Janesville43.2°

Craig, Parker fall in Big Eight swimming

Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 17, 2009

Janesville Craig High School lost to host Madison West, 124-46, in Big Eight Conference girls swimming Friday.


The Regents won 10 of the 11 events. Craig’s Hailey Schneider won the 100 breastroke in 1 minute, 10.73 seconds.


“West has a lot of young talent coming up,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said. “In a meet like this, you just have to stay positive.’’


Schneider finished second in the 200 individual medley (2:13.68), while Chloe Gansen took third in the IM (2:24.72), and third in the 100 backstroke (1:06.94) and Betsy Collins took third in the 50 freestyle (27.53) and third in the 100 butterfly (1:08.66).


at


Craig will host the Cougar Relays at 10 a.m. today. Janesville Parker, Rockford Guilford, Rockford Jefferson, Rockford Boylan, Elkhorn, Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas and Beloit Memorial will compete.


WEST 124, CRAIG 46


200 medley relay—1. West (Ilsa Feieradend, Heather Thole, Jessi Hausch, Margaret Ntambi), 1:57.31. 2. West, 1:59.70.


200 freestyle—1. Carleigh Olson (MW), 2:05.52. 2. Carolyn Curran (MW), 2:06.60. 3. Emily Legreid (JC), 2:16.75.


200 individual medley—1. Feieradend (MW), 2:13.02. 2. Hailey Schneider (JC), 2:13.68. 3. Chloe Gansen (JC), 2:24.72.


50 freestyle—1. Margaret Ntambi (MW), 25.96. 2. Jordyn Reich (MW), 27.21. 3. Betsy Collins (JC), 27.53.


100 butterfly—1. Jessi Hausch (MW), 1:05.00. 2. Reich (MW), 1:05.38. 3. Collins (JC), 1:08.66.


100 freestyle—1. Curran (MW), 57.34. 2. Alice Blakely (MW), 1:00.60. 3. Irene Chung (JC), 1:01.28.


500 freestyle—1. Gianna Kallisto (MW), 5:39.02. 2. Tina King (MW), 5:44.13. 3. Sarah Baumann (MW), 5:54.47.


200 freestyle relay—1. West (Ntambi, Olson, Jacqueline German, Reich), 1:48.38. 2. West. 1:52.08.


100 backstroke—1. Feieradend (MW), 1:01.17. 2. Olson (MW), 1:06.61. 3. Gansen (JC), 1:06.94.


100 breaststroke—1. Hailey Schneider (JC), 1:10.73. 2. Marissa Bednarek (MW), 1:11.95. 3. Thole (MW), 1:14.30.


400 freestyle relay—1. West (Curran, Kallisto, Ntambi, Feieradend), 3:47.89. 2. Craig, 3:58.51.


n Memorial 135, Parker 35—Erin Jensen finished second in the 100 butterfly (1:08.43), Samantha Witek finished third in the 100 backstroke (1:11.37) and Alexis Murray finished third in the 50 freestyle (28.40) for Janesville Parker's top finishers in a Big Eight loss to Madison Memorial.


MEMORIAL 135, PARKER 35


200 medley relay—1. Memorial (Annie Abraham, Robin Hartung, Jackie Powell, Abby Immerfall), 2:03.57. 2. Madison Memorial, 2:06.12.


200 freestyle—1. Maura Shea (MM), 2:10.82. 2. Taylor Schaeffer (MM), 2:17.57. 3. Anne Sleeth (MM), 2:20.29.


200 individual medley—1. Jackie Powell (MM), 2:11.76. 2. Cati Beecher (MM), 2:22.19. 3. Anupama Bhattacharya (MM), 2:36.59.


50 freestyle—1. Anna Svetnicka (MM), 27.31. 2. Abby Immerfall (MM), 28.39. 3. Alexis Murray (JP), 28.40.


100 butterfly—1. Mary Van Leuven (MM), 1:07.52. 2. Erin Jensen (JP), 1:08.43. 3. Leah Fulmer (MM), 1:10.53.


100 freestyle—1. Dana Johnson (MM), 56.73. 2. Deanna Endres (MM), 1:02.88. 3. Sieera Garcia (MM), 1:07.83.


500 freestyle—1. Taylor Schaeffer (MM), 5:51.41. 2. Abby Immerfall (MM), 5:54.78. 3. Allison Statz (MM), 5:58.23.


200 freestyle relay—1. Memorial (Mae Bretl, Cati Beecher, Anna Svetnicka, Mary Van Lauven), 1:45.80. 2. Madison, 1:45.80.


100 backstroke—1. Shea (MM), 1:07.85. 2. Claire Hornacek (MM), 1:10.35. 3. Samantha Witek (JP), 1:11.37.


100 breaststroke—1. Alissa Endres (MM), 1:20.16. 2. Dana Johnson (MM), 1:24.08. 3. Jessi Ford (MM), 1:25.58.


400 freestyle relay—1. Memorial (Kristin Hanson, Shea, Molly Walsh, Beecher), 3:54.89. 2. Memorial 3:57.33.



Print Print