Janesville29.8°

Badger sweeps Lakes

Print Print
Mike Johnson
May 20, 2009

The Waterford High girls track and field team had won eight straight titles in the now-defunct Lakeshore Conference.


Well, new conference, new conference champion.


In the first year of the re-aligned Southern Lakes, Lake Geneva Badger ended the Waterford girls streak in the conference meet here Tuesday night.


The Badgers edged the Wolverines by a slim margin of 210.5 points to 199.


“I like that,” Badger girls coach Dee Dee Giovingo said with a smile when approached with the idea of a new conference meaning a possible title run for Badger.


Just to break Waterford’s streak, though, Giovingo and the rest of the Badger girls had to sweat out a tight finish.


Leading most of the way, Badger saw its advantage trimmed to just 202.5-193 with one event remaining after Waterford finished 1-2 in the long jump. But Badger’s 3,200-meter relay team of Brittany Frederick, Leslie Stewart, Britt Granholm and Kari Jensen placed second to Waterford’s third in the final event, ensuring the Badgers the conference title.


“I just kept on thinking, ‘I hope we did it, I hope we did it, I hope we did it,’ ” Giovingo said. “For me, it’s been a long time coming.”


It’s also been a long time coming for Frederick, a senior who will run at UW-Parkside next season. She was one of two Badger girls to win two individual events Tuesday, taking the 400 dash in 1:78 and the 800 in 2:25.81.


“It was my last conference (meet), and I just had to kick, because I knew I wasn’t going to get beat,” Frederick said of her strong finish in the 800.


Sophomore Megan Mulligan was a double-sprint winner for the Badgers, capturing the 100 dash (13.07) and the 200 dash (27.13). Overall, the Badger girls won eight events.


The Badger boys, meanwhile, surprised nobody by cruising to a conference title with 215 points, plenty ahead of Waterford’s 157.


The Badgers racked up points with their considerable depth, but that wasn’t the only impressive thing as Badger finished first in eight events.


“It’s not only our depth. Our quality is pretty good, too,” Badger boys coach Dave Jaeger said.


Sophomore Trevor York, competing in his first conference meet, was a somewhat surprise double-winner for the Badgers, capturing the 110 high hurdles (15.77) and the 300 intermediate hurdles (41.11).


“Even my coaches are surprised that I’ve done this,” admitted York, who said the 300 hurdles is his best event and the one he’ll focus in the postseason.


The Elkhorn boys also had an impressive double winner in junior Dan Sullivan, who captured the 1,600 in 4:28.41, then came back after a quick breather to win the 3,200 in 9:55.54.


“It was a great feat,” Elkhorn coach JoAnn Schaffer said. “He’s had problems with not having a lot of competition all season and having to run by himself out front.


“So we didn’t know how he was going to react when he had good competition with him, and he stepped up and did the job, not once, but twice.”


The Elks won five boys events and two girls events, taking third in the boys team standings and fourth in the girls competition.


“We’ve got a few quality seniors, but we’re young,” Schaffer said. “We knew that coming in, and we’re pleased with what we did.”


Delavan-Darien scored 25 points to place sixth in the boys standings and was seventh in the girls standings with three points.


Junior Zach Neiger placed second in the long jump (20 feet, 6 inches) and third in the 100 dash (11.56) to lead the Comets.


High school boys track

Southern Lakes


At Lake Geneva Badger High School


TEAM SCORES


Lake Geneva Badger 215, Waterford 157, Elkhorn 111, Westosha Central 108, Union Grove 39, Delavan-Darien 25, Wilmot 22.


INDIVIDUAL/RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Wes Aranda (LGB), 11.27; 2. Justin Bowers (LGB), 11.10; 3. Zach Neiger (DD), 11.56; 4. Eric Dinier (Wa), 11.62; 5. Joey Lehner (WC), 11.09; 6. Justin Noel (UG), 12.10.


200—1. Brian Schmidt (E), 22.81; 2. Bowers (LGB), 22.92; 3. Aranda (LGB), 23.11; 4. Dan Simon (WC), 23.15; 5. Tyler Rowland (Wi), 23.67; 6. Lisle Blackbourn (E), 23.74.


400—Chris Buterfield (LGB), 51.16; 2. Blackbourn (E), 51.41; 3. Rowland (Wi), 53.22; 4. Jeff Slauson (Wa), 53.80; 5. Brett Epping (UG), 54.87; 6. Dustin Parker (Wa), 55.58.


800—1. Clinton Heyer (Wa), 2:02.23; 2. Zach Adams (LGB), 2:03.80; 3. Sam Ward-Packard (LGB), 2:06.52; 4. Chad Simmerman (E), 2:06.80; 5. Nick Mealy (Wa), 2:07.01; 6. Slauson (Wa), 2:10.40.


1,600—1. Dan Sullivan (E), 4:28.41; 2. Adams (LGB), 4:30.54; 3. Zach Krause (LGB), 4:38.85; 4. Bryan Rowntree (Wa), 4:45.75; 5. Jerron Olbuck (Wa), 4:48.24; 6. Aaron Derner (Wa), 4:48.32.


3,200—1. Sullivan (E),9:55.54; 2. Krause (LGB), 9:57.37; 3. Derner (Wa), 9:59.23; 4. Adams (LGB), 10:20.28; 5. Rowntree (Wa), 10:26.49; 6. David Bloxholm (WC), 10:51.03.


110 high hurdles—1. Trevor York (LGB), 15.77; 2. Kelly Lofy (LGB), 15.95; 3. Jacob Sindberg (Wa), 16.10; 4. Keith Knurr (Wa), 16.14; 5. Marc Mrozinski (WC), 16.24; 6. Mitchell Toy (Wa), 16.50.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. York (LGB), 41.11; 2. Knurr (Wa), 41.32; 3. Tyler Bloodworth (UG), 41.65; 4. Nick Morelock (LGB), 43.10; 5. Lofy (LGB), 43.24; 6. Sindberg (Wa), 44.83.


400 relay—1. Lake Geneva Badger (Aranda, Alex Cook, Rolando Sandoval, Peter Scheuermann), 45.47; 2. Waterford, 47.56; 3. Westosha Central, 47.99; 4. Elkhorn, 48.21; 5. Union Grove, 49.06; 6. Wilmot, 53.58.


800 relay—1. Elkhorn (Kyle Banta, Drew Lockwood, Schmidt, Sam Fehling), 1:34.98; 2. Lake Geneva Badger, 1:35.75; 3. Waterford, 1:36.49; 4. Westosha Central, 1:40.73; 5. Union Grove, 1:45.54.


1,600 relay—1. Lake Geneva Badger (Buterfield, Brady Krien, Alex Cook, York), 3:33.62; 2. Waterford, 3:35.87; 3. Elkhorn, 3:40.64; 4. Westosha Central, 3:53.46; 5. Wilmot, 4:27.98.


3,200 relay—1. Waterford (Bloxham, Mealy, Shane Murphy, Olbuck), 8:32.69; 2. Lake Geneva Badger, 8:48.10; 3. Elkhorn, 8:56.40; 4. Westosha Central, 9:18.05.


Shot put—1. Eric Brulz (Wa), 48-112; 2. Chris Leipzig (WC), 47-10w; 3. Joe Cychner (LGB), 47-72; 4. Miguel Ortiz (Wa), 43-6; 5. John Cooper (E), 42-0w; 6. Tim Polheber (LGB), 41-3.


Discus—1. Cooper (E), 141-3; 2. Mario Blanquel (LGB), 128-2; 3. Ortiz (Wa), 125-6; 4. Leipzig (WC), 122-8; 5. Jame Tracy (LGB), 118-6; 6. Polheber (LGB), 117-4.


High jump—1. Simon (WC), 6-0; 2. Knurr (Wa), 5-11; 3. Skyler O’Laughlin (E), 5-10; 4. Tyler Butke (DD), 5-8; 5. Simmerman (E), 5-6; 6. Grant Newton (Wa), 5-6.


Long jump—1. Bowers (LGB), 22-02; 2. Neiger (DD), 20-6; 3. York (LGB), 20-12; 4. Dan Vyvyan (UG), 19-11; 5. Schmidt (E), 19-102; 6. Brad Schank (LGB), 18-112.


Triple jump—1. Jarek Kunz (LGB), 43-4; 2. Simon (WC), 41-34; 3. Epping (UG), 40-4; 4. Brian Hardy (WC), 39-10; 5. Butke (DD), 39-62; 6. Blackbourn (E), 39-6.


Pole vault—1. Simon (WC), 13-0; 2. Knurr (Wa, 12-0; 3. Kyle Mobile (WC), 11-6; 4. Buterfield (LGB), 10-6; 5. Zach Watson (Wa), 10-0; 6. Jason Castona (WC), 10-0.


High school girls track

Southern Lakes


At Lake Geneva Badger High School


TEAM SCORES


Lake Geneva Badger 2102, Waterford 199, Westosha Central 105, Elkhorn 87, Wilmot 342, Union Grove 22, Delavan-Darien 3.


INDIVIDUAL/RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Megan Mulligan (LGB), 13.07; 2. Chelsey Vanderhill (Wa), 13.37; 2. Alyssa Humphrey (LGB), 13.42; 4. Emiline Sibley (Wa), 13.63; 5. Rachel Austwick (WC), 13.67; 6. Alyssa Acker (UG), 13.68.


200—1. Mulligan (LGB), 27.13; 2. Nicole Smith (E), 27.64; 3. Delina Demers (LGB), 27.66; 4. Casey Griebel (Wa), 28.21; 5. Aubrey Mills (WC), 28.22; 6. Candice Moretti (WC), 28.26.


400—1. Brittany Frederick (LGB), 1:00.78; 2. Kayla Olson (Wa), 1:02.09; 3. Mulligan (LGB), 1:03.58; 4. Amy Sylvester (WC), 1:03.63; 5. Britt Granholm (LGB), 1:04.30; 6. Nica Ware (WC), 1:07.08.


800—1. Frederick (LGB), 2:25.81; 2. Kailey Lewis (Wa), 2:26.74; 3. Aaryn Edge (LGB), 2:31.37; 4. Morgan Briggs (Wa), 2:33.53; 5. Hannah Andrekus (WC), 2:34.0; 6. Jessica Waala (E), 2:39.18.


1,600—1. Emily Swigart (Wa), 5:28.63; 2. Edge (LGB), 5:31.79; 3. Abby Reynolds (Wa), 5:40.08; 4. Kaitlyn Houghton (LGB), 5:45.56; 5. Andrekus (WC), 5:45.78; 6. Abbie Reeves (WC), 5:50.91.


3,200—1. Swigart (Wa), 11:52.17; 2. Emily Hamilton (Wi), 11:53.83; 3. Rhea Fiorita (Wa), 12:31.92; 4. Reynolds (Wa), 12:36.33; 5. Courtney Frederick (LGB), 12:45.61; 6. Kate Haapala (WC), 12:55.57.


100 high hurdles—1. Cassandra Arnold (LGB), 16.84; 2. Emily Buelow (Wa), 17.13; 3. Cheyenne Hernitz (Wa), 17.17; 4. Colleen O’Neill (LGB), 17.24; 5. Andrea Peters (Wa), 17.27; 6. Meghan Moen (Wi), 17.40


300 low hurdles—1. Nicole Smith (E), 48.97; 2. Olson (W), 49.0; 3. Arnold (LGB), 50.58; 4. O’Neill (LGB), 52.37; 5. Hernitz (Wa), 53.81; 6. Moen (Wi), 54.23.


400 relay—1. Waterford (Buelow, Greibel, Sibley, Hjordis Riebesel), 53.14; 2. Lake Geneva Badger, 53.92; 3. Westosha Central, 54.61; 4. Union Grove, 55.30; 5. Elkhorn, 55.93.


800 relay—1. Lake Geneva Badger (Demers, Alyssa Humphrey, Alicia Haase, Michelle Schultz), 1:50.78; 2. Elkhorn, 1:53.18; 3. Waterford, 1:54.09; 4. Union Grove, 1:56.40.


1,600 relay—1. Westosha Central (Moretti, Ware, Aubrey Mills, Sylvester), 4:17.82; 2. Lake Geneva Badger, 4:19.26; 3. Waterford, 4:24.05; 4. Elkhorn, 5:02.16C


3,200 relay—1. Waterford (Morgan Briggs, Lewis, Fiorita, Katie Northup), 10:24.57; 2. Lake Geneva Badger, 10:33.91; 3. Westosha Central, 10:44.46.


Shot put—1. Gloria Blanquel (LGB), 35-112; 2. Sarah Woellert (E), 35-11; 3. Cassi Weiler (LGB), 34-094; 4. Brittany Brumm (LGB), 31-11; 5. Malissa Roberts (WC), 30-72; 6. Joleen Millard (DD), 29-3w.


Discus—1. Weiler (LGB), 123-1; 2. Blanquel (LGB), 111-0; 3. Brittany Brumm (LGB), 111-0; 4. Woellert (E), 107-91; 5. Christina Brinkman (WC), 93-5; 6. Jasmine Ingersoll (E), 89-6.


High jump—1. Haase (LGB), 4-10; 2. Hamilton (Wi), 4-10; 3. Allie Joaquin (E), 4-10; Hernitz (Wa), 4-8; 5. Andrea Peters (Wa), 4-8; 6. Lauren Ineichen (WC), 4-8.


Long jump—1. Griebel (Wa), 16-10; 2. Vanderhill (Wa), 15-7; 3. Bekka Brown (Wi), 15-0; 4. Alyssa Beyer (LGB), 14-102; 5. Tori Rudolph (WC), 14-92;; 6. Buelow (Wa), 14-6.


Triple jump—1. Griebel (Wa), 35-2; 2. Haase (LGB), 35-2; 3. Rudolph (WC), 34-6; 4. Vanderhill (Wa), 33-32; 5. Roberts (WC), 31-11; 6. Peters (Wa), 31-42.


Pole vault—1. Ineichen (WC), 8-3; 2. Nikki Grant (Wa), 8-0; 3. Acker (UG), 7-6; 4. Leslie Stewart (LGB), 7-6; 5. Desirae Ladewig (Wi), 7-6; 6. Rudolph (WC), 7-6.



Print Print