Janesville52°

Bloomer ends Lakeside’s run

Print Print
Gazette Staff
June 18, 2009
— Lakeside Lutheran High School’s dream season had a difficult finish Wednesday night in the WIAA Division 2 state baseball team.

The Warriors’ first trip to state since their school joined the WIAA in 2000 ended with a 13-0 semifinal loss to Bloomer at Fox Cities Stadium.


Bloomer (27-3) earned a shot at Madison Edgewood or Fox Valley Lutheran in today’s 3 p.m. title game by hammering Lakeside with 14 hits, while Trevor Morning and and Corey Poirier limited the Warriors to two singles by losing pitcher Corey Strohbusch.


Matt Dachel and Josh Schemenauer led Bloomer with four hits apiece.


BLOOMER 13, LAKESIDE 0


Bloomer 010 510 6—13 14 1


Lakeside Lutheran 000 000 0—0 2 4


Morning, Poirier (7) and Reischel; Strohbusch, Klug (4), Struck (7) and Vredeveld.


Leading hitters—Dachel (B) 4x5, Schemenauer (B) 4x5, Bohl (B) 2x3, Strohbusch (LL) 2x3. 2B—A. Koehler (B), Schemenauer 2. 3B—Dachel .


SO—Morning (B) 8, Poirier (B) 2, Strohbusch (LL) 2, Struck (LL) 1. BB—Morning 1, Strohbusch 1, Klug (LL) 1.


-- Edgewood 12, Fox Valley 2—Madison Edgewood (24-4) pulled away down the stretch to rout Fox Valley Lutheran (21-3) and earn its first berth in the Division 2 state finals since winning the 2004 championship.


EDGEWOOD 12, FOX VALLEY 2


Edgewood 000 019 2—12 6 0


Fox Val. Luth. 002 000 0—2 6 2


Ritter, Curtin (6) and Hughes; Seidl, Zuberbier (6) and Vermeern.


Leading hitters—Wabers (ME) 3x4, Edler (FV) 2x2.


SO—Ritter (ME) 4, Curtin (ME) 2, Seidl (FV) 7, Zuberbier (FV) 3. BB—Seidl 9, Zuberbier 4.


Division 3


-- St. Joseph 5, Elk Mound 2—The Lancers (18-9) scored three runs on four hits in fifth inning to pull away a 2-1 edge over Elk Mound for a semifinal victory that sent them into today’s title game.


ST. JOSEPH 5, ELK MOUND 2


Kenosha St. Joseph 011 030 0—5 9 0


Elk Mound 100 010 0—2 3 2


A. Olson and Nelson; Hayden, Day (5) and LaBerge.


Leading hitters—L. Olson (KSJ) 2x4, Pignotti (KSJ) 3x4, Pillizzi (KSJ) 2x3. 2B—Martinez (KSJ). 3B—Pignotti (EM).


SO—A. Olson (KSJ) 5, Hayden (EM) 3, Day (EM) 1. BB—A. Olson 3, Hayden 3, Day 1.


-- Marathon 7, Aquinas 6—Defending champion Marathon (30-1) rallied for three runs in the top of the seventh inning to knock off 2007 champion La Crosse Aquinas (23-8) in a Division 3 semifinal rematch of last year’s title game.


MARATHON 7, AQUINAS 6


Marathon 000 022 3—7 9 2


La Crosse Aquinas 003 102 0—6 9 0


Blume, Hamann (4) and Krautkramer; Gierszewski, Fuchs (7) and Barnes.


Leading hitters—Hanke (M) 2x3, Schilling (M) 2x3, Coady (LA) 2x3, Kachel (LA) 2x3, Knutson (LA) 2x3, Vegel (LA) 2x3. 2B—Hamann, Schilling, Coady, Kachel. HR—Kachel.


SO—Blume (M) 1, Hamann (M) 3, Gierszewski (LA) 2, Fuchs (LA) 2. BB—Blume 1, Hamann 3, Gierszewski 4, Fuchs 2.


Division 4


-- McDonell 6, Burlington Central 5—Winning pitcher Andy Davis singled home decisive run with one out in the bottom of the eighth inning as Chippewa Falls McDonell notched a Division 4 semifinal victory.


McDONELL 6, BURLINGTON CENTRAL 5


Burlington Central 001 300 10—5 6 1


Chip. Falls McDonell 020 200 11—6 6 3


Morrow, Floyd (8) and Uhen; Davis and King.


Leading hitters—Junk (BC) 2x4, Uhen (BC) 2x3.


SO—Morrow (BC) 4, Floyd (BC) 1, Davis (CFM) 4. BB—Morrow 11, Floyd 1, Davis 0.


-- Marion 1, Barneveld 0—Ethan Miller drew a bases-loaded walk in the eighth inning to give Marion (26-2) a Division 4 semifinal win over Barneveld (22-4).


MARION 1, BARNEVELD 0


Marion 000 000 01—1 4 0


Barneveld 000 000 00—0 3 0


Remminger and Schoen; Peterson, Clerkin (8) and Slaney.


Leading hitter—Kroening (M) 2x4. 2B—Weatherwax (M), Erfurth (B).


SO—Remminger (M) 9, Peterson (B) 4, Clerkin (B) 2. BB—Remminger 3, Peterson 3, Clerkin 2.



Print Print