milwaukee Lutheran Sectional.


EAST TROY 3, MILWAUKEE LANGUAGES 0

Milwaukee Languages 10 4 10


East Troy 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Rebecca Steffes (ET) 6. Kills—Jessica Martin (ET) 12. Digs—Katie Ledwell (ET), 9. Assists—Sam Kniep (ET) 29.


Division 3


-- Deerfield 3, Turner 0—Sophomore setter Rachel Smith had 18 assists and four aces to lead the Demons to a Division 3 regional quarterfinal win.


Deerfield hosts Orfordville Parkview in a regional final Friday night that pairs into the Wisconsin Heights Sectional.


DEERFIELD 3, TURNER 0

Beloit Turner 11 13 13


Deerfield 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Singletary (T) 2, Kinney (D) 5. Kills—Grover (T) 5, Jahn (D) 5. Digs—Doberstein (T) 5, Page (D) 9. Assists—Singletary (T) 5, Smith (D) 18.


-- Parkview 3, Darlington 0—Jasmine Koch posted 25 digs and two aces to lift the Vikings (16-18) to Division 3


regional quarterfinal win.


Parkview plays at Deerfield, the Trailway South champion, in a regional semifinal Friday.


PARKVIEW 3, DARLINGTON 0

Darlington 15 18 19


Orfordville Parkview 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—Liz Mathes (D) 1, Jasmine Koch (OP) 2, Kills—Miranda Wiegel (D) 4, Britney Fitzgerald (OP) 6. Digs—Cara Krahenbuhl (D) 3, Koch (OP) 25. Assists—Chayse Hermanson (D) 31, Carly Staplemann (OP) 11.


-- Dodgeland 3, Palmyra-Eagle 2—The Panthers’ Richelle Ranney had 28 kills, but Dodgeland won in five games.


Dodgeland travels to Wayland Academy for a regional semifinal match Friday. That pairs into the Wisconsin Heights Sectional.


DODGELAND 3, PALMYRA-EAGLE 2

Dodgeland 25 19 25 25 15


Palmyra-Eagle 27 25 21 18 12


Leaders: Aces—Sam Schultz (D) 5. Kills—Schultz (D) 12, Richelle Ranney (PE) 28. Dig—Brianna Schmitt (D) 22, Ranney (PE) 21. Assists—Jori Florez (D) 28, Jennma McMillan (PE) 48


Division 4


-- Albany 3, Williams Bay 1—The Comets won two straight games after spitting the first two to take a Division 4 regional quarterfinal match.


Albany faces top-seeded Faith Christian at Williams Bay on Friday.


ALBANY 3, WILLIAMS BAY 1

Williams Bay 25 18 21 15


Albany 23 25 25 25


Leaders: Aces—meyers (WB) 5, Bump (A) 2. Kiolls—Hobbs (WB) 10, Best (A) 14. Diogs—Best (A) 31. Assiosts—Sandberg (WB) 14, Pfeuti (A) 27.



Print Print