Janesville32.2°
|

Associated Press All-State football

Share on Facebook Print Print
November 23, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL


ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE


FIRST TEAM


Offense


Hgt. Wgt. Yr.


QB—Justin Sinz, Edgar 6-5 230 Sr.


RB—Steve Lichtfuss, Appleton North 5-10 200 Sr.


RB—Leighton Settle, Madison West 5-10 180 Sr.


RB—Eric Oertel, Racine Lutheran 6-2 195 Sr.


OL—Matt Eggen, La Crosse Logan 6-5 290 Sr.


OL—Jake Irwin, Waunakee 6-5 250 Sr.


OL—Zac Epping, Kenosha Tremper 6-3 290 Sr.


OL—Donny Hissa, Northwestern 6-8 245 Sr.


OL—Justin Barber, Homestead 6-2 255 Sr.


E—Lechein Neblett, Madison Memorial 6-0 175 Sr.


E—Mitchell Ziegler, Kenosha Bradford 6-3 230 Sr.


E—Mike Lux, Kewaunee 6-4 209 Jr.


PK—Kyle French, Menomonee Falls 6-2 180 Sr.


Defense


E/OLB—Mike Hardy, Kimberly 6-6 270 Sr.


E/OLB—Carmeron Boticelli, Marquette 6-4 240 Sr.


DT—Bryce Gilbert, Brookfield Central 6-3 290 Sr.


DT—Bob Tenpas, Nekoosa 6-2 245 Sr.


DT—Jeff Raymond, Edgar 6-2 276 Jr.


ILB—Marcus Trotter, Marquette 6-2 220 Sr.


ILB—Darren Anderson, Waunakee 6-1 213 Sr.


OLB—Kolby Knuth, Appleton North 6-3 215 Sr.


DB—Michael Trotter, Marquette 6-1 205 Sr.


DB—Jordan Fredrick, Madison Memorial 6-3 200 Jr.


DB—Colten Heagle, Kimberly 6-0 185 Sr.


P—Will Hagerup, Whitefish Bay 6-4 210 Sr.


SECOND TEAM


Offense


QB—Trey Demler, Oshkosh West 6-1 188 Sr.


RB—Cole Myhra, Menomonee Falls 6-0 200 Sr.


RB—Michael Walker, Big Foot 5-10 195 Sr.


RB—Dillon Bean, Westby 5-11 190 Jr.


OL—Kyle Costigan, Muskego 6-5 265 Sr.


OL—Cody Endres, Lodi 6-0 252 Sr.


OL—Nick Rawson, Marquette 6-5 275 Sr.


OL—John Banovetz, Stevens Point 5-11 252 Sr.


OL—Joe Hackbarth, Fond du Lac 6-1 267 Sr.


E—Ryan Danzak, Marshfield 5-11 175 Sr.


E—Garrett Wenzelburger, Mil. Lutheran 6-6 195 Jr.


E—Russ Finco, Hartland Arrowhead 5-11 150 Sr.


PK—Kassy McCarthy, Waunakee 5-8 182 Sr.


Defense


E/OLB—Mitch Severson, Waunakee 6-3 225 Sr.


E/OLB—Eric Steffes, Fond du Lac Springs 6-5 220 Jr.


DT—Chad Johnson, De Soto 6-2 240 Sr.


DT—Mark Scarpinato, Marquette 6-3 265 Jr.


DT—John Steiner, Fond du Lac Springs 5-11 165 Sr.


ILB—Lucas Speaker, Homestead 6-0 210 Sr.


ILB—Jake Keefer, Baldwin-Woodville 6-4 210 Jr.


ILB—Andy Borchardt, Edgar 5-10 200 Sr.


DB—Nick Schouten, Glenwood City 6-0 175 Sr.


DB—Will Paulus, Burlington Central 5-11 160 Sr.


DB—Michael Walker, Big Foot 5-10 195 Sr.


P—Austin Pucylowski, Waukesha Mem. 6-4 225 Sr.


Player of the Year—Justin Sinz, Edgar.


Coach of the Year—Tom Aldrich, Burlington Central.


HONORABLE MENTION


Drew McAdams, qb, Madison East, sr.; Nick Jauch, lb Middleton, sr.; Jacob Ninneman, dl, Oregon, sr.; Ethan Douglas, lb, Brodhead/Juda, sr.; Cory Wipperfurth, rb, DeForest, sr.; Brad Slomkowski, lb, Kenosha Bradford, sr.; Tyler Merlo, lb, Waterford, sr.; Dan Vyvyan, rb, Union Grove, sr.; Gino DeBartolo, qb, Kenosha Bradford, jr.; Tremayne Williams, lb, Appleton North, sr.; David Ihlenfeldt, wr, Green Bay Notre Dame, sr.; Andy Kros, wr, De Pere, sr.; Beau Bellmore, West De Pere, rb, sr.; Tony Romenesko, ol, West De Pere, sr.; Matt Maenner, de, Eau Claire Regis, sr.; Eric Walczak, rb, Somerset, jr.; Sam Cunningham, sr., Hudson, sr.; Adam Esselman, rb, Colby, sr.; Mitch Beau, qb, Fond du Lac Springs, sr.; Taylor Cameron, rb, Oshkosh North, sr.


Taylor Gabriel, ol, Manitowoc Lincoln, sr.; Connor Hanson, sr., Ripon, sr.; Anthony Parker, rb, Fond du Lac Springs, sr.; Jeff Burggraf, ol, Lancaster, sr.; Bradey Bauman, te, Lodi, sr.; Alex Erickson, qb, Darlington, sr.; Bryant Edge, lb, Iowa-Grant, sr.; Taylor Udelhofen, sr., Potosi, sr.; Austin Sikorski, rb, Stevens Point, sr.; Ross VanDerGeest, rb., Merrill, sr.; Konrad Zagzebski, lb, D.C. Everest, sr.; Doug Wagner, de, Edgar, sr.; Kyle Gramowski, rb, Stevens Point Pacelli, sr.; Bryan Spakowicz, rb, Pewaukee, sr.; Brian Kroll, db, Whitefish Bay, sr.; Ian McKechnie, wr, New Berlin Eisenhower, sr.; Michael Pirtle, rb, Milwaukee Tech, sr.; Logan Lauters, rb, Cedarburg, jr.; Josh Jenkins, wr, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, sr.; Bobby Juan, qb, La Crosse Central, sr.; Jake Perner, rb/db, Black River Falls, jr.; Joel Sweeney, Tomah, rb, sr.; Kyle Tamke, lb, Arcadia, sr.; Eric Reimer, lb, Sussex Hamilton, sr.; Matt Boerner, lb, Hartland Arrowhead, sr.;



Share on Facebook Print Print