Janesville48.8°

WIAA baseball

Print Print
June 11, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL


WIAA DIVISION 1 SECTIONALS


RESULTS TUESDAY


AT JANESVILLE


Semifinals


Madison West 2, Madison Memorial


Janesville Craig 9, Oconomowoc 7


Championship


Janesville Craig 5, Madison West 4


AT MIDDLETON


Semifinals


Onalaska 5, La Crosse Central 1


Middleton 3, Reedsburg 2


Championship


Middleton 19, Onalaska 5


AT LAKE GENEVA BADGER


Semifinals


Wilmot 6, Waterford 0


Kenosha Bradford 7, Racine Horlick 5


Championship


Wilmot 4, Kenosha Bradford 2


AT WAUSAU


Semifinals


Wausau West 6, Schofield Everest 2


Bay Port 9, Ashwaubenon 1


Championship


Bay Port 4, Wausau West 1


AT OSHKOSH NORTH


Semifinals


Oshkosh West 7, Manitowoc 1


Sun Prairie 3, Madison La Follette 1


Championship


Sun Prairie 9, Oshkosh West 8


AT GREEN BAY EAST


Semifinals


Hortonville 6, Appleton East 3


Kimberly 1, De Pere 0


Championship


Kimberly 5, Hortonville 3


AT EAU CLAIRE


Semifinals


Hudson 10, Chippewa Falls 0 (5)


Eau Claire North 5, Eau Claire Memorial 1


Championship


Eau Claire North 13, Hudson 9


AT MILWAUKEE


Semifinals


Milwaukee Riverside 2, Hartford 0


Milwaukee Hamilton 13, Milwaukee Pulaski 3


Championship


Milwaukee Riverside 9, Milwaukee Hamilton 3


WIAA DIVISION 2 SECTIONALS


RESULTS WEDNESDAY


AT CHILTON


Semifinals


Lakeside Lutheran 5, Waupun 4 (10)


Wisconsin Lutheran 1, Racine Lutheran/Prairie 0


Championship


Lakeside Lutheran 6, Wisconsin Lutheran 1


RESULTS TUESDAY


AT DODGEVILLE


Semifinals


Portage 12, Prairie du Chien 5


Madison Edgewood 7, Edgerton 3


Championship


Madison Edgewood 7, Portage 3


AT CUMBERLAND


Semifinals


Hayward 2, Somerset 1


Bloomer 4, Nekoosa 1


Championship


Bloomer 7, Hayward 2


AT APPLETON XAVIER


Semifinals


Fox Valley Lutheran 5, Clintonville 1


West De Pere 2, Denmark 1


Championship


Fox Valley Lutheran 1, West De Pere 0


WIAA DIVISION 3 SECTIONALS


RESULTS TUESDAY


AT RIVERDALE


Semifinals


La Crosse Aquinas 9, Riverdale 0


Wisconsin Heights 6, Mineral Point


Championship


La Crosse Aquinas 8, Wisconsin Heights 5


AT COLEMAN


Semifinals


Marathon 5, Stevens Point Pacelli 4


Bonduel 5, Coleman 4


Championship


Marathon 3, Bonduel 1


AT OSSEO-FAIRCHILD


Semifinals


Elk Mound 5, Grantsburg 1


Osseo-Fairchild 4, Park Falls 1


Championship


Elk Mound 5, Osseo-Fairchild 1


AT BROOKFIELD ACADEMY


Semifinals


Fond du Lac Springs 5, Winnebago Lutheran 2


Kenosha St. Joseph 8, Milwaukee University School 1


Championship


Kenosha St. Joseph 2, Fond du Lac Springs 0


WIAA DIVISION 4 SECTIONALS


RESULTS WEDNESDAY


AT BEAVER DAM


Semifinals


Algoma 8, Menasha St. Mary 0


Burlington Central 10, Lake Country Lutheran 6


Championship


Burlington Central 7, Algoma 6


RESULTS TUESDAY


AT BRUCE


Semifinals


Luck 5, Mellen 1


Chippewa Falls McDonell 14, Plum City 0


Championship


Chippewa Falls McDonell 2, Luck 0


AT ABBOTSFORD


Semifinals


Eau Claire Immanuel 6, Rib Lake 0


Marion 7, Prembine/Goodman 1


Championship


Marion 10, Eau Claire Immanuel 2


AT POTOSI


Semifinals


Royall 9, La Farge 4


Barneveld 1, Belmont 0


Championship


Barneveld 2, Royall 0


WIAA STATE TOURNAMENT


Fox Cities Stadium,


Grand Chute


DIVISION 1


Tuesday, June 16


Quarterfinals


8 a.m.—Kimberly (22-4) vs. Wilmot (22-5)


10:30 a.m.—Eau Claire North (19-4) vs. Milwaukee Riverside (17-12)


1 p.m.—Janesville Craig (21-5) vs. Middleton (20-6)


3:30 p.m.—Bay Port (23-5) vs. Sun Prairie (19-7)


Semifinals


6 p.m.—Wilmot/Kimberly vs. Eau Claire North/Milwaukee Riverside winner


8:30 p.m.—Janesvlle Craig/Middleton winner vs. Bay Port/Sun Prairie winner


Thursday, June 18


Championship


6 p.m.—Semifinal winners


DIVISION 2


Wednesday, June 17


Semifinals


6 p.m.—Bloomer (26-3) vs. Lakeside Lutheran (20-8)


8:30 p.m.—Fox Valley Lutheran (21-2) vs. Madison Edgewood (23-4)


Thursday, June 18


Championship


3 p.m.—Semifinal winners


DIVISION 3


Wednesday, June 17


Semifinals


1 p.m.—Elk Mound (20-4) vs. Kenosha St. Joseph (17-9)


3:30 p.m.—Marathon (29-1) vs. La Crosse Aquinas (23-7)


Thursday, June 18


Championship


Noon—Semifinal winners


DIVISION 4


Wednesday, June 17


Semifinals


8 a.m.—Chippewa Falls McDonell (21-4) vs. Burlington Central (21-9)


10:30 a.m.—Marion (25-2) vs. Barneveld (22-3)


Thursday, June 18


Championship


9 a.m.—Semifinal winners



Print Print