Janesville48.9°

NCAA men's basketball pairings

Print Print
March 16, 2009

NCAA DIVISION I MEN'S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT


OPENING ROUND


Game Tuesday


At Dayton, Ohio


Alabama State (22-9) vs. Morehead State (19-15), 6:30 p.m.


EAST REGIONAL


FIRST ROUND


Games Thursday


At Greensboro, N.C.


Texas (22-11) vs. Minnesota (22-10), 6:10 p.m.


Duke (28-6) vs. Binghamton (23-8), 30 minutes following


At Philadephia


Villanova (26-7) vs. American (24-7), 6:20 p.m.


UCLA (25-8) vs. Virginia Commonwealth (24-9), 30 minutes following


Games Friday


At Boise, Idaho


Xavier (25-7) vs. Portland State (23-9), 6:25 p.m.


Wisconsin (19-12) vs. Florida State (25-9), 30 minutes following


At Dayton, Ohio


Oklahoma State (22-11) vs. Tennessee (21-12), 11:25 a.m.


Pittsburgh (28-4) vs. ETSU (23-10), 30 minutes following


SECOND ROUND


Games Saturday


At Greensboro, N.C.


Duke/Binghamton winner vs. Texas.Minnesota winner, 4:45 or 7:15 p.m.


At Philadelphia


Villanova-American winner vs. UCLA-Virginia Commonwealth winner, 1:05 or 3:35 p.m.


Games Sunday


At Boise, Idaho


Xavier/Portland State winner vs. Florida State/Wisconsin winner, 1:20 or 3:50 p.m.


At Dayton, Ohio


Pittsburgh/ETSU winner vs. Oklahoma State/Tennessee winner, 1:50 or 4:20 p.m.


REGIONAL SEMIFINALS


At Boston


Thursday, March 26


Pittsburgh/ETSU—Oklahoma State-/ennessee winner vs. Xavier/Portland State—Florida State/Wisconsin winner


Duke/Binghamton—Texas/Minnesota winner vs. Villanova/American—UCLA/Virginia Commonwealth winner


CHAMPIONSHIP


At Boston


Saturday, March 28


Semifinal winners


SOUTH REGIONAL


FIRST ROUND


Games Thursday


At Greensboro, N.C.


LSU (26-7) vs. Butler (26-5), 11:20 a.m.


North Carolina (28-4) vs. Radford (21-11), 30 minutes following


At Kansas City, Mo.


Clemson (23-8) vs. Michigan (20-13), 6:10 p.m.


Oklahoma (27-5) vs. Morgan State (23-11), 30 minutes following


At Portland, Ore.


Gonzaga (26-5) vs. Akron (23-12), 6:25 p.m.


Illinois (24-9) vs. Western Kentucky (24-8), 30 minutes following


Games Friday


At Miami


Syracuse (26-9) vs. Stephen F. Austin (24-7), 11:15 a.m.


Arizona State (24-9) vs. Temple (22-11), 30 minutes following


SECOND ROUND


Games Saturday


At Greensboro, N.C.


North Carolina/Radford winner vs. LSU/Butler winner, 4:45 or 7:15 p.m.


At Kansas City, Mo.


Oklahoma-Morgan State winner vs. Clemson-Michigan winner, 3:20 or 5:50 p.m.


At Portland, Ore.


Gonzaga-Akron winner vs. Illinois-Western Kentucky winner, 5:40 or 8:10 p.m.


Game Sunday


At Miami


Syracuse-Stephen F. Austin winner vs. Arizona State-Temple winner, 12:10 or 2:40 p.m.


REGIONAL SEMIFINALS


At Memphis, Tenn.


Friday, March 27


North Carolina/Radford—LSU/Butler winner vs. Gonzaga/Akron—Illinois/Western Kentucky winner


Oklahoma/Morgan State—Clemson/Michigan winner vs. Syracuse/Stephen F. Austin—Arizona State/Temple winner


CHAMPIONSHIP


At Memphis, Tenn.


Sunday, March 29


Semifinal winners


MIDWEST REGIONAL


FIRST ROUND


Games Friday


At Dayton, Ohio


Louisville (28-5) vs. Alabama State/Morehead State winner, 6:10 p.m.


Ohio State (22-10) vs. Siena (26-7), 30 minutes following


At Miami


Utah (24-9) vs. Arizona (19-13), 6:10 p.m.


Wake Forest (24-6) vs. Cleveland State (25-10), 30 minutes following


At Minneapolis


Kansas (25-7) vs. North Dakota State (26-6), 11:30 a.m.


West Virginia (23-11) vs. Dayton (26-7), 30 minutes following


Boston College (22-11) vs. Southern California (21-12), 6:20 p.m.


Michigan State (26-6) vs. Robert Morris (24-10), 30 minutes following


SECOND ROUND


Games Sunday


At Dayton, Ohio


Louisville—Alabama State/Morehead State winner vs. Ohio State/Siena winner, 1:50 or 4:20 p.m.


At Miami


Wake Forest/Cleveland State winner vs. Utah/Arizona winner, 11:10 a.m. or 1:40 p.m.


At Minneapolis


Michigan State/Robert Morris winner vs. Boston College/Southern California winner, 1:30 or 4 p.m.


Kansas/North Dakota State winner vs. West Virginia/Dayton winner, 1:30 or 4 p.m.


REGIONAL SEMIFINALS


At Indianapolis


Friday, March 27


Louisville/Alabama State/Morehead State—Ohio State/Siena winner vs. Wake Forest/Cleveland State—Utah/Arizona winner


Michigan State/Robert Morris—Boston College/Southern California winner vs. Kansas/North Dakota State—West Virginia/Dayton winner


CHAMPIONSHIP


At Indianapolis


Sunday, March 29


Semifinal winners


WEST REGIONAL


FIRST ROUND


Games Thursday


At Kansas City, Mo.


Memphis (31-3) vs. Cal State Northridge (17-13), 11:25 a.m.


California (22-10) vs. Maryland (20-13), 30 minutes following


At Philadelphia


Brigham Young (25-7) vs. Texas A&M (23-9), 11:30 a.m.


Connecticut (27-4) vs. Chattanooga (18-16), 30 minutes following


At Portland, Ore.


Purdue (25-9) vs. Northern Iowa (23-10), 1:30 p.m.


Washington (25-8) vs. Mississippi State (23-12), 30 minutes following


Games Friday


At Boise, Idaho


Marquette (24-9) vs. Utah State (30-4), 11:30 a.m.


Missouri (28-6) vs. Cornell (21-9), 30 minutes following


SECOND ROUND


Games Saturday


At Kansas City, Mo.


Memphis-Cal State Northridge winner vs. California-Maryland winner, 3:20 or 5:50 p.m.


At Philadelphia


Connecticut/Chattanooga winner vs. Brigham Young/Texas A&M winner, 12:05 or 2:35 p.m.


At Portland, Ore.


Washington/Mississippi State winner vs. Purdue/Northern Iowa winner, 4:40 or 7:10 p.m.


Game Sunday


At Boise, Idaho


Marquette/Utah State winner vs. Missouri/Cornell winner, 1:20 or 3:50 p.m.


REGIONAL SEMIFINALS


At Glendale, Ariz.


Thursday, March 26


Connecticut/Chattanooga—Brigham Young/Texas A&M winner vs. Washington/Mississippi State—Purdue/Northern Iowa winner


Memphis/Cal State Northridge—California/Maryland winner vs. Missouri/Cornell—Marquette/Utah State winner


CHAMPIONSHIP


At Glendale, Ariz.


Saturday, March 28


Semifinal winners


FINAL FOUR


At Ford Field,


Detroit


SEMIFINALS


Saturday, April 4


East champion vs. South champion


Midwest champion vs. West champion


CHAMPIONSHIP


Monday, April 6


Semifinal winners



Print Print