Janesville40.9°

Burlington duo named to Southern Lakes first team

Print Print
Gazette Staff
November 23, 2009

Burlington High School’s girls volleyball team, which advanced to the WIAA Division 1 state tournament, has placed two players on the All-Southern Lakes Conference first team.


Burlington senior right-side hitter Kayla Uhlenhake is the Player of the Year, while teammate Mandi Baumeister also has been named to the first team.


All-Southern Lakes girls volleyball


FIRST TEAM


Kayla Uhlenhake, sr., Burlington; Kaitlyn Wilks, sr., Union Grove; Mandi Baumeister, sr., Burlington; Chelsea Vick, jr., Westosha; Chelsea Neave, Westosha; Ellie Raebel, sr., Waterford.


SECOND TEAM


Quinn Imrie, sr., Burlington; Ciara Capezio, fr., Burlington; Carly Larsen, sr., Elkhorn; Paige Madsen, sr., Wilmot; Jo Wilks, soph., Union Grove; Katie Smith, sr., Badger; Kaitlin Scheckel, sr., Westosha.


Player of the Year—Kayla Uhlenhake, sr., Burlington.


HONORABLE MENTION


Badger—Britt Granholm, sr.; Burlington—Katie Drohner, soph.; Kaycie Shebeneck, fr.; Delavan-Darien—Alana Cesarz, jr.; Michelle Wenzel, sr.; Elkhorn—Maggie Smith, sr.; Union Grove—Melanie Tornoe, jr.; Waterford—Courtney Ramczyk, jr.; Westosha—Sara Shumaker, jr.; Wilmot—Jordan Venem, jr.


FINAL STANDINGS


Regular Season


Burlington, 7-0; Westosha Central, 6-1; Union Grove, 5-2; Elkhorn, 3-4; Waterford, 3-4; Wilmot, 3-4; Delavan-Darien, 1-6; Lake Geneva Badger, 0-7.


Conference Tournment


Burlington, 14 points; Westosha Central, 12; Union Grove, 10; Waterford, 8; Wilmot, 6; Elkhorn, 4; Delavna-Darien, 2; Lake Geneva Badger, 0.


Overall


Burlington, 28 points; Westosha Central, 24; Union Grove 20; Waterford, 14; Wilmot, 12; Elkhorn, 10; Delavan-Darien, 7; Lake Geneva Badger, 0.


Monroe’s Armstrong a repeat selection


Monroe senior Jamie Armstrong is one of seven players named to the first team of the Badger South all-conference selections.


Madison Edgewood, which won the the Badger South title, has two players on the first team, along with Monona Grove.


All-Badger South girls volleyball


FIRST TEAM


Brianna Wethal, jr., Oregon; Mereta Monsen, sr., Stoughton; Jamie Armstrong, sr., Monroe; Monica Anderson, sr., Monona Grove; Abbey Freund, sr., Monona Grove; Olivia Dittman, jr., Madison Edgewood; Ashley Ring, jr., Madison Edgewood.


SECOND TEAM


Cassidy Lyons, sr., Fort Atkinson; Emilie Bakken, sr., Fort Atkinson; Nicole Boos, sr., Fort Atkinson; Alex Bresser, sr., Oregon; Angela Boushea, sr., Monona Grove; Gretchen Natter, sr., Milton; Paige Kuypers, jr., Edgewood.


HONORABLE MENTION


Edgewood—Brittany Hermann, sr.; Mackenzie Reese, jr.; Fort Atkinson—Courtney Haferman, jr.; Lauren Pfeifer, fr.; Milton—Erin Stalker, sr.; Sloane Hecimovich, sr.; Amber Davis, sr.; Monroe—Jessica Wyssbrod, sr.; Chelsea Wyss, sr.; Oregon—Bryn Anderson, sr.; Kelsey Smith, sr.; Stoughton—Rachel Ott, soph.; Alex Thiermann, sr.; Breanna Bower, jr.


FINAL STANDINGS


Madison Edgewood, 10-2; Monona Grove, 9-3; Fort Atkinson, 7-5; Monroe, 6-6; Stoughton,


4-8; Oregon, 4-8; Milton, 2-10.



Print Print