Janesville35.1°
|

East swimmers slip past Craig

Share on Facebook Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 10, 2009
— Janesville Craig High School came out on the short end of a 90-80 decision against Madison East in Big Eight Conference girls swimming here Friday.

Despite winning all 11 events, the Purgolders barely made it past Craig.


“We knew it would was going to be close,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said. “It was tied three or four times.’’


Craig fells to 3-3-1 in the Big Eight.


“Our goal is to win four dual meets, so we’re still working on that,” Kitzman said.


For Craig, Chloe Jansen finished second in the 200 freestyle (2:09.1) and the 100 backstroke (1:06.9), Hailey Schneider took second in the 200 individual medley (2:21.05) and the 100 breaststroke (1:11.93), Betsy Collins finished second in the 50 freestyle (27.06) and the 100 butterfly (1:08.34), and Irene Chung finished second in the 100 freestyle (1:01.56).


The Cougars will swim next Friday at Madison West.


EAST 90, CRAIG 80


200 medley relay—1. East (Chelsea Soderholm, Julia Wanke, Becca Soderholm, Ivy Martin), 1:58.13; 2. Craig, 2:01.32.


200 freestyle—1. Ivy Martin (ME), 2:04.06; 2. Chloe Jansen (JC), 2:09.01; 3. Grace van Velehuisen (JC), 2:22.53.


200 individual medley—1. Aja Van Hout (ME), 2:06.11; 2. Hailey Schneider (JC), 2:21.05; 3. Emily Legreid (JC), 2:40.49.


50 freestyle—1. Becca Soderholm (ME) 26.41; 2. Betsy Collins (JC), 27.06; 3. Ashley Fry (JC), 28.04.


100 butterfly—1. Chelsea Soderholm (ME), 1:02.91; 2. Betsy Collins (JC), 1:08.34; 3. Kali Schneider (JC), 1:10.05.


100 freestyle—1. Ivy Martin (ME), 57.52; 2. Irene Chung (JC), 1:01.56; 3. Ashley Fry (JC), 1:02.68.


500 freestyle—1. Kirsten Soderholm (ME), 5:48.38; 2. Julia Wanke (ME), 5:52.30; 3. Emily Legreid (JC), 5:59.31.


200 freestyle relay—1. East (Ivy Martin, Julia Wanke, Kirsten Soderholm, Aja Van Hout), 1:46.80; 2. Craig, 1:55.30.


100 backstroke—1. Becca Soderholm (ME), 1:04.69; 2. Chloe Jansen (JC), 1:06.9; 3. Irene Chung (JC), 1:12.36.


100 breaststroke—1. Aja Van Hout (ME) 1:06.03; 2. Hailey Schneider (JC), 1:11.93; 3. Chelsea Soderholm (ME), 1:17.71.


400 freestyle—1. East (Aja Van Hout, Chelsea Soderholm, Kirsten Soderholm, Becca Soderholm), 3:49.3; 2. Craig, 3:58.57.


Junior varsity—Craig 91, East 7.



Share on Facebook Print Print