Janesville29.6°

Craig cross country teams crack top 10 at state meet

Print Print
Mike Johnson
November 1, 2009
— Janesville Craig co-head coach Brian Lawton certainly was aware that both of his cross country teams’ goals in the WIAA Division 1 state meet here Saturday at Ridges Golf Course were lofty.

But that didn’t make Lawton lose his perspective.


Though the Cougars’ boys and girls teams both finished lower than what Lawton said they had hoped going in, no stinging disappointment hung in the chilly Halloween air after the Craig High girls team placed sixth out of 16 teams and the boys finished ninth out of 16.


“They both wanted to be in the top five,” said Lawton, who has co-coached the Cougars with Jessica Lawton for 11 seasons. “I think they both had the idea of being in the top three, and they’re both capable of that.


“But there’re so many goods teams here, obviously. It’s the state championship. Everybody’s racing for the state title, so sixth and ninth are very, very respectable.”


The Craig girls were making their ninth consecutive trip to state and entered the meet ranked 10th in the state coaches’ poll. On Saturday, freshman Teryn Bordwell paced the Cougar girls with a time of 15 minutes 42 seconds on the 4,000-meter course, good for 40th individually.


Junior Rachel Gilmore placed 55th in 15:50, sophomore Stephanie Perleberg finished 59th in 15:52, and senior Megan Muhs took 61st with a time of 15:52. Also racing for the Cougar girls were senior Regina Griffith (90th, 16:06), sophomore Katie Bagley (132nd, 16:31) and sophomore Jessie Finnane (167th, 16:58).


The course, which features a winding, hilly second half that makes finishing a real chore, figured to be even more difficult in Saturday’s cold, windy conditions.


But the weather didn’t seem to be much of a factor for any runners.


“When we were warming up, it was unbearably cold, and we all thought it would be horrible,” said Muhs after her fourth and final state appearance. “But the wind only really affected us the first 400 (meters). When you get into the woods, you don’t even notice.”


The weather certainly didn’t slow down sophomore Tommy Meister, who paced the Craig boys with a time of 16:36 over 5,000 meters, good for 21st individually.


“I’m really happy with my place,” Meister said. “It’s just great going against all these great runners. It’s just amazing.”


Unlike the Craig girls, the boys team, stocked with underclassmen, wasn’t necessarily expected to reach its fifth consecutive state tournament. But that it did, and the future appears bright with Meister leading the way.


“For a sophomore to be up in the top 21 is fantastic, and he’s got a great young team behind him,” Brian Lawton said.


Also competing for the Craig boys on Saturday were senior Matt Bordwell (80th, 17:09), senior Eric Gudgeon (85th, 17:10), freshman Spencer Hrycay (133rd, 17:38), sophomore Joe Sarow (139th, 17:40), freshman Hunter Salmon (168th, 18:05) and junior Ryan Fenrick (179th, 18:22).


Area competitors competing individually included Elkhorn senior Dan Sullivan, who placed 108th in the Division 1 boys field with a time of 17:24, and Fort Atkinson sophomore Taylor Bauer, who placed 58th in the Division 1 girls field in 15:51.


Brookfield Central won the Division 1 boys team title, while Milwaukee Hamilton senior Marcus Paulson claimed the Division 1 boys individual title with a time of 15:41. In the Division 1 girls field, Wausau East won the team title, while Arrowhead senior Gabby Levac claimed her second straight individual title with a time of 14:36.


WIAA STATE CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

Girls


Division 1


TEAM SCORES


Wausau East 75, Whitefish Bay 142, Neenah 177, Mequon Homestead 182, Madison West 183, Janesville Craig 188, Kenosha Tremper 212, Germantown 217, Waukesha West 235, River Falls 252, Wausau West 263, Bay Port 268, Brookfield Central 320, Waukesha North 332, Muskego 334, Mount Horeb/Barneveld 336, Eau Claire Memorial 351, Sun Prairie 380, Kimberly 407, Fond du Lac 480.


INDIVIDUAL LEADERS


(4,000 meters)


1. Gabby Levac (Hartland Arrowhead), 14:36.7; 2. Blair Doney (Mukwonago), 14:38.4; 3. Katelyn Stine (Wausau East), 14:41.8; 4. Jenna McMiller (Waukesha North), 14:50.5; 5. Lizzie Wendt (Germantown), 14:46.2; 6. Maggie Priebe (Wausau East), 14:56.7; 7. Emma-Lisa Murphy (Whitefish Bay), 14:57.4; 8. Liz Berkholtz (Sun Prairie), 14:57.5; 9. Mandy Prom (Oconomowoc), 14:58.9; 10. Maddie Hibshmann (Onalaska), 15:07.1; 11. Lydia Fahrenkrug (Neenah), 15:08.1; 12. Megan Stenz (Kaukauna), 15:08.6; 13. Niki Rhyan (Plymouth), 15:11.3; 14. Hannah Trasser (Brookfield Central), 15:12.3; 15. Courtney Frahm (Wausau East), 15:12.7.


AREA FINISHERS


(Individual /team place)


Janesville Craig—40/25. Teryn Bordwell, 15:42.1; 55/33. Rachel Gilmore, 15:50.3; 59/36. Stephani Perleberg, 15:52.1; 61/37. Megan Muhs, 15:52.5; 90/57. Regina Griffith, 16:06.7; 132/89. Katie Bagley, 16:31.2; 167/117. Jessie Finnane, 16:58.9.


Madison West—18/12. Olivia Pratt, 15:17.2; 38/23. Marika Rosenblum, 15:41; 69/41. Bailey Flanigan, 15:56.6; 70/42. Gina Sereno, 15:56.9; 65. Anna Horvat-Staed, 16:13.8.


Sun Prairie—8/6. Liz Berkholtz, 14:57.6; 114/74. Josey Stock, 16:21; 119/78. Maura McManus, 16:25.1; 140/95. Tamara Wolfgram, 16:37.7; 177/127. Taylor Studinski, 17:17.9.


Unattached—28. Emily Hamilton (Wilmot), 15:30.6; 31. Claire Brickson (Madison East), 15:35.1; 42. Sarah Baltisberger (Madison La Follette), 15:42.5; 58. Taylor Bauer (Fort Atkinson), 15:50.3; 64. Nicole Bathe (Verona), 15:55.7; 66. Hannah Andrekus (Westosha Central), 15:56; 76. Sarah Monson (Madison La Follette), 16:00.2; 95. Becky Burton (Verona), 16:10.6.


Division 2


TEAM SCORES


Pewaukee 62, Wisconsin Lutheran 134, Luxemburg-Casco 143, Shorewood 147, Waukesha Memorial 180, Freedom 184, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 189, Maple Northwestern 197, Westby 207, Green Bay Notre Dame 207, Tomahawk 262, Kiel 278, New Glarus/Monticello 295, Mayville 306, West Salem 346, Rice Lake 360.


INDIVIDUAL LEADERS


(4,000 meters)


1. Marya Haegler (Winnebago Lutheran), 14:33.9; 2. Hannah Frett (Pewaukee), 15:04.7; 3. Morgan Sickels (Waukesha Memorial), 15:05; 4. Shannon Nemetz (Denmark), 15:07.1; 5. Allyson Daines (Westby), 15:10.3; 6. Tricia Serres (Platteville), 15:12; 7. Rachel Sudbury (Tomahawk), 15:24.8; 8. Emily Bacchhuber (Shorewood), 15:26.2; 9. Taylor Hickey (Wisconsin Dells), 15:33.6; 10. Jaden Roddick (Sparta), 15:33.9; 11. Caitlin Dachelet (Luxemburg-Casco), 15:35.5; 12. Erica Spiegelberg (Wisconsin Lutheran), 15:36.5; 13. Lillian Leist (Pewaukee), 15:36.6; 14. Kristin Linzmeier (Chilton), 15:42.1; 15. Maria Novak (Waukesha Memiorial), 15:44.1.


AREA FINISHERS


Unattached—23. Denay Hering (Lake Mills), 15:51.1; 27. Alex Hein (Lake Mills), 15:54.9; 57. Sarah Hackbarth (Lakeside Lutrheran),, 16:22.9; 62. Liz Smits (McFarland), 16:27.2; 94. Alyssa Schumacher (Lakeside Lutheran), 16:53.7; 116. Emily McClelland (Union Grove), 17:18.4.


Division 3


TEAM SCORES


Edgar 107, Cedar Grove-Belgium 108, Sheboygan Lutheran 133, Colfax 134, Oshkosh Lourdes 146, Boscobel 184, Frederic 227, Pittsville 228, Three Lakes 236, Laona/Wabeno 237, Racine Prairie 240, La Crosse Aquinas 246, Darlington 258, Lake Country Lutheran 317, Flambeau 330, Bruce 351.


INDIVIDUAL LEADERS


(4,000 meters)


1. Molly Seidel (Milwaukee University School), 14:33.9; 2. Sarah McMahon (Colfax), 15:02.9; 3. Maddy Haupert (La Crosse Aquinas), 15:03.7; 4. Danica Harrison (Auburndale), 15:26.5; 5. Elisa Caminiti (Wisconsin Heights), 15:28.7; 6. Breanna Colbenson (Spring Valley), 15:28.9; 7. Marina Paul (Cedar Grove-Belgium), 15:37.7; 8. Elizabeth Pospyhalla (Edgar), 15:46.8; 9. Katie Dubiak (Shoreland Lutheran), 15:47.6; 10. Sara Hasenjager (Sevastopol), 15:51; 11. Kiera Depies (Cedar Grove-Belgium), 15:52; 12. Erin Rosewicz (Edgar), 15:55; 13. Carli Kronstedt (Pittsville), 15:56.1; 14. Grace Muerer (Fond du Lac Springs), 15:59; 15. Emily Erickson (Amherst), 15:59.9.


Boys


Division 1


TEAM SCORES


Brookfield Central 99, Milwaukee Marquette 115, Stevens Point 138, Neenah 146, Hudson 185, Madison Memorial 205, Hartland Arrowhead 235, Waukesha West 253, Janesville Craig 273, Kimberly 280, Appleton East 286, La Crosse Logan 294, Madison La Follette 301, Waterford 315, Kenosha Tremper 317, D.C. Everest. 320, Middleton 397, Pulaski 429, Waukesha North 498.


INDIVIDUAL LEADERS


(5,000 meters)


1. Marcus Paulson (Sussex Hamilton), 15:41; 2. Gabe Heck (Madison East), 15:43.7; 3. Jake Erschen (Milwaukee Marquette), 15:46.4; 4. Garrett Kerska (Sauk Prairie), 15:53.7; 5. Will Casey (Brookfield Central), 16:01.2; 6. Taylor Wardall (Appleton East), 16:08.8; 7. Sam Hacker (Madison West), 16:12.3; 8. William Krumbach (La Crosse Central), 16:13.6; 9. Aaron Derner (Waterford), 16:17.7; 10. Russell Sandvold (Hartland Arrowhead), 16:20.8; 11. Sebastan VanOuidenallen (Milwaukee King), 16:22.1; 12. Joey Cal (Stevens Point), 16:23.2; 13. Nate Routhier (Mequon Homestead), 16:28.5; 14. Erik Hofferber (Neenah), 16:29.5; 15. Jacob Ball (Hudson), 176:29.8.


AREA FINISHERS


Janesville Craig—21/12. Tommy Meister, 16:36. 80/42. Matt Bordwell, 17:09.5; 85/45. Eric Gudgeon, 17:10.7; 133/84. Spencer Hrycay, 17:38.1; 139/90. Joe Sarow, 17:40.7; 168/118. Hunter Salmon, 18:05.1; 179/129. 18:22.6.


Madison Memorial—42/24. Aaron Heiliger, 16:53.3; 57/32. Jordan Carlson, 16:58.9; 73/39. Benji Hansen, 17:05.5; 77/40. Andy Greene, 17:08.1; 117/70. John Hayes, 17:30.1.


Madison La Follette—19/10. Thor Laack-Veeder, 16:33.9; 91/51. Chandler Diffee, 17:15.7; 109/62. Noah Laack-Veeder, 17:25; 12/78. Kyle Staven, 17:34.4; 150/100. Ethan Altwegg, 17:48.4.


Waterford—9/4. Aaron Derner, 16:17.7; 41/23. David Bloxham, 16:50.9; 123/76. Kody Brand, 17:33.2; 148/98. Matthew Hansen, 17:45.2; 164/114. Jacob Bloxham, 18:01.3.


Middleton—87/47. Nick Hansen, 17:11.8; 88/48. Brandon Kampstra, 17:14.1; 147/97. Geoff Hartnell, 17:44.8; 149/99. R.J. Leiferman, 17:46; 156/106. Gregory Plumb, 17:54.4.


Unattached—32. Dan LaCroix (Verona), 16:45.5; 63. Dan Thoreson (Verona), 17:01; 66. Kevin Fallon (Burlington), 17:03; 82. Erik Carlson (Westosha Central), 17:10.2; 98. Ericv Biggers (Verona), 17:18.2; 108. Dan Sullivan (Elkhorn), 17:24.3; 129. Riley Olson (Stoughton), 17:36.2;


Division 2


TEAM SCORES


Shorewood 81, Nekoosa/Port Edwards 92, Wisconsin Lutheran 117, Oconto Falls 152, Pewaukee 154, McFarland 179, New Glarus/Monticello 180, Luxemburg-Casco 240, Westby 244, Little Chute 248, Kiel 251, Tomahawk 267, Ashland 275, Maple Northwestern 284, Ripon 291, Clinton 357.


INDIVIDUAL LEADERS


(5,000 meters)


1. John Luterbach (Waukesha Memorial), 15:46.3; 2. Peter Drews (Shorewood), 15:55.1; 3. Alec Holguin (Cudahy), 16:07; 4. Jacob Peterson (Nekoosa/Port Edwards), 16:15.3; 5. Matt McKenna (Madison Edgewood), 16:17.7; 6. Patrick Jenkins (Deerfield/Cambridge), 16:18.1; 7. Andrew Rohlman (Osceola), 16:19; 8. Ryan McCoy (New Glarus/Monticello), 16:25.7; 9. Travis Beutler (New Glarus/Monticello), 16:30.8; 10. Ben Tyler (Shorewood), 16:35.4; 11. Brett Johnson (St. Croix Central), 16:40.3; 12. Sam Kitzrow (Wisconsin Lutheran), 16:49.1; 13. Garrett Patrick (Columbus), 16:50.6; 14. John Taylor (Shorewood), 16:52.1; 15. Josh Martin (Pewaukee), 16:53.7.


AREA FINISHERS


(Individual/team place)


McFarland—39/19. Brett Kaether, 17:20.6; 48/25. Max Kelley, 17:30.7; 75/41. Brant Birrenkott, 17:48.1; 81/46. Peter Grenzow, 17:52; 85/48. Steve Jordan, 17:56.7.


Clinton—91/53. Brian Gilbank, 18:02.5; 98/60. Sean Lavery, 18:12; 105/66. Craig Smith, 18:17.2; 126/86. Jordan DeLong, 18:35.1; 132/92. Daniel Banh, 18:42.3; 133/93. Brandon Wixom, 18:42.4; 134/94. Nate McConnell, 18:44.1.


Unattached—36. Joe McKenna (Madison Edgewood), 17:18.1; 47. Grey Davis (Lakeside Lutheran), 17:28.8.


Division 3


TEAM SCORES


Cedar Grove-Belgium 68, Racine Prairie 76, Sevastopol 112, Webster 123, La Crosse Aquinas 161, Rosholt 176, Brookfield Academy 197, Albany 230, Oshkosh Lourdes 232, Sheboygan Lutheran 237, Chequamegon 247, Darlington 298, Chippewa Falls McDonell 301, Blair-Taylor 312, Marathon 390.


INDIVIDUAL LEADERS


(5,000 meters)


1. Josh Mulloy (Cedar Grove-Belgium), 16:15.4; 2. Sam Simones (La Crosse Aquinas), 16:30.1; 3. Jack Taylor (Webster), 16:33.6; 4. Derek Johnsrud (Rio/Fall River), 16:34.3; 5. James Heroux (Sevastopol), 16:37.7; 6. Nathan Heppe (Brookfield Academy), 16:38.9; 7. Cole Vanderleest (Sevastopol), 16:40; 8. Joel Merritt (Cedar Grove-Belgium), 16:45.2; 9. Alex Faber (Edgar), 16:53.4; 10. Carl Holborn (Racine Prairie), 16:56.7; 11. Taylor Seeger (Cameron), 16:57.4; 12. Matt Zuelke (Stratford), 17:01.3; 13. Dennis Haak (Belleville), 17:02.9; 14. D.T. McDonald (Oshkosh Lourdes), 17:03.5; 15. Mitch Lacy (Hilbert), 17:05.6.


AREA FINISHERS


Albany—26/18. Reece Whitehead, 17:26.1; 43/26. Drew Mather, 17:37.2; 72/40. Tyler Conley, 18:02.5; 96/59. Johnny Kallgren, 18:30.5; 126/87. Trent Kuebli, 19:21; 146/107. Jose Ramirez, 20:36; 148/109. Juan Cid, 21:16.5.



Print Print