Janesville67.6°

Monroe puts icing on Badger South cake

Print Print
Gazette staff
May 20, 2009

It was a great day for Monroe High School’s track and field teams.


After going undefeated in duals, the Cheesemakers swept the boys and girls Badger South titles in the conference meet here Tuesday night.


Monroe’s boys rolled up 184 points. Monona Grove was a distant second with 1302. Milton took third with 103 and Fort Atkinson was fourth with 84 in their Badger South debuts.


The Cheesemakers had a tougher time in the girls’ competition but finished with 1462 points for a 62-point edge over Stoughton. Fort Atkinson and Milton got fourth and fifth, respectively, with 922 and 78.


Fort Atkinson distant runner Spencer Agnew made a successful transition from the Southern Lakes to the Badger South by repeating as a conference champion in the 1,600 and 3,200. The Blackhawks’ senior standout checked in with times of 4, minutes 22.5 seconds and 10:00.8.


Milton’s Hank McIvor sprinted to victory with an 11.25 time in the 100-meter dash. He also anchored the Red Hawks’ first-place 400 relay team, which led off with Alec Vicenzi, Ethan Bachinski and Austin Richards in posting a 44.72 time.


Bachinski also won the shot put with a distance of 48 feet, 32 inches.


Overall, Monroe’s boys won seven of the 18 events. The Cheesemakers girls won only two events but made their depth pay off.


Badger South


Boys

At Fort Atkinson


TEAM SCORES


Monroe 184, Monona Grove 130.5, Milton 103, Fort Atkinson 84, Oregon 75, Stoughton 68.5, Edgewood 49.


INDIVIDUAL EVENTS


100—1. Hank Mcivor (M), 11.25; 2. Justin Casey (FA), 11.42; 3. Mason Goff (MON), 11.54; 4. Ethan Bachinski (M), 11.57; 5. Alec Vicenzi (M), 11.6; 6. Garrett Wyss (MON), 11.63.


200—1. Tad christen (MON), 22.87; 2. Mike Grinnell (MG), 23.01; 3. Hank Mcivor (M), 23.02; 4. Alex Bartlett (MON), 23.38; 5. justin Casey (FA), 23.46; 6. Preston Brink (E), 23.78.


400—1. Brian Ironmonger (O), 51.55; 2. Brett DeNure (MON), 51.63; 3. Jake Roso (S), 53.46; 53.46; 4. Jacob Brown (M), 54.33; 5. Bryan Tordoff (MON), 54.88; 6. John Kapinus (E), 55.30.


800—1. Brett DeNure (MON), 2:00.04; 2. Matt McKenna (E), 2:01.23; 3. Marc Erickson (FA), 2:01.95; 4. Jacob Enslin (FA), 2:02.77; 5. Cullen Sampson (MON), 2:06.36; 6. Sam Fitzgerald (FA), 2:07.16.


1,600—1. Spencer Agnew (FA), 4:22.50; 2. Matt McKenna (E), 4:37.84; 3. Joe Pecora (MON), 4:43.89; 4. Matt Micdorf (O), 4:44.79; 5. Sam Fitzgerald (FA), 4:47.85; 6. riley Olson (S), 4:48.19.


3,200—1. Spencer Agnew (FA), 10:00.8; 2. Matt Micdorf (O), 10:24.61; 3. Blake Blaskowski (MG), 10:32.76; 4. Joe Pecora (MON), 10:34.48; 5. Riley Olson (S), 10:37.04; 6. Spencer McComb (FA), 10:45.57.


110 high hurdles—1. Conner Stevens (MG), 15.46; 2. Caleb Ahrens (MON), 15.53; 3. Alexander Smith (S), 16.21; 4. Joe Gaudet (MG), 16.25; 5. Jordan Adams (S), 16.57; 6. David Beers (O), 16.82.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. David Beers (O), 41.22; 2. Jordan Adams (S), 41.34; 3. Conner Stevens (MG), 41.68; 4. Joe Gaudet (MG), 43.32; 5. Cameron Wahl (MON), 44.33; 6. Caleb Ahrens (MON), 44.8.


400 relay—1. Milton (Alec Vicenzi, Ethan Bachinski, Austin Richards, Hank Mcivor), 44.72; 2. Monroe, 45.36; 3. Monona Grove, 46.09; 4. Oregon, 47.36; 5. Fort Atkinoson, 48.28; 6. Stoughton, 48.34.


800 relay—1. Monona Grove (Jason Payne, Kevin Rueter, Conner Stevens, Mike Grinnell), 1:33.45; 2. Monroe, 1:34.79; 3. Milton, 1:36.81; 4. Oregon, 1:38.77; 5. Fort Atkinson, 1:39.29; 6. Stoughton, 1:39.45.


1,600 relay—1. Monroe (Skyler Stingley, Bryan Tordoff, Culen Sampson, Brett DeNure), 3:30.98; 2. Fort Atkinson, 3:35.55; 3. Stoughton, 3:39.21; 4. Monona Grove, 3:41.08; 5. Oregon, 3:47.23; 6. Edgewood, 3:49.24.


3,200 relay—1. Monroe (Cody Plenge, Gavin Wels, Cullen Sampson, Joe Pecora), 8:43.63; 2. Fort Atkinson, 8:44.96; 3. Monona Grove, 8:45.25; 4. Stoughton, 9:09.06; 5. Milton, 9:13.10; 6. Edgewood, 9:16.70.


Shot put—1. Ethan Bachinski (M), 48-3.5; 2. Roy Swanke (MG), 47-4; 3. Luke Voegeli (MON), 46-11; 4. Nick Roth (M), 46-8; 5. Nick Walker (MON), 45-8; 6. Mike Reed (MON), 44-2.


Discus—1. Damonte Reed (MG), 161-0; 2. Ethan Bachinski (M), 151-7; 3. Jake Ninneman (O), 147-9; 4. Joe Ruelle (O), 142-8; 5. Lucas Leu (MON), 141-6; 6. Mike Reed (MON), 129-0.


High jump—1. Matt Welsch (MG), 6-4; 2. John Egan (S), 5-10; 3. Steven Kernien (M), Joke Roso (S), 5-10; 5. Scott Ransom (E), 5-10; 6. Cullen Sampson (MON), 5-8.


Long jump—1. Tad Christen (MON), 20-5; 2. Matt Welsch (MG), 20-0; 3. Jacob Brown (M), 19-10; 4. Andy Kreigh (MG), 19-8.5; 5. Sam Richards (E), 19-4; 6. Austin Klute (MG), 19-1.


Triple jump—1. Tad Christen (MON), 43-3; 2. Jacob Brown (M), 42-3.5; 3. Matt Welsch (MG), 41-5; 4. Riley Kovars (M), 41-1; 5. Joe Raymond (MG), 40-3.5; 6. Andy Kreigh (MG), 39-10.


Pole vault—1. Jeff Hill (MON), 13-6; 2. Kevin Blair (E), 12-0; 3. Aaron Lehman (MON), 11-6; 4. Zach Niemeyer (S), 11-6; 5. Hans Wagenpfeil (FA), 11-6; 6. Cameron Wahl (MON), 11-0.


Girls

BADGER SOUTH CONFERNCE MEET


TEAM STANDINGS


Monroe 146.5, Stoughton 140, Oregon 112, Fort Atkinson 92.5, Milton 78, Monona Grove 65, Madison Edgewood 64.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


100—1. Eileen Gehring (ME), 12.90. 2. Jaclyn Ditter (Mon), 13.13. 3. Breana Anthony (MG), 13.21. 4. Marlee Rice (FA), 13.25. 5. Amanda Staffen (St), 13.30. 6. Maria Eberle (Mon), 13.42.


200—1. Eileen Gehring (ME), 26.24. 2. Madison Solomon (MG), 26.55. 3. Chelsea Williams (O), 27.12. 4. Stephanie Wyss (Mon), 27.38. 5. Lauren Frisque (Mil), 27.54. 6. Riley Jamison (S), 28.06.


400—1. Taylor McMillan (S), 1:01.7. 2. Stephanie Wyss (Mon), 1:01.72. 3. Allie Catacutan (Mil), 1:03.72. 4. Amanda Staffen (S), 1:03.75. 5. Breanna Robinson (S), 1:05.56. 6. Becca McHenry (FA), 1:05.96.


800—1. Taylor McMillan (S), 2:23.4. 2. Annie Heifner (O), 2:26.6. 3. Rachel Walsh (O), 2:31.7. 4. Tessa Frutiger (Mon), 2:32.40. 5. Allie Heifner (O), 2:34.70. 6. Mikayla Braukhoff (S), 2:38.50.


1,600 run—1. Kiah Ehrke (S), 5:26.33. 2. Rachel Walsh (O), 5:28.25. 3. Tess Seichter (Mon), 5:31.38. 4. Taylor Bauer (FA), 5:3.53. 5. Courtney Lanza (FA), 5:38.12. 6. MacKenzie Wilkenson (O), 5:53.26.


3,200 run—1. Kiah Ehrke (S), 11:31.99. 2. Tess Seichter (Mon), 12:04.19. 3. Courney Lanza (FA), 12:09.09. 4. Taylor Bayer (FA), 12:46.57. 5. Kelsey Duxstad (Mon), 12:59.86. 6. Jenny Schulz-Welo (O), 13:25.70.


100 hurdles—1. Brianna Bower (S), 16.8. 2. Kara Klubertanz (FA), 16.87. 3. Rebecca Gifford (ME), 17.23. 4. Taylor Nachtigal (FA), 17.69. 4. Abby Nehl-Lowe (O), 17.69. 6. Kelsey Smith (O), 17.71.


300 hurdles—1. Brianna Bower (S), 48.56. 2. Kim LeRoy (FA), 48.84. 3. Kelsey O’Brien (FA), 50.45. 4. Jaclyn Ditter (Mon), 51.02. 5. Meaghan Tomasiewicz (Mon), 51.37. 6. Kandyce Graber (O), 52.24.


400 relay—1. Monona Grove (Breana Anthony, Sarah Johnson, Madison Solomon, Katie Amelse), 52.20. 2. Oregon A, 52.63. 3. Monroe A, 53.84. 4. Fort Atkinson A, 53.94. 5. Milton A, 54.16. 6. Stoughton A 54.59.


800 relay—1. Oregon A (Chelsea Williams, Kelly Hanson, Kari Hanson, Megan Hagstrom), 1:51.42. 2. Stoughton A, 1:52.93. 3. Monroe A, 1:54.12. 4. Milton A, 1:55.67. 5. Fort Atkinson A. 1:55.56. 6. Edgewood 1:59.69.


1,600 relay—1. Stoughton A, (Amanda Staffen, Branna Robinson, Mikayla Braukhoff, Taylor McMillan), 4:12. 2. Oregon A, 4:18.94. 3. Monroe A, 4:14.60. 4. Milton A, 4:20.00. 5. Fort Atkinson A, 4:35.0. 6. Edgewood A, 4:42.5.


3,200 relay—Monroe A (Madeline Arnold, Tessa Frutiger, Miranda Henke, Tess Seichter), 10:20.75. 2. Stoughton A, 10:21.37. 3. Milton, 10:55.73. 4. Fort Atkinson, 11:00.77. 5. Oregon, 11:19.36. 6. Monona Grove, 11:19.36.


Shot put—1. Angela Boushea (MG), 42-9. 2. Leah Devries (Mil), 37-08. 3. Carmen Lawver (Mon), 36-6. 4. Gretchen Natter (Mil), 30-10.5. 5. Shelbey Metcalf (Mon), 30-7. 6. Jess Leu (Mon), 29-11.5.


Discus—1. Angela Boushea (MG), 138-9. 2. Gretchen Natter (Mil), 113-1. 3. Leah Devries (Mil), 107-4. 4. Jess Leu (Mon), 95-7. 5. Shelbey Metcalf (Mon), 90-8. 6. Carmen Lawver (Mon), 89-0.


High jump—1. Kari Hanson (O), 5-2. 2. Katelyn MaCauley (O), 5-0. 3. Madison Snider (ME), Meaghan Tomasiewicz (M), 4-10, Monica Mansavage (FA), tie. 6. Stephanie Wyss (Mon), 4-8.


Long jump—1. Brianna Bower (S), 17-2. 2. Beth Beyer (Mil), 16-0. 3. Rebecca Gifford (ME), 15-11. 4. Eileen Gehring (ME), 15-10.5 5. Amanda Staffen (S), 15-10. 6. Kelsey O’Brien (FA), 15-9.


Triple jump—1. Brianna Bower (S), 36-2. 2. Allie Gardner (ME), 34-0. 3. Lauren Frisque (ME), 32-6. 4. Katie Amelse (MG), 32-2. 5. Rebecca Gifford (ME), 31-11. 6. Riley Jamison (S), 31-6.


Pole vault—1. Meaghan Tomasiewicz (Mon), 10-09. 2. Rachel Walsh (O), 3. Hilary Carpenter (O), 8-6. 4. Laura Chopp (M), 8-6. 5. Victoria Smithyman (FA), 8-6. 6. Britney Johnson (Mon), 7-6.



Print Print