Janesville75°

AP boys state basketball ratings--Week 9

Print Print
March 3, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE RATINGS


FINAL


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Madison Memorial (8) 19-1 114 2


2. Milwaukee Washington (1) 19-1 95 1


3. Racine Horlick (2) 19-1 87 3


3. Bay Port (1) 20-0 87 4


6. Milwaukee Marquette 17-2 62 6


6. Madison East 17-3 51 5


6. Germantown 18-2 51 7


8. Milwaukee Hamilton 17-3 33 8


9. Elkhorn 18-2 25 9


10. Wausau West 18-2 218 NR


Others receiving votes: Oshkosh North (17-3), 19; Beloit Memorial (15-5), 4; Waunakee (17-3), 4; Wausau East (15-5), 4; Wauwatosa East (16-4), 3.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Maple Northwestern (8) 20-0 114 2


2. Whitefish Bay (4) 19-1 106 3


3. Waupun 19-1 89 1


4. Oconto 20-0 82 5


5. Plymouth 18-2 61 7t


6. Wisconsin Lutheran 18-2 56 4


7. New Berlin Eisenhower 18-2 43 10


8. Delafield St. Johnís NW 19-1 40 6


9. River Valley 18-2 20 7t


10. Appleton Xavier 17-3 13 9


Others receiving votes: Madison Edgewood (16-4), 9; Milwaukee Marshall (16-4), 6; Lakeside Lutheran (17-3), 6; Kettle Moraine Lutheran (17-3), 4; Pewaukee (17-3), 4; Seymour (16-4), 4; Black River Falls (15-5), 2; Altoona (15-5), 1.


DIVISION 3


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Racine St. Catherineís (4) 18-2 106 2


2. Cuba City (5) 19-1 101 1


2. Colby (3) 20-0 101 3


4. Luck 19-1 71 4t


5. Laconia 18-2 70 4t


6. La Crosse Aquinas 16-3 64 6


7. Whitefish Bay Dominican 16-4 50 6


8. Brillion 18-2 40 NR


9. Three Lakes 18-2 18 9


10. Eau Claire Regis 15-5 8 NR


Others receiving votes: Fall Creek (16-4), 7; Amherst (17-3), 7; Viroqua (14-6), 3; Watertown Luther Prep (13-7), 3; Marathon (17-3), 3; Marshall (15-5), 2; New Glarus (15-5), 2; Westby (14-6), 22; Cedar Grove (16-4), 1; Grantsburg (17-3), 1.


DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Randolph (10) 18-2 108 1


2. Benton 18-2 93 4


3. North Crawford (1) 19-1 90 5


4. Sheboygan Christian (1) 19-1 84 7


5. Blair-Taylor 18-2 76 6


6. Wis. Rapids Assumption 18-2 65 2


7. Cornell 18-2 53 8


8. Potosi 17-3 28 3


9. Fall River 17-3 26 10


10. Hillsboro 15-5 22 9


Others receiving votes: Clayton (16-3), 7; Barneveld (16-4), 4; Suring (14-5), 3; Chippewa Falls McDonell (13-7), 1.



Print Print