Janesville69.4°

WIAA boys basketball sectional pairings

Print Print
March 8, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


WIAA Division 1


Sectionals


GAMES THURSDAY


Sectional Semifinals


McGUIRE SECTIONAL NO. 1


At Al McGuire Center


Germantown (19-2) vs. Hartford (16-6), 6 p.m.


Waukesha North (15-7) vs. Menomonee Falls (14-8), 8 p.m.


GAMES FRIDAY


Sectional Semifinals


JANESVILLE CRAIG SECTIONAL


At Janesville Craig


Beloit Memorial (16-5) vs. Kenosha Tremper (15-7), 6 p.m.


Verona (15-7) vs. Elkhorn (19-2), 8 p.m.


WAUNAKEE SECTIONAL


At Waunakee


Madison Memorial (21-1) vs. Baraboo (18-4), 6 p.m.


Waunakee (19-3) vs. Madison East (19-3), 8 p.m.


BROWN COUNTY SECTIONAL


At Brown County Arena


Bay Port (21-0) vs. De Pere (16-6), 6 p.m.


Manitowoc (11-11) vs. Kimberly (17-5), 8 p.m.


UW-OSHKOSH SECTIONAL


At UW-Oshkosh


Oshkosh North (18-3) vs. Neenah (12-10), 6:30 p.m.


Sheboygan South (16-6) vs. Oshkosh West (14-7), 8:15 p.m.


McGUIRE SECTIONAL NO. 2


At Al McGuire Center


Milwaukee Washington (20-1) vs. Milwaukee Bradley Tech (6-16), 6 p.m.


Wauwatosa East (16-5) vs. Milwaukee Marquette (18-2), 8 p.m.


MARSHFIELD SECTIONAL


At Eau Claire Memorial


Eau Claire North (15-7) vs. Superior (19-3), 7 p.m.


At Wausau West


Antigo (19-3) vs. Wausau East (17-5), 7 p.m.


RACINE CASE SECTIONAL


At Racine Case


Racine Horlick (20-1) vs. Whitnall (17-5), 6 p.m.


Racine Park (19-3) vs. Milwaukee Hamilton (18-3), 8 p.m.


WIAA Division 2


Sectionals


GAMES THURSDAY


Sectional Semifinals


SUN PRAIRIE SECTIONAL


At Waunakee


Wisconsin Dells (19-4) vs. Monroe (16-7), 7 p.m.


At Janesville Parker


Madison Edgewood (18-4) vs. Waukesha Catholic Memorial (16-6), 7 p.m.


BROWN COUNTY SECTIONAL


At Brown County Arena


Seymour (19-4) vs. West De Pere (14-9), 6 p.m.


New London (18-5) vs. Appleton Xavier (20-3), 8 p.m.


UW-STOUT SECTIONAL


At Hayward


Maple Northwestern (23-0) vs. Rice Lake (14-8), 7 p.m.


At Stevens Point


Onalaska (13-10) vs. Adams-Friendship (15-8), 7 p.m.


McGUIRE SECTIONAL


At Mequon Homestead


Sheboygan Falls (15-8) vs. Pewaukee (19-3), 7 p.m.


At Waukesha South


Whitefish Bay (21-1) vs. Wisconsin Lutheran (20-2), 7 p.m.


WIAA Division 3


Sectionals


GAMES THURSDAY


Sectional Semifinals


BARABOO SECTIONAL


At Neillsville


La Crosse Aquinas (20-3) vs. Auburndale (16-7), 7 p.m.


At Sauk Prairie


Marshall (18-5) vs. Cuba City (22-1), 7 p.m.


ASHWAUBENON SECTIONAL


At Antigo


Marathon (20-3) vs. Three Lakes (21-2), 7 p.m.


At Manitowoc


Manitowoc Roncalli (19-4) vs. Laconia (21-2), 7 p.m.


EAU CLAIRE SECTIONAL


At Somerset


Prescott (8-15) vs. Eau Claire Regis (18-5), 7 p.m.


At Chippewa Falls


Ladysmith (17-5) vs. Fall Creek (19-4), 7 p.m.


WEST ALLIS SECTIONAL


At West Bend


Cedar Grove-Belgium (19-4) vs. Cambridge (13-10), 7 p.m.


At Oak Creek


Whitefish Bay Dominican (18-4) vs. Racine St. Catherine’s (21-2), 7 p.m.


WIAA Division 4


Sectionals


GAMES THURSDAY


Sectional Semifinals


FORT ATKINSON SECTIONAL


At Janesville Craig


Benton (21-2) vs. Burlington Catholic Central (14-8), 7 p.m.


At Beaver Dam


Randolph (21-2) vs. Sheboygan Christian (21-1), 7 p.m.


APPLETON SECTIONAL


At Wausau West


Conserve (15-7) vs. Rosholt (17-6), 7 p.m.


At Oconto Falls


Suring (17-5) vs. Menasha St. Mary (12-11), 7 p.m.


ONALASKA SECTIONAL


At Osseo-Fairchild


Gilmanton (16-7) vs. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (21-2), 7 p.m.


At Richland Center


Hillsboro (18-5) vs. Potosi (20-3), 7 p.m.


GAMES FRIDAY


Sectional Semifinals


SPOONER SECTIONAL


At Spooner


South Shore (10-13) vs. Prentice (19-4), 6:30 p.m.


Chippewa Falls McDonell (16-7) vs. Blair-Taylor (21-2), 8 p.m.



Print Print