Janesville79°

WIAA girls soccer

Print Print
June 5, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER


WIAA DIVISION 1 SECTIONALS


RESULTS THURSDAY


Sectional Semifinals


KENOSHA SECTIONAL


Kenosha Tremper 7, Lake Geneva Badger 1


Kenosha Bradford 1, Milton 0


WAUNAKEE SECTIONAL


Waunakee 2, Verona 0


Madison Memorial 2, Middleton 0


BEAVER DAM SECTIONAL


Waukesha West 3, Monona Grove 1


Kettle Moraine 3, Madison La Follette 2 (2 OT)


OSHKOSH SECTIONAL


Hartford 2, Appleton North 1


Grafton 2, Fond du Lac 0


KIMBERLY SECTIONAL


De Pere 3, Sheboygan North 2


Bay Port 3, Green Bay Preble 0


BROOKFIELD SECTIONAL


Mequon Homestead 3, Cedarburg 0


Brookfield Central 1, Brookfield East 1 (Brookfield Central won shootout, 4-2)


EAU CLAIRE SECTIONAL


Eau Claire Memorial 2, Hudson 0


Wausau East 7, Rhinelander 0


WHITEFISH BAY SECTIONAL


Milwaukee DSHA 3, Glendale Nicolet 0


Whitefish Bay 2, Greendale 0


GAMES SATURDAY


Sectional Finals


Kenosha Bradford vs. Kenosha Tremper, at Ameche Field, Kenosha, 1 p.m.


Madison Memorial at Waunakee, 1 p.m.


Hartford vs. Grafton, at Oshkosh West, 7 p.m.


Waukesha West vs. Kettle Moraine, at Beaver Dam, 1 p.m.


De Pere vs. Bay Port, at Kimberly, 10:30 a.m.


Mequon Homestead vs. Brookfield Central, at Brookfield East, 5 p.m.


Eau Claire Memorial vs. Wausau East, at Eau Claire North, 1 p.m.


Milwaukee DSHA at Whitefish Bay, 7 p.m.


WIAA DIVISION 2 SECTIONALS


RESULTS THURSDAY


Sectional Semifinals


PEWAUKEE SECTIONAL


Shorewood 1, Wisconsin Lutheran 0


Waukesha Memorial 1, Pewaukee 0


MOUNT HOREB SECTIONAL


Mount Horeb 1, Platteville/Lancaster 0


Madison Edgewood 1, McFarland 0


KIEL SECTIONAL


Green Bay Notre Dame 3, West De Pere 0


Sheboygan Falls 7, Kewaskum 0


STEVENS POINT


Ashland 3, Rice Lake 0


Appleton Xavier 5, Fox Valley Lutheran 0


GAMES SATURDAY


Sectional Finals


Madison Edgewood at Mount Horeb, 1 p.m.


Shorewood vs. Waukesha Memorial, at Pewaukee, 1 p.m.


Green Bay Notre Dame vs. Sheboygan Falls, at Kiel, 1 p.m.


Ashland vs. Appleton Xavier, at Stevens Point, 2 p.m.


WIAA DIVISION 3 SECTIONALS


RESULTS THURSDAY


Sectional Semifinals


LAKE MILLS


Lake Mills 4, Columbus 1


Palmyra-Eagle 3, Hustisford 2


NEW HOLSTEIN SECTIONAL


Winnebago Lutheran 1, Fond du Lac Springs 0


Howards Grove 3, Oostburg 1


STEVENS POINT SECTIONAL


Washburn 5, Three Lakes 0


Menasha St. Mary 3, Wrightstown 2


KETTLE MORAINE LUTHERAN


SECTIONAL


Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, Ozaukee 0


Kenosha St. Joseph 1, Racine St. Catherine’s 0


GAMES SATURDAY


Sectional Finals


Palmyra-Eagle at Lake Mills, 1 p.m.


Winnebago Lutheran vs. Howards Grove, at New Holstein, 1 p.m.


Kenosha St. Joseph at Kettle Moraine Lutheran, 2 p.m.


Washburn vs. Menasha St. Mary, at Stevens Point, noon



Print Print