Janesville27.5°
|

Latest scores

Share on Facebook Print Print
March 4, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


WIAA Divison 1


Regionals


RESULTS TUESDAY


Regional Semifinals


JANESVILLE CRAIG SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Beloit Memorial received bye.


Lake Geneva Badger 71, Stoughton 64


Janesville Craig 84, Westosha Central 58


Kenosha Tremper 61, Wilmot 49


Lower Bracket


Kenosha Bradford 70, Milton 54


Verona 84, Janesville Parker 42


Burlington 64, Oregon 42


Elkhorn received bye.


WAUNAKEE SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Madison Memorial 71, Monona Grove 55


Sauk Prairie 69, La Crosse Logan 48


Watertown 66, La Crosse Central 53


Madison West 46, Baraboo 44


Lower Bracket


Madison La Follette 60, DeForest 45


Waunakee 66, Holmen 43


Sun Prairie 59, Middleton 51


Madison East 84, Tomah 60


MARSHFIELD SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Hudson received bye.


Eau Claire North 56, Chippewa Falls 42


River Falls 48, Eau Claire Memorial 45


Superior 48, Menomonie 36


Lower Bracket


Wausau West received bye.


Antigo 54, Marshfield 44


Marshfield 55, Antigo 54


Schofield D.C. Everest 48, Rhinelander 41


Wausau East 57, Merrill 51


BROWN COUNTY SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Bay Port received bye


Appleton East 53, Shawano 45


De Pere 58, Pulaski 49


Green Bay Preble 61, Appleton North 45


Lower Bracket


Manitowoc 58, Green Bay Southwest 56


Kaukauna 67, Green Bay East 52


Ashwaubenon 38, Appleton West 36


Kimberly 74, Green Bay West 43


UW-OSHKOSH SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Oshkosh North received bye.


Beaver Dam 49, West Bend West 45, OT


Neenah 63, West Bend East 56


Wisconsin Rapids 46, Stevens Point 21


Lower Bracket


Sheboygan South 74, Hortonville 43


Sheboygan North 51, Menasha 42


Fond du Lac 64, Slinger 29


Oshkosh West received bye.


McGUIRE SECTIONAL NO. 1


Upper Bracket


Germantown received bye.


Sussex Hamilton 42, Kettle Moraine 38


Hartford 41, Waukesha South 36


Oconomowoc 40, Waukesha West 35


Lower Bracket


Milwaukee Vincent 54, Cedarburg 44


Waukesha North 69, Mequon Homestead 56


Menomonee Falls 75, Mukwonago 67


Hartland Arrowhead 48, Milwaukee Madison 41


RACINE CASE SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Racine Horlick received bye.


West Allis Central 56, Greenfield 42


Racine Case 64, Milwaukee Pulaski 48


Whitnall 67, Muskego 43


Lower Bracket


Brookfield East 53, Waterford 51, OT


Racine Park 68, West Allis Hale 58


Brookfield Central 59, Franklin 48


Milwaukee Hamilton received bye.


McGUIRE SECTIONAL NO. 2


Upper Bracket


Milwaukee Washington received bye.


Nicolet 66, Milwaukee Riverside 55


Milwaukee Custer 50, South Milwaukee 37


Milwaukee Bradley Tech 63, Milwaukee South 44


Lower Bracket


Milwaukee Bay View 51, Milwaukee Pius 42


Wauwatosa East received bye.


Wauwatosa West 55, Oak Creek 46


Milwaukee Marquette received bye.


GAMES SATURDAY


Regional Finals


JANESVILLE CRAIG SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 8 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 1 Beloit Memorial, 1:30 p.m.


No. 5 Janesville Craig at No. 4 Kenosha Tremper


Lower Bracket


No. 6 Kenosha Bradford at No. 3 Verona


No. 7 Burlington at No. 2 Elkhorn, 3 p.m.


WAUNAKEE SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. Sauk Prairie at No. 1 Madison Memorial, 4 p.m.


No. 13 Madison West at No. 12 Watertown


Lower Bracket


No. 6 Madsion La Follette at No. 3 Waunakee, 7 p.m.


No. 7 Sun Prairie at No. 2 Madison East, 1:30 p.m.


WIAA Division 2


Regionals


RESULTS TUESDAY


Regional Quarterfinals


SUN PRAIRIE SECTIONAL


Barboo Regional


River Valley received bye.


Mauston 51, Prairie du Chien 49


Reedsburg 60, Portage 58


Wisconsin Dells 67, Richland Center 28


Verona Regional


Monroe 49, Mount Horeb 43


Brodhead 56, McFarland 53


Edgerton 52, Platteville 49


Evansville 59, Dodgeville 34


Watertown Regional


Madison Edgewood received bye.


Jefferson 73, Fort Atkinson 56


Lake Mills 61, Columbus 34


Lakeside Lutheran 68, Lodi 42


Wilmot Regional


Waukesha Memorial received bye.


Greendale 47, Whitewater 45


Delavan-Darien 58, Union Grove 46


East Troy 71, Walworth Big Foot 61


UW-STOUT SECTIONAL


Rice Lake Regional


Maple Northwestern 55, Hayward 32


Amery 49, Ashland 39


Osceola 61, Spooner 50


New Richmond 58, Somerset 51


Spooner Regional


Rice Lake received bye.


Baldwin-Woodville 54, Barron 49


Bloomer 67, Medford 60


Altoona 74, Cumberland 59


Osseo-Fairchild Regional


Black River Falls received bye.


Sparta 67, Ellsworth 54


Onalaska 56, West Salem 42


Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 79, Durand 54


Wausau West Regional


Lakeland 80, Northland Pines 33


Wittenberg-Birnamwood 52, Nekoosa 44


Mosinee 52, Tomahawk 46


Adams-Friendship 59, Pioneer Westfield 28


BROWN COUNTY SECTIONAL


Bay Port Regional


Oconto received bye.


Waupaca 49, Oconto Falls 44


Freedom 60, Marinette 33


Seymour 45, Clintonville 23


Kimberly Regional


Denmark received bye.


Wrightstown 60, Luxemburg-Casco 39


Green Bay Notre Dame 65, Sturgeon Bay 56


West De Pere 48, Southern Door 35


Appleton East Regional


Waupun received bye.


Wautoma 67, Berlin 62


Weyauwega-Fremont 64, Winneconne 50


New London 59, Omro 42


Manitowoc Regional


Appleton Xavier 71, Chilton 51


Little Chute 46, Two Rivers 34


Fox Valley Lutheran 65, New Holstein 43


Valders 73, Kiel 67


McGUIRE SECTIONAL


Cedar Grove Regional


Plymouth received bye.


Mayville 50, North Fond du Lac 37


Ripon 40, Campbellsport 24


Sheboygam Falls 47, St. Lawrence Seminary 13


Hartford Regional


Pewaukee received bye.


St. Johnís Northwestern 46, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 44


Port Washington 62, New Berlin West 42


New Berlin Eisenhower 59, Kewaskum 40


Marquette Regional


Whitefish Bay received bye.


Shorewood 57, Milwaukee Messmer 53


Brown Deer 71, Grafton 65


Milwaukee Marshall 73, Milwaukee Lifelong Learnings 50


Greenfield Regional


Wisconsin Lutheran received bye


Milwaukee Thomas More 59, Milwaukee Languages 49


Milwaukee North 71, Cudahy 38


Milwaukee Lutheran 71, St. Francis 30


GAMES THURSDAY


Regional Semifinals


(7 p.m. starting times)


Baraboo Regional


No. 4 Mauston at No. 1 River Valley


No. 6 Reedsburg at No. 2 Wisconsin Dells


Verona Regional


No. 4 Brodhead at No. 1 Monroe


No. 3 Edgerton at No. 2 Evansville


Watertown Regional


No. 4 Jefferson at No. 1 Madison Edgewood


No. 3 Lake Mills at No. 2 Lakeside Lutheran


Wilmot Regional


No. 4 Greendale at No. 1 Waukesha Memorial


No. 3 Delavan-Darien at No. 2 East Troy


WIAA Division 3


Regionals


RESULTS TUESDAY


Regional Quarterfinals


BARABOO SECITONAL


Onalaska Regional


La Crosse Aquinas 87, Bangor 46


Whitehall 38, Arcadia 35


Westby 77, Onalaska Luther 66


Viroqua 37, Melrose-Mindoro 33


Waupaca Regional


Tri-County 55, Montello 28


Auburndale 51, Brookwood 37


Wild Rose 66, Necedah 42


Pardeeville 70, Pittsville 45


Richland Center Regional


Marshall 70, Riverdale 39


Fennimore 47, Iowa-Grant 45


Wisconsin Heights 71, Boscobel 55


Poynette 33, Lancaster 32


Evansville Regional


Cuba City 78, Clinton 55


Beloit Turner 50, Orfordville Parkview 46


Darlington 57, Mineral Point 49


New Glarus 55, Belleville 49


WEST ALLIS CENTRAL SECTIONAL


Sheboygan South Regional


Cedar Grove-Belgium 66, Horicon 43


Dodgeland 49, Markesan 41


Oakfield 55, Ozaukee 51


Oostburg 71, Random Lake 54


Fort Atkinson Regional


Watertown Luther Prep 67, Ethan Allen 38


Brookfield Academy 52, Waterloo 42


Deerfield 52, Wayland Academy 44


Cambridge 71, Palmyra-Eagle 37


Wis. Lutheran Regional


Whitefish Bay Dominican received bye.


Milwaukee Hope School 51, Milwaukee University School 43


Heritage Christian 58, Wisconsin Career Academy 26


Milwaukee Northwest def. Atlas Prep, forfeit


Racine Case Regional


Racine St. Catherineís 59, Kenosha St. Joseph 28


Kenosha Reuther 62, Greendale Martin Luther 41


Shoreland Lutheran 66, Kenosha Christian Life 62


Racine Lutheran 50, Racine Prairie 37


EAU CLAIRE NORTH SECTIONAL


Amery Regional


Grantsburg 74, Clear Lake 40


St. Croix Central 51, Webster 32


Prescott 59, St. Croix Falls 47


Glenwood City 51, Boyceville 37


Menomonie Regional


Luck 55, Unity 38


Eleva-Strum 67, Osseo-Fairchild 44


Eau Claire Regis 72, Colfax 54


Mondovi 51, Elk Mound 43


Hayward Regional


Ladysmith received bye.


Park Falls 54, Cameron 48


Washburn 59, Phillips 59


Chetek 62, Hurley 59


Altoona Regional


Colby 68, Cadott 33


Thorp 61, Neillsville 45


Stanley-Boyd 56, Owen-Withee 50


Fall Creek 56, Spencer 38


ASHWAUBENON SECTIONAL


Stevens Point Regional


Amherst 66, Manawa Little Wolf 38


Edgar 46, Iola-Scandinavia 42, OT


Stevens Point Pacelli 56, Stratford 42


Marathon 52, Wausau Newman 37


Oconto Falls Regional


Three Lakes 51, Crandon 25


Coleman 55, Peshtigo 47


Bonduel 56, Gillett 54


Brillion 63, Shiocton 32


Crivitz 55, Menominee Indian 43


Seymour Regional


Brillion 63, Shiocton 32


Kewaunee 76, Mishicot 44


Algoma 54, Sevastopol 31


Manitowoc Roncalli 65, Reedsville 26


Sheboygan North Regional


Laconia 64, Sheboygan Lutheran 35


Winnebago Lutheran 53, Oshkosh Lourdes 30


Manitowoc Lutheran 61, Fond du Lac Springs 55


Howards Grove 64, Lomira 49


GAMES THURSDAY


Regional Semifinals


(7 p.m. starting times)


BARABOO SECTIONL


Onalaska Regional


No. 4 Whitehall at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas


No. 3 Westby at No. 2 Viroqua


Waupaca Regional


No. 4 Aburndale at No. 1 Tri-County


No. 3 Wild Rose at No. 2 Pardeeville


Richland Center Regional


No. 5 Fennimore at No. 1 Marshall


No. 6 Wisconsin Heights at No. 2 Poynette


Evansville Regional


No. 4 Beloit Turner at No. 1 Cuba City


No. 3 Darlington at No. 2 New Glarus


WEST ALLIS CENTRAL SECTIONAL


Sheboygan South Regional


No. 5 Dodgeland at No. 1 Cedar Grove-Belgium


No. 3 Oakfield at No. 2 Oostburg


Fort Atkinson Regional


No. 5 Brookfield Academy at No. 1 Watertown Luther Prep


No. 3 Deerfield at No. 2 Cambridge


Wis. Lutheran Regional


No. 4 Milwaukee Hope School at No. 1 Whitefish Bay Dominican


No. 3 Heritage Christian at No. 2 Milwaukee Northwest


Racine Case Regional


No. 4 Kenosha Reuther at No. 1 Racine St. Catherineís


No. 6 Shoreland Lutheran at No. Racine Lutheran


WIAA Division 4


Regionals


RESULTS TUESDAY


Regional Quarterfinals


FORT ATKINSON SECTIONAL


Darlington Regional


Benton 77, Madison Abundant Life 40


Shullsburg 44, Black Hawk 22


Southwestern 52, Argyle 32


Monticello 39, Pecatonica 33


Edgerton Regional


Burlington Central received bye.


Albany 57, Juda 45


Williams Bay 75, Johnson Creek 54


Williams Bay Faith Christian 60, Trinity Academy 39


Markesan Regional


Randolph 53, Hustisford 23


Princeton 61, Waupun Central Wis. Christian 57


Green Lake 49, Rio 46


Fall River 51, Cambria-Friesland 40


Cedarburg Regional


Sheboygan Christian received bye.


Kohler 50, Lake Country Lutheran 44


Destiny 63, University Lake School 34


Living Word Lutheran 74, Elkhart Lake 57


SPOONER SECTIONAL


Webster Regional


Drummond 81, Lac Courte Oreilles 9


Siren 62, Bayfield 47


Minong Northwood 56, Shell Lake 49


South Shore 72, Solon Springs 57


Lakeland Regional


Rib Lake 64, Winter 19


Flambeau 53, Mercer 45


Mellen 56, Birchwood 53


Prentice 58, Butternut/Glidden 42


Cumberland Regional


Clayton 57, Prairie Farm 41


New Auburn 69, Bruce 66


Turtle Lake 37, Frederic 33


Chippewa Falls McDonell 90, Weyerhaeuser 56


Neillsville Regional


Blair-Taylor 62, Lincoln Hills 38


Lake Holcombe 63, Greenwood 58


Gilman 45, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 43


Cornell 67, Augusta 56


APPLETON NORTH SECTIONAL


Antigo Regional


Conserve 69, Gresham 27


Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 55, Phelps 51


Wabeno 45, Elcho 39


Bowler 58, White Lake 34


Stevens Point Regional


Marshfield Columbus 55, Northland Lutheran 47


Athens 52, Almond-Bancroft 40


Abbotsford 49, Marion 41


Rosholt 67, Tigerton 43


Pulaski Regional


Suring 68, Pembine 36


St. Thomas Aquinas 39, Niagara 35


Laona 62, Florence 53


Goodman 51, Wausaukee 34


Brillion Regional


Menasha St. Mary 99, Oneida Nation 38


Stockbridge 65, Lena 56


Green Bay NEW Lutheran 73, Hilbert 66


Gibraltar 68, Oshkosh Valley Christian 42


ONALASKA SECTIONAL


Arcadia Regional


Gilmanton 75, Independence 40


Plum City 70, Cochrane-Fountain City 67


Alma 53, Elmwood 50


Spring Valley 55, Pepin 32


Pittsville Regional


Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 75, Granton 31


Coulee Region Christian 38, New Lisbon 37


Port Edwards 79, Cashton 60


Royall 61, Loyal 34


Reedsburg Sectional


Hillsboro 61, La Farge 25


Kickapoo 55, Highland 37


Weston 44, Wonewoc-Center 43


Barneveld 66, Ithaca 35


Lancaster Regional


Potosi 41, Wauzeka 37


River Ridge 58, Seneca 49


Belmont 62, De Soto 43


North Crawford 47, Cassville 38


GAMES THURSDAY


Regional Semifinals


(7 p.m. starting times)


FORT ATKINSON SECTIONAL


Darlington Regional


No. 4 Shullsburg at No. 1 Benton


No. 3 Southwestern at No. 2 Monticello


Edgerton Regional


No. 4 Albany at No. 1 Burlington Central


No. 3 Williams Bay at No. 2 Faith Christian


Markesan Regional


No. 5 Princeton at No. 1 Randolph


No. 3 Green Lake at No. 2 Fall River


Cedarburg Regional


No. 4 Kohler at No. 1 Sheboygan Chrstian


No. 3 Destiny at No. 2 Living Word Lutheran




Share on Facebook Print Print