Janesville-2.5°
|

WIAA boys basketball tournament pairings

Share on Facebook Print Print
March 1, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


WIAA Division 1


Regionals


GAMES TUESDAY


Regional Semifinals


(7 p.m. starting times)


JANESVILLE CRAIG SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 1 Beloit Memorial receives bye.


No. 9 Stoughton at No. 8 Lake Geneva Badger


No. 12 Westosha Central at No. 5 Janesville Craig


No. 13 Wilmot at No. 4 Kenosha Tremper


Lower Bracket


No. 11 Milton at No. 6 Kenosha Bradford


No. 14 Janesville Parker at No. 3 Verona


No. 10 Oregon at No. 7 Burlington


No. 2 Elkhorn receives bye.


WAUNAKEE SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 16 Monona Grove at No. 1 Madison Memorial


No. 9 Sauk Prairie at No. 8 La Crosse Logan


No. 12 Watertown at No. 5 La Crosse Central


No. 13 Madison West No. 4 Baraboo


Lower Bracket


No. 11 DeForest at No. 6 Madison La Follette


No. 14 Holmen at No. 3 Waunakee


No. 10 Middleton at No. 7 Sun Prairie


No. 15 Tomah at No. 2 Madison East


GAMES SATURDAY


Regional Finals


(Highest seed hosts)


JANESVILLE CRAIG SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Lake Geneva Badger/Stoughton winner at Beloit Memorial


Janesville Craig/Westosha Central winner vs. Kenosha Tremper/Wilmot winner


Lower Bracket


Kenosha Bradford/Milton winner vs. Verona/Janesville Parker winner


Burlington/Oregon winner at Elkhorn, 3 p.m.


WAUNAKEE SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


Madison Memorial/Monona Grove winner vs. La Crosse Logan/Sauk Prairie winner


La Crosse Central/Watertown winner vs. Baraboo/Madison West winner


Lower Bracket


Madison La Follette/DeForest winner vs. Waunakee/Holmen winner


Sun Prairie/Middleton winner vs. Madison East/Tomah winner


WIAA Division 2


Regionals


GAMES TUESDAY


Regional Quarterfinals


(7 p.m. starting times)


SUN PRAIRIE SECTIONAL


Baraboo Regional


No. 1 River Valley receives bye.


No. 5 Prairie du Chien at No. 4 Mauston


No. 6 Reedsburg at No. 3 Portage


No. 7 Richland Center at No. 2 Wisconsin Dells


Verona Regional


No. 8 Mount Horeb at No. 1 Monroe


No. 5 McFarland at No. 4 Brodhead


No. 6 Platteville at No. 3 Edgerton


No. 7 Dodgeville at No. 2 Evansville


Watertown Regional


No. 1 Madison Edgewood receives bye.


No. 5 Fort Atkinson at No. 4 Jefferson


No. 6 Columbus at No. 3 Lake Mills


No. 7 Lodi at No. 2 Lakeside Lutheran


Wilmot Regional


No. 1 Waukesha Memorial receives bye.


No. 5 Whitewater at No. 4 Greendale


No. 6 Union Grove at No. 3 Delavan-Darien


No. 7 Walworth Big Foot at No. 2 East Troy


GAMES THURSDAY


Regional Semifinals


(7 p.m. starting times)


(Highest seed hosts)


Baraboo Regional


Mauston/Prairie du Chien winner at River Valley


Portage/Reedsburg winner vs. Wisconsin Dells/Richland Center winner


Verona Regional


Monroe/Mount Horeb winner vs. Brodhead/McFarland winner


Edgerton/Platteville winner vs. Evansville/Dodgeville winner


Watertown Regional


Jefferson/Fort Atkinson winner at Madison Edgewood


Lake Mills/Columbus winner vs. Lakeside/Lodi winner


Wilmot Regional


Greendale/Whitewater winner at Waukesha Memorial


Delavan-Darien/Union Grove winner vs. East Troy/Walworth Big Foot winner


WIAA Division 3


Regionals


GAMES TUESDAY


Regional Quarterfinals


(7 p.m. starting times)


BARABOO SECTIONAL


Onalaska Regional


No. 8 Bangor at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas


No. 5 Arcadia at No. 4 Whitehall


No. 6 Onalaska Luther at No. 3 Westby


No. 7 Melrose-Mindoro at No. 2 Viroqua


Waupaca Regional


No. 8 Montello at No. 1 Tri-County


No. 5 Brookwood at No. 4 Auburndale


No. 6 Necedah at No. 3 Wild Rose


No. 7 Pittsville at No. 2 Pardeeville


Richland Center Regional


No. 8 Riverdale at No. 1 Marshall


No. 5 Fennimore at No. 4 Iowa-Grant


No. 6 Wisconsin Heights at No. 3 Boscobel


No. 7 Lancaster at No. 2 Poynette


Evansville Regional


No. 8 Clinton at No. 1 Cuba City


No. 5 Orfordville Parkview at No. 4 Beloit Turner


No. 6 Mineral Point at No. 3 Darlington


No. 7 Belleville at No. 2 New Glarus


WEST ALLIS CENTRAL SECTIONAL


Sheboygan South Regional


No. 8 Horicon at No. 1 Cedar Grove-Belgium


No. 5 Dodgeland at No. 4 Markesan


No. 6 Ozaukee at No. 3 Oakfield


No. 7 Random Lake at No. 2 Oostburg


Fort Atkinson Regional


No. 8 Ethan Allen at No. 1 Watertown Luther Prep


No. 5 Brookfield Academy at No. 4 Waterloo


No. 6 Wayland Academy at No. 3 Deerfield


No. 7 Palmyra-Eagle at No. 2 Cambridge


Wis. Lutheran Regional


No. 1 Whiitefish Bay Dominican receives bye.


No. 5 Milwaukee University School at No. 4 Milwaukee Hope School


No. 6 Wisconsin Career Academy at No. 3 Milwaukee Heritage Christian


No. 7 Atlas Prep at No 2 Milwaukee Northwest


Racine Case Regional


No. 8 Kenosha St. Joseph at No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s


No. 5 Greendale Martin Luther at No. 4 Kenosha Reuther


No. 6 Shoreland Lutheran at No. 3 Kenosha Christian Life


No. 7 Racine Prairie at No. 2 Racine Lutheran


GAMES THURSDAY


Regional Semifinals


(7 p.m. starting times)


(Highest seed hosts)


BARABOO SECTIONAL


Onalaska Regional


La Crosse Aquinas/Bangor winner vs. Whitehall/Arcadia winner


Westby/Onalaska Luther winner vs. Viroqua/Melrose-Mindoro winner


Waupacda Regional


Tri-County/Montello winner vs. Auburndale/Brookwood winner


Wild Rose/Necedah winner vs. Pardeeville/Pittsville winner


Richland Center Regional


Marshall/Riverdale winner vs. Iowa-Grant/Fennimore winner


Boscobel/Wisconsin Heights winner vs. Poynette/Lancaster winner


Evansville Regional


Cuba City/Clinton winner vs. Beloit Turner/Orfordville Parkview winner


Darllington/Mineral Point winner vs. New Glarus/Belleville winner


WEST ALLIS CENTRAL SECTIONAL


Sheboygan South Regional


Cedar Grove-Belgium/Horicon winner vs. Markesan/Dodgeland winner


Oakfield/Ozaukee winner vs. Oostburg/Random Lake winner


Fort Atkinson Regional


Watertown Luther Prep/Ethan Allen winner vs. Waterloo/Brookfield Academy winner


Deerfield/Wayland Academy winner vs. Cambridge/Palmyra-Eagle winner


Wis. Lutheran Regional


Hope School/Miwaukee University School winner at Whitefish Bay Dominican


Heritage Christian/Wisconsin Career Academy winner vs. Milwaukee Northwest/Atlas Prep winner


Racine Case Regional


Racine St. Catherine’s/Kenosha St. Joseph winner vs. Kenosha Reuther/Greendale Martin Luther winner


Kenosha Chrsitian Life/Shoreland Lutheran winner vs. Racine Lutheran/Racine Prairie winner


WIAA Division 4


Regionals


GAMES TUESDAY


Regional Quarterfinals


FORT ATKINSON SECTIONAL


Darlington Regional


No. 8 Madison Abundant Life at No. 1 Benton


No. 5 South Wayne Black Hawk at No. 4 Shullsburg


No. 6 Argyle at No. 3 Hazel Green Southwestern


No. 7 Pecatonica at No. 2 Monticello


Edgerton Regional


No. 1 Burlington Central receives bye.


No. 5 Juda at No. 4 Albany


No. 6 Johnson Creek at No. 3 Williams Bay


No. 7 Trinity Academy at No. 2 Williams Bay Faith Christian


Markesan Regional


No. 8 Hustisford at No. 1 Randolph


No. 5 Princeton at No. 4 Central Wisconsin Christian


No. 6 Rio at No. 3 Green Lake


No. 7 Cambria-Friesland at No. 2 Fall River


Cedarburg Regional


No. 1 Sheboygan Christian receives bye.


No. 5 Lake Country Lutheran at No. 4 Kohler


No. 6 University Lake School at No. 3 Destiny


No. 7 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah at No. 2 Living Word Lutheran


GAMES THURSDAY


Regional Semifinals


(7 p.m. starting times)


(Highest seed hosts)


Darlington Regional


Benton/Madison Abundant Life winner vs. Shullsburg/South Wayne Black Hawk winner


Hazel Green Southwestern/Argyle winner vs. Monticello/Pecatonica winner


Edgerton Regional


Albany/Juda winner at Burlington Central


Williams Bay/Johnson Creek winner vs. Faith Christian/Trinity Academy winner


Marksan Regional


Randolph/Hustisford winner vs. Central Wisconsin Christian/Princeton winner


Green Lake/Rio winner Fall River/Cambria-Friesland winner


Cedarburg Regional


Kohler/Lake Country Lutheran winner at Sheboygan Christian


Destiny/University Lake winner vs. Living Word Lutheran/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah winner



Share on Facebook Print Print