Janesville38.5°

Beloit rally tops Milton; Badger, Elkhorn net soccer shutouts

Print Print
October 14, 2009

Beloit Memorial’s second-half comeback was too much for Milton High’s boys soccer team.


The Purple Knights did all their scoring after the intermission Tuesday night to overcome a 1-0 deficit and defeat the visiting Red Hawks, 3-1, in a WIAA regional semifinal game.


In notching its first postseason win since 1997, fourth-seed Beloit advanced to a regional final at home tonight at 12th-seeded Racine Case, which upset Racine Case. The regional champion qualifies for the Kenosha Bradford Sectional.


Evan Jensen took an assist from Kyle Moss to gave Milton (5-11-2) its 1-0 lead over Beloit at the 31-minute mark. Pat Gathof, Perry Campbell and Marco Garcia responded with Purple Knight goals at 51, 60 and 61 minutes.


BELOIT 3, MILTON 1


Milton 1 0—1


Beloit Memorial 0 3—3


First Half


M—Evan Jensen (Kyle Moss), 31:00.


Second Half


BM—Pat Gathof (Garcia Marco), 51:00. BM—Perry Campbell (Will Hotchkiss), 60:00. BM—Garcia, 61:00.


Saves—David Kroeze (M) 6, Luis Gonzalez (BM) 4.


Badger 4, Wilmot--Wes Aranda’s hat trick was more than enough for Lake Geneva Badger’s boys soccer teamin a Division 1 regional semifinal win over the Panthers.


Aranda got the first two goals, and Badger jumped to a 3-0 lead in the first half. Aranda also scored in the second half.


Badger (21-2-1) hosts Stoughton in the regional finals at 6:30 p.m. Thursday.


LAKE GENEVA BADGER 4, WILMOT 0


Wilmot 0 0—0


Badger 3 1—4


First Half


LGB—Wes Aranda (Marric Kotula), 17:00. LGB—Aranda (Kyle Blechner), 19:00. LGB—Francisco Perez (Aranda), 40:00.


Second Half


LGB—Aranda (Blechner), 42:00.


Saves—W 20, Brendon Gruenwald-Schmitz (LGB) 2.


--Elkhorn 4, Burlington 0—Jon Stopple scored a pair of goals to pace the Elks over the Demons in a Division 1 regional semifinal.


Elkhorn plays at Kenosha Bradford at 4:30 p.m. Thursday.


ELKHORN 4, BURLINGTON 0


Burlington 0 0—0


Elkhorn 2 2—4


First Half


E—Jason McQueen (Drew Kamenick), 20:00. E—Jon Stopple (Adrian Aguilar), 32:10.


Second Half


E—Stopple (Keith Baerwald), 56:00. E—Jordan Kaysar, 59:00.


Saves—Nolan Friend (B) 4, Tom Killian (E) 4.


--Park 2, Fort Atkinson 1 (OT)—The Blackhawks lost a Division 1 regional semifinal game to Racine Park on a penalty kick in the overtime.


Park plays at Kenosha Tremper on at 6 p.m. Thursday.


PARK 2, FORT ATKINSON 1 (OT)


Fort Atkinson 0 1 0—1


Racine Park 1 0 1—2


First Half


RP—Garcia (Riley), 16:00.


Second Half


FA—49:00.


Overtime


RP—Kuroski (penalty kick), 88:00.


Division 2


Pewaukee Sectional


--Delavan-Darien 5, Big Foot/Williams Bay 0—Chris Doerr and Audello Peralta scored two goals apiece as Delavan-Darien topped Big Foot/Williams Bay in the Division 2 regional semifinals.


The Comets (17-4-1) host


Pewaukee at 7 p.m. Thursday.


DELAVAN-DARIEN 5,


BIG FOOT/WILLIAMS BAY 0


Big Foot/Williams Bay 0 0—0


Delavan-Darien 4 1—5


First Half


DD—Audello Peralta, 7:00. DD—Chris Doerr (Tomas Torres), 19:00. DD—Doerr (Travis Leitzke), 21:00. DD—Daniel Lemus, 22:00.


Second Half


DD—Peralta (Torres), 55:00/


Saves—Big Foot/Williams Bay 9, Evan Mansfield (DD) 3.


--Pewaukee 2, East Troy 0—The Trojans were limited to eight shots on goal as Pewaukee advanced.


The Pirates (10-10-5) scored both goals in the first 25 minutes of the match. East Troy finishes the season, 10-9-4.


Pewaukee plays at Delavan-Darien on Thursday.


PEWAUKEE 2, EAST TROY 0


East Troy 0 0—0


Pewaukee 2 0—2


First Half


P—Colin Linsmaier, 23:00. P—Tony Traham, 25:00.


Saves—Nathan Harding (ET) 9. Pewauklee Sean O’Toole 8.


--Whitewater 2, Union Grove 0—Justin Kintop and Abi Ochoa scored for the Whippets in a Division 2 regional opener.


Whitewater limited the Broncos to two shots on goal.


The Whippets (13-5) host St. John’s Northwestern Military on Thursday at a time to be determined.


WHITEWATER 2, UNION GROVE 0


Union Grove 0 0—0


Whitewater 0 2—2


Second Half


W—Michael Messier, 56:50. W—Abi Ochoa (penalty kick), 79:04.


Saves—Justin Kintop (UG) 0, Brandon Teschler (UG), 79:04. Abi Ochoa (W) 2.


--St. John’s 2, Lakeside 1—St. John’s Northwestern Military Academy scored twice in the first seven minutes en route to a Division 2 regional semifinal win over visiting Lakeside Lutheran.


Derek Ellwein scored Lakeside’s only goal, while Peter Berg made 18 saves for the Warriors.


ST. JOHN’S 2, LAKESIDE 1


Lakeside Lutheran 0 1—1


St. John’s Northwestern 2 0—2


First Half


SJ—Eugene Curry, 5:00. SJ—Pablo Sandoval, 7:00.


Second Half


L—Derek Ellwein, 64:00.


Saves—Peter Berg (L) 18, Chris Wagner (SJ) 1.


--Mount Horeb 5, Evansville 0—Jonathan Ruland scored three goals to propel the Vikings over the Blue Devils in the Division 2 regional semifinals.


Mount Horeb hosts Madison Edgewood at 6 p.m. Thursday.


MOUNT HOREB 5, EVANSVILLE 0


Evansville 0 0—0


Mount Horeb 4 1—5


First Half


MH—Ruhland (Fargo), 1:19. MH—Roosa (Fargo), 5:46. MH—DeHaven (Yanna), 8:14. MH—Ru;and (Dehaven), 3:45.


Second Half


MH—Ruland, 59:50.


Saves—Hill (E) 7, Sielaff (MH) 3.


--Edgewood 2, Belleville-New Glarus 0—The Crusaders got a goal in each half to qualify for Thursday’s regional final against Mount Horeb.


EDGEWOOD 2,


BELLEVILLE-NEW GLARUS 0


Belleville-New Glarus 0 0—0


Madison Edgewood 1 1—2


First Half


E—Owen (Gilbert), 5:41.


Second Half


Owen (Reynolds), 78:45.


Saves—Liegel (B/NG), Blair (ME) 4.


--McFarland 5, Jefferson 1—The Spartans scored all five goals in the second half to eliminate Jefferson.


McFarland hosts Monroe at 4 p.m. Thursday.


McFARLAND 5, JEFFERSON 1


Jefferson 0 1—1


McFarland 0 5—5


Second Half


M—Reinke (smith), 56:00. M—LaReau (Reinke), 58:00. M—Smith (Tyler), 63:00. M—Dahl (penalty kick), 65:00. M_Kubicek, 74:00. J—Sosa, 78:00.


Saves—Warner (J) 6, Juszczyk (M), 5.


--Monroe 3, Cambridge-Deerfield 3—Monroe advanced by winning 4-2 in a shootout.


The Cheesemakers travel to McFarland for a 4 p.m. regional final Thursday.


MONROE 3, CAMBRIDGE-DEERFIELD 3


(Monroe 4-2 in shootout)


Cambridge-Deerfield 3 0 0 0—3


Monroe 1 2 0 0—3


First Half


CD—Tubbs, 5:56. M—Gross, 19:43. CD—Own goal, 24:04. CD—Haag, 36:31.


Second Half


M—Guerrero (Aurit), 60:46. M—Guerero, 63:41.


Saves—Smith (CD), 13, Steurer (M), 16.



Print Print