|

Latest scores, schedules

Print Print
Friday, March 6, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


WIAA Divison 1


Regionals


GAMES SATURDAY


Regional Finals


JANESVILLE CRAIG SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 8 Lake Geneva Badger (12-9) at No. 1 Beloit Memorial (15-5), 1:30 p.m.


No. 5 Janesville Craig (10-11) at No. 4 Kenosha Tremper (14-7), 1 p.m.


Lower Bracket


No. 6 Kenosha Bradford (11-10) at No. 3 Verona (14-7), 3:30 p.m.


No. 7 Burlington (12-9) at No. 2 Elkhorn (18-2), 7 p.m.


WAUNAKEE SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. Sauk Prairie (13-8) at No. 1 Madison Memorial (20-1), 4 p.m.


No. 13 Madison West (6-15) at No. 12 Watertown (10-11), 7 p.m.


Lower Bracket


No. 6 Madsion La Follette (9-12) at No. 3 Waunakee (18-3), 7 p.m.


No. 7 Sun Prairie (9-12) at No. 2 Madison East (18-3) 1:30 p.m.


WIAA Division 2


Regionals


RESULTS THURSDAY


Regional Semifinals


SUN PRAIRIE SECTIONAL


Baraboo Regional


River Valley 48, Mauston 46


Wisconsin Dells 72, Reedsburg 57


Verona Regional


Monroe 57, Brodhead 55


Edgerton 42, Evansville 34


Watertown Regional


Madison Edgewood 61, Jeferson 31


Lakeside Lutheran 77, Lake Mills 63


Wilmot Regional


Waukesha Memorial 59, Greendale 46


East Troy 69, Delavan-Darien 63


UW-STOUT SECTIONAL


Rice Lake Regional


Maple Northwestern 57, Amery 41


Osceola 58, New Richmond 35


Spooner Regional


Rice Lake 54, Baldwin-Woodville 37


Altoona 69, Bloomer 54


Osseo-Fairchild Regional


Black River Falls 56, Sparta 41


Onalaska 40, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 38


Wausau West Regional


Lakeland 65, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 61, OT


Adams-Friendship 49, Mosinee 35


BROWN COUNTY SECTIONAL


Bay Port Regional


Oconto 62, Waupaca 41


Seymour 67, Freedom 61


Kimberly Regional


Denmark 55, Wrightstown 49


West De Pere 63, Green Bay Notre Dame 61, 2 OT


Appleton East Regional


Waupun 73, Wautoma 54


New London 45, Weyauwega-Fremont 35


Manitowoc Regional


Appleton Xavier 58, Little Chute 48


Valders 73, Fox Valley Lutheran 61


McGUIRE SECTIONAL


Cedar Grove Regional


Mayville 58, Plymouth 51


Sheboygan Falls 55, Ripon 31


Hartford Regional


Pewaukee 56, Delafield St. John’s NW 43


New Berlin Eisenhower 64, Port Washington 56


Marquette Regional


Whitefish Bay 71, Shorewood 33


Milwaukee Marshall 77, Brown Deer 70


Greenfield Regional


Wisconsin Lutheran 74, Milwaukee Thomas More 42


Milwaukee Lutheran 90, Milwaukee North 87, OT


GAMES SATURDAY


Regional Finals


SUN PRAIRIE SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 2 Wisconsin Dells (18-4) vs. No. 1 River Valley (20-2), at Baraboo, 1:30 p.m.


No. 3 Edgerton (16-6) vs. No. 1 Monroe (15-7), at Verona, 12:30 p.m.


Lower Bracket


No. 2 Lakeside Lutheran (19-3) vs. No. 1 Madison Edgewood (17-4), at Watertown, 1:30 p.m.


No. 2 East Troy (17-5) vs. No. 1 Waukesha Memorial (15-6), 7 p.m.


WIAA Division 3


Regionals


RESULTS THURSDAY


Regional Semifinals


BARABOO SECTIONL


Onalaska Regional


La Crosse 67, Whitehall 57


Viroqua 36, Westby 30


Waupaca Regional


Aburndale 52, Tri-County 38


Pardeeville 54, Wild Rose 49


Richland Center Regional


Marshall 66, Fennimore 50


Poynette 50, Wisconsin Heights 44


Evansville Regional


Cuba City 61, Beloit Turner 56


New Glarus 71, Darlington 53


WEST ALLIS CENTRAL SECTIONAL


Sheboygan South Regional


Cedar Grove-Belgium 53, Dodgeland 31


Oakfield 53, Oosturg 39


Fort Atkinson Regional


Watertown Luther Prep 72, Brookfield Academy 42


Cambridge 52, Deerfield 46


Wis. Lutheran Regional


Whitefish Bay Dominican 58, Milwaukee Hope School 48


Milwaukee Northwest 68, Heritage Christian 52


Racine Case Regional


Racine St. Catherine’s 64, Kenosha Reuther 34


Racine Lutheran 59, Shoreland Lutheran 53


EAU CLAIRE NORTH SECTIONAL


Amery Regional


St. Croix Central 68, Grantsburg 67, OT


Prescott 55, Glenwood City 50


Menomonie Regional


Eleva-Strum 48, Luck 46, OT


Eau Claire Regis 61, Mondovi 38


Hayward Regional


Ladysmith 73, Park Falls 63


Washburn 56, Chetek 42


Altoona Regional


Thorp 63, Colby 55


Fall Creek 45, Stanley-Boyd 43


ASHWAUBENON SECTIONAL


Stevens Point Regional


Amherst 46, Edgar 37


Marathon 44, Stevens Point Pacelli 37, OT


Oconto Falls Regional


Three Lakes 79, Coleman 49


Bonduel 61, Crivitz 60


Seymour Regional


Brillion 71, Kewaunee 54


Manitowoc Roncalli 65, Algoma 52


Sheboygan North Regional


Laconia 48, Winnebago Lutheran 34


Manitowoc Lutheran 68, Howards Grove 61


GAMES SATURDAY


Regional Finals


BARABOO SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 2 Viroqua (16-6) vs. No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas (19-3), at Onalaska, 2 p.m.


No. 4 Aburndale (15-7) vs. No. 3 Pardeeville (16-6), at Waupaca, 1 p.m.


Lower Bracket


No. 2 Poynette (15-7) vs. No. 1 Marshall (17-5), at Richland Center, 1 p.m.


No. 2 New Glarus (17-5) vs. No. 1 Cuba City (21-1), at Evansville, 1:30 p.m.


WEST ALLIS CENTRAL SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 3 Oakfield (16-6) vs. No. 1 Cedar Grove-Belgium (18-4), at Sheboygan South, 1:30 p.m.


No. 2 Cambridge (12-10) vs. No. 1 Watertown Luther Prep (15-7), at Fort Atkinson, 1:30 p.m.


Lower Bracket


No. 2 Milwaukee Northwest (6-15) vs. No. 1 Whitefish Bay Dominican (17-4), at Wisconsin Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.


No. 2 Racine Lutheran (17-4) vs. No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s (20-2), at Racine Case, 1:30 p.m.


Division 4


RESULTS THURSDAY


FORT ATKINSON SECTIONAL


Darlington Regional


Benton 57, Shullsburg 34


Monticello 75, Southwestern 63


Edgerton Regional


Burlington Central 58, Albany 35


Faith Christian 51, Williams Bay 42


Markesan Regional


Randolph 61, Princeton 38


Fall River 48, Green Lake 29


Cedarburg Regional


Sheboygan Christian 44, Kohler 42


Destiny 64, Living Word Lutheran 51


SPOONER SECTIONAL


Webster Regional


Drummond 49, Siren 42


South Shore 55, Minong Northwood 51


Lakeland Regional


Rib Lake 60, Flambeau 34


Prentice 47, Mellen 39


Cumberland Regional


Clayton 66, New Auburn 42


Chippewa Falls McDonell 69, Turtle Lake 44


Neillsville Regional


Blair-Taylor 85, Lake Holcombe 53


Cornell 54, Gilman 51


APPLETON NORTH SECTIONAL


Antigo Regional


Conserve 54, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 30


Bowler 55, Wabeno 28


Stevens Point Regional


Marshfield Columbus 67, Athens 41


Rosholt 48, Abbotsford 39


Pulaski Regional


Suring 53, St. Thomas Aquinas 49


Goodman 49, Laona 48


Brillion Regional


Menasha St. Mary 71, Stockbridge 51


Fish Creek Gibraltar 47, Green Bay NEW Lutheran 43


ONALASKA SECTIONAL


Arcadia Regional


Gilmanton 63, Plum City 59, OT


Spring Valley 65, Alma 50


Pittsville Regional


Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 74, Coulee Region Christian 27


Royall 59, Port Edwards 42


Reedsburg Regional


Hillsboro 43, Kickapoo 42


Barneveld 43, Weston 42


Lancaster Regional


Potosi 60, River Ridge 28


Belmont 42, North Crawford 39


GAMES SATURDAY


Regional Finals


FORT ATKINSON SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 2 Monticello (15-7) vs. No. 1 Benton (20-2), at Darlington, 1:30 p.m.


No. 2 Faith Christian (17-5) vs. No. 1 Burlington Central (13-8), at Edgerton, 1 p.m.


Lower Bracket


No. 2 Fall River (19-3) vs. No. 1 Randolph (20-2), at Markesan, 3 p.m.


No. 3 Destiny (16-2) vs. No. 1 Sheboygan Christian (20-1), 1 p.m.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY


WIAA STATE TOURNAMENT


At Alliant Energy Center,


Madison


RESULTS THURSDAY


Quarterfinals


Hartland Arrowhead 4, Onalaska 1


Superior 4, Stoughton 1


Fond du Lac 6, Stevens Point 3


Rice Lake 1, Verona 0


GAMES TODAY


Semifinals


5 p.m.—Hartland Arrowhead (19-5) vs. Superior (17-7)


7:15 p.m.—Fond du Lac (19-3-2) vs. Rice Lake (18-6)


GAME SATURDAY


Championship


2:30 p.m.—Semifinal winners


Last updated: 9:56 am Thursday, December 13, 2012


Print Print