Janesville79.6°

Latest high school scores

Print Print
March 6, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL


girls basketball



WIAA Division 1


Sectionals


RESULTS FRIDAY


Sectional Semifinals


BADGER SECTIONAL


(At Beloit College)


Janesville Parker 66, Lake Geneva Badger 42


Verona 58, Oregon 45


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL


Middleton 50, Madison Memorial 28


Sauk Prairie 51, La Crosse Logan 50


WAUSAU SECTIONAL


Eau Claire North 48, Chippewa Falls 29


Marshfield 45, Schofield D.C. Everest 33


UW-GREEN BAY SECTIONAL


Appleton West 50, Ashwaubenon 45


De Pere 44, Kimberly 38


NEENAH SECTIONAL


Neenah 54, Slinger 40


Oshkosh West 55, Sheboygan North 47


WAUKESHA SECTIONAL


Milwaukee Vincent 59, Cedarburg 49


Mukwonago 58, Mequon Homestead 30


GREENFIELD SECTIONAL


Brookfield Central 39, Franklin 30


Muskego 51, Racine Case 39


WHITEFISH BAY SECTIONAL


Milwaukee DSHA 55, Milwaukee Pius 54, OT


Milwaukee King 64, Oak Creek 45


GAMES TONIGHT


Sectional Finals


(7:00 starting times)


BADGER SECTIONAL


(At Beloit College)


Janesville Parker (17-5) vs. Verona (18-4)


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL


(At Middleton)


Middleton (20-3) vs. Sauk Prairie (19-4)


NEENAH SECTIONAL


(At Neenah)


Neenah (19-3) vs. Oshkosh West (17-6)


WAUKESHA SECTIONAL


(At Waukesha North)


Mukwonago (22-0) vs. Milwaukee Vincent (22-1)


UW-GREEN BAY SECTIONAL


(At Kress Center)


De Pere (21-1) vs. Appleton West (21-2)


GREENFIELD SECTIONAL


(At Greenfield)


Brookfield Central (21-1) vs. Muskego (21-1)


WAUSAU SECTIONAL


(At Wausau West)


Eau Claire North (21-1) vs. Marshfield (21-1)


WHITEFISH BAY SECTIONAL


(At Whitefish Bay)


Milwaukee King (19-3) vs. Milwaukee DSHA (20-2)


WIAA Division 2


Sectionals


RESULTS FRIDAY


Sectional Semifinals


JANESVILLE CRAIG SECTIONAL


Monroe 65, Richland Center 53


Madison Edgewood 46, Union Grove 33


CHIPPEWA FALLS SECTIONAL


Amery 46, Barron 39


Durand 56, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 54, OT


SEYMOUR SECTIONAL


Green Bay Notre Dame 40, Freedom 38, OT


New London 45, Valders 36


WAUKESHA SECTIONAL


Grafton 65, Cudahy 43


Ripon 59, Pewaukee 42


GAMES TONIGHT


Sectional Finals


(7:00 starting times)


JANESVILLE CRAIG SECTIONAL


(At Janesville Craig)


Monroe (22-2) vs. Madison Edgewood (21-3)


WAUKESHA SECTIONAL


(At Waukesha South)


Ripon (20-3) vs. Grafton (21-2)


CHIPPEWA FALLS SECTIONAL


(At Chippewa Falls)


Amery (22-2) vs. Durand (21-2)


SEYMOUR SECTIONAL


(At Seymour)


Green Bay Notre Dame (16-8) vs. New London (19-4)


WIAA Division 3


Sectionals


RESULTS FRIDAY


Sectional Semifinals


REEDSBURG SECTIONAL


La Crosse Aquinas 57, Auburndale 50, OT


Cuba City 67, Wisconsin Heights 39


WEST BEND SECTIONAL


Oostburg 57, Cambridge 42


Milwaukee Hope School 51, Racine Lutheran 38


ALTOONA SECTIONAL


Fall Creek 53, Hurley 38


Prescott 45, Colfax 40


ASHWAUBENON SECTIONAL


Amherst 61, Gillett 29


Manitowoc Roncalli 51, Lomira 42


GAMES TONIGHT


Sectional Finals


(7:00 starting times)


REEDSBURG SECTIONAL


(At Reedsburg)


Cuba City (24-0) vs. La Crosse Aquinas (17-7)


WEST BEND SECTIONAL


(At West Bend)


Oostburg (21-3) vs. Milwaukee Hope School (16-7)


ALTOONA SECTIONAL


(At Altoona)


Fall Creek (19-5) vs. Prescott (18-6)


ASHWAUBENON SECTIONAL


(At Ashwaubenon)


Amherst (24-0) vs. Manitowoc Roncalli (20-4)


WIAA Division 4


Sectionals


RESULTS FRIDAY


Sectional Semifinals


FORT ATKINSON SECTIONAL.


South Wayne Black Hawk 55, Burlington Central 36


Randolph 46, Elkhart Lake 45


SPOONER SECTIONAL


Greenwood 35, Clayton 32


Siren 61, Flambeau 50


WAUPACA SECTIONAL


Almond-Bancroft 57, Wabeno 51


Menasha St. Mary 63, Niagara 46


LA CROSSE SECTIONAL


Potosi 46, Weston 25


Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 56, Independence 43


GAMES TONIGHT


Sectional Semifinals


(7:00 starting times)


FORT ATKINSON SECTIONAL


(At Fort Atkinson)


South Wayne Black Hawk (22-2) vs. Randolph (19-5)


LA CROSSE SECTIONAL


(At La Crosse Central)


Potosi (23-1) vs. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (23-0)


SPOONER SECTIONAL


(At Spooner)


Siren (24-0) vs. Greenwood (14-10)


WAUPACA SECTIONAL


(At Waupaca)


Almond-Bancroft (20-4) vs. Menasha St. Mary (20-4)



Print Print