Janesville67.5°

WIAA softball tournament pairings

Print Print
May 20, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL


WIAA DIVISION 2 REGIONALS


GAMES THURSDAY


Regional Quarterfinals


PRAIRIE DU CHIEN SECTIONAL


Regional A


No. 1 Wisconsin Dells receives bye.


No. 5 Lodi at No. 4 Adams-Friendship, 5 p.m.


No. 6 Reedsburg at No. 3 Westfield


No. 7 Mauston at No. 2 Portage, 4:30 p.m.


Regional B


No. 1 Prairie du Chien receives bye.


No. 5 Richland Center at No. 4 Dodgeville, 6 p.m.


No. 6 Mount Horeb at No. 3 Monroe, 4:30 p.m.


No. 7 Platteville at No. 2 River Valley, 5 p.m.


Regional C


No. 1 Edgerton receives bye.


No. 5 Madison Edgewood at No. 4 Walworth Big Foot, 4:45 p.m.


No. 6 Delavan-Darien at No. 3 McFarland, 5 p.m.


No. 7 Evansville at No. 2 Brodhead, 4:45 p.m.


Regional D


No. 1 Fort Atkinson receives bye.


No. 5 Lake Mills at No. 4 Jefferson


No. 6 Columbus at No. 3 Lakeside Lutheran


No. 7 Whitewater at No. 2 East Troy


TUESDAY, MAY 26


Regional Semifinals


(Highest seed hosts)


PRAIRIE DU CHIEN SECTIONAL


Regional A


Adam-Friendship/Lodi winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Dells


Westfield/Reedsburg winner vs. Portage/Mauston winner


Regional B


Dodgeville/Mineral Point winner at No. 1 Prairie du Chien


Monroe/Mount Horeb winner vs. River Valley/Platteville winner


Regional C


Big Foot/Edgewood winner at No. 1 Edgerton


McFarland/Delavan-Darien winner vs. Brodhead/Evansville winner


Regional D


Jefferson/Lake Mills winner at No. 1 Fort Atkinson


Lakeside/Columbus winner vs. East Troy/Whitewater


WIAA DIVISION 3 REGIONALS


GAMES THURSDAY


Regional Quarterfinals


BROOKWOOD REGIONAL


Regional A


No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas receives bye.


No. 5 Bangor at No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro, 5 p.m.


No. 6 Brookwood at No. 3 Westby, 5 p.m.


No. 7 Viroqua at No. 2 Onalaska Luther, 5 p.m


Regional B


No. 8 Darlington at No. 1 Lancaster


No. 5 Iowa-Grant at No. 4 Cuba City, 5 p.m.


No. 6 Boscobel at No. 3 Mineral Point


No. 7 Fennimore at No. 2 Riverdale


Regional C


No. 1 Deerfield receives bye


No. 5 Poynette at No. 4 Cambrige, 4:45 p.m.


No. 6 Pardeeville at No. 3 Marshall


No. 7 Waterloo at No. 2 Wisconsin Heights, 4:45 p.m.


Regional D


No. 1 Belleville receives bye,


No. 5 New Glarus at No. 4 Clinton, 4:45 p.m.


No. 6 Palmyra-Eagle at No. 3 Orfordville Parkview


No. 2 Beloit Turner receives bye.


TUESDAY, MAY 26


Regional Semifinals


(Highest seed hosts)


BROOKWOOD SECTIONAL


Regional A


Bangor/Melrose-Mindoro winner at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas


Westby/Brookwood winner vs. Onalaska Luther/Viroqua winner


Regional B


Lancaster/Darlington winner vs. Cuba City/Iowa-Grant winner


Mineral Point/Boscobel winner vs. Riverdale/Fennimore winner


Regional C


Cambridge/Poynette winner at No. 1 Deerfield


Marshall/Pardeeville winner vs. Wisconsin Heights/Waterloo winner


Regional D


Clinton/New Glarus winner at No. 1 Belleville


Parkview/Palmyra-Eagle winner at No. 2 Beloit Turner


WIAA DIVISION 4 REGIONALS


GAMES THURSDAY


Regional Quarterfinals


OAKFIELD SECTIONAL


Regional A


No. 1 Oakfield receives bye.


No. 5 Randolph at No. 4 Princeton, 5 p.m..


No. 6 Rio at No. 3 Cambria-Friesland, 5 p.m.


No. 7 Fall River at No. 2 Green Lakem 5 p.m.


Regional B


No. 1 Algoma receives bye.


No. 5 Green Bay NEW Lutheran vs. No. 4 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena, at Marinette


No. 6 Fish Creek Gibralatar at No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah


No. 7 Stockbridge at No. 2 Sevastopol, 4:30 p.m.


Regional C


No. 1 Juda receives bye,


No. 5 Argyle at No. 4 Pecatonica


No. 6 South Wayne Black Hawk at No. 3 Monticello


No. 7 Albany at No. 2 Barneveld


Regional D


No. 1 Burlington Central receives bye.


No. 4 Hustisford at No. Williams Bay, 4:30 p.m.


No. 6 Faith Christian at No. 3 Racine Lutheran


No. 7 Living Word Lutheran at No. 2 Johnson Creek


TUESDAY, MAY 26


Regional Semifinals


(Highest seed hosts)


OAKFIELD SECTIONAL


Regional A


Princeton/Randolph winner at No. 1 Oakfield


Cambria-Friesland/Rio winner vs. Green Lake/Fall River winner


Regional B


St. Thomas Aquinas/NEW Lutheran winner at No. 1 Algoma


Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah/Gibraltar winner vs. Sevastopol/Stockbridge winner


Regional C


Pecatonica/Argyle winner at No. 1 Juda


Monticello/Black Hawk winner vs. Barneveld/Albany winner


Regional D


Hustisford/Williams Bay winner at No. 1 Burlington Central


Racine Lutheran/Faith Christian winner vs. Johson Creek/ Living Word winner



Print Print