Janesville81°

WIAA boys state golf

Print Print
June 10, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF


WIAA STATE TOURNAMENT


At University Ridge (Par 72) , Madison


Division 1


FINAL RESULTS


TEAM SCORES


Hartland Arrowhead 596, Kettle Moraine 607, Lake Geneva Badger 612,, Milwaukee Marquette 615, Mequon Homestead 618, Eau Claire Memorial 618, Middleton 625, Racine Horlick 633, Green Bay Preble 634, Green Bay Southwest 637, Wausau East 643, Holmen 663, Beaver Dam 671, Burlington 682, Sheboygan North 686, Oshkosh West 701.


INDIVIDUAL LEADERS


Anthony Aicher (Wausau East), 71-68—139; Tim McCormick (Madison Memorial), 75-68—143; Jordan Niebrugge (Homestead), 72-71—143; Sam Frank (Kettle Moraine), 73-47—144; Jack Schultz (Whitefish Bay), 72-72—144; Alex Gaugert (Lake Geneva Badger), 71-75—146; Mike Sorenson (Arrowhead), 76-71—147; Andrew Steinhofer (Madison La Follette), 73-74—147; Matt Ross (Arrowhead), 73-75—148; David Christian (Milwaukee Marquette), 75-74—149; Aaron Sandock (Nicolet), 75-74—149; Steve Sorenson (Arrowhead), 71-78—149; David Walter (Eau Claire Memorial), 77-72—149.


Tom Boockmeier (Green Bay Preble), 72-78—150; Kyle Henning, (Brookfield East), 74=-76—150; Nic Johnson (Kettle Moraine), 74-76—150;, Geno Kiela (Plymouth), 80-70—150; Jack McKinney (Milwaukee Marquette), 72-78—150; Casey Barnes (Homestead), 73-78—151; Austin Gaugert (Lake Geneva Badger), 73-78—151; Brennan Fentzlaff ( Milwaukee Marquette), 75-77—152; John Gullberg (Racine Case), 76-76—152; Nick Johnson (Middleton), 75-77—152; .Nate Webb (Eau Claire Memorial), 76-76—152; Sam Berg (Arrowhead), 76-76—152; Mike Cabush (Kettle Moraine), 76-77—153; Peter Denny (Green Bay Southwest), 75-79—154; Blaine Lynch (Neenah), 78-76—154; Robbie Jocobsen ( Racine Horlick), 78-77—155; David Giacomin (Middleton), 77-78—155; Aam Schumacher (Oak Creek), 78-77—155; Adam Vanderheyden (Racine Horlick), 80-76—156.


Other Lake Geneva Badger individuals—Chad Henry, 80-79—159; Ryan Garske, 79-84—163; Tyler Cuculi, 87-77—164.


Other area individuals—Brock Poggensee (Elkhorn), 81-79—160; Arnie Fitzwater (Waterford), 85-76—161; Mason Walters (Milton), 89-82—171.


Division 2


FINAL RESULTS


TEAM SCORES


Madison Edgewood 611, Green Bay Notre Dame 632, Appleton Xavier 636, Milwaukee University School 657, Waukesha Memorial 662, McFarland 666, Northwestern 678, Mosinee 695.


INDIVIDUAL LEADERS


Cody Strang (Madison Edgewood), 74-70—144; Dan Ozga (Edgerton), 71-76—147; Chad Bonis (Waukesha Memorial), 74-76—150; Chris Olson (Rice Lake), 74-80—154; Ricky Hearden (Green Bay Notre Dame), 79-76—155; Michael Murphy (Madison Edgewood), 77-78—155; Shane Sweeney, (Madison Edgewood), 78-77—155; Joe Martin (Green Bay Notre Dame), 78-78—156;, Kevin Curliss (Madison Edgewood), 82-75—157; Taylor Koser (Rice Lake), 82-76—158; Thomas Wettstein (Appleton Xavier), 80-78—158; Dan Simonsen (Milwaukee University School), 79-80—159; Jade Royston (Wisconsin Dells), 79-81—160.


Austin Brzeski (New Berlin West), 78-83—161; Evan DeSormeau (West De Pere), 81-80—161; Tommy Hearden (Green Bay Notre Dame), 77-84—161; Austin Hollman (McFarland), 80-81—161; Tyler Prickette (Appleton Xavier), 79-82—161 ;Josh Udelhofen (Platteville), 82-79—161; Jonathan Walsh (Appleton Xavier), 76-85—161.


Other Edgewood individuals—Steffen Lake, 86-85—171.


Division 3


FINAL RESULTS


TEAM SCORES


Manitowoc Roncalli 647, Cambridge 655, Kenosha St. Joseph 695, Grantsburg 697, Arcadia 699, Hurley 705, Sevastopol 712, Wiscnsin Rapids Assumption 728.


INDIVIDUAL LEADERS


Jake Nelson (Ladysmith), 74-73—147; Michael Mortenson (Iola-Scandinavia), 75-75—150; Jared Reid (Hurley), 75-77—152; joe Lownik (Assumption), 76-78—154; landon Vinger (Kickapoo), 75-79—154; Joey Collard (St. Thomas Aquinas), 77-82—189; Derek Sando (Grantsburg), 80-80—160; Anthony Nett (Manitowoc Roncalli), 80-81—161; Cory Ashbeck (Wabeno), 80-82—162; Tim Denk (Manitowoc Roncalli), 81-81—162; Cody Peaslee (Kenosha St. Joseph), 78-84—162; Travis Ruzek (Manitowoc Roncalli), 76-86—162; Mitch Sobotta (Arcadia), 82-80—162; Colten Thewis (Mellen), 82-80—162; Eric Wolfe (Cuba City), 85-77—162; Shane Leadholm (Cambridge), 86-77—163; Patrick Oates (Cambridge), 80-84—164; Peyton Olson (Washburn), 86-78—164.



Print Print