Janesville61.1°

WIAA baseball

Print Print
June 5, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL


WIAA DIVISION 1 REGIONALS


RESULTS FRIDAY


Regional Finals


JANESVILLE SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 1 Madison Memorial 3, No. 5 Monona Grove 0


No. 3 Madison West 7, No. 2 Stoughton 6


Lower Bracket


No. 1 Janesville Craig 10, No. 4 Beloit Memorial 0


No. 2 Oconomowoc 16, No. 6 Fort Atkinson 4 (5)


BADGER SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 1 Wilmot 5, No. 5 Elkhorn 0


No. 3 Waterford 8, No. 2 Lake Geneva Badger 5


Lower Bracket


No. 1 Racine Horlick 12, No. 4 Burlington 11


No. 2 Kenosha Bradford 3, No. 3 Kenosha Tremper 0


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 2 La Crosse Central 10, No. 4 Holmen 0 (5)


No. 2 Onalaska 2, No. 3 La Crosse Logan 1


Lower Bracket


No. 1 Middleton 5, No. 4 DeForest 1


No. 2 Reedsburg 5, No. 3 Waunakee 4


WIAA DIVISION 1 SECTIONALS


GAMES TUESDAY


AT JANESVILLE


(Riverside Park)


Semifinals: Madison Memorial vs. Madison West, 11 a.m.; Janesville Craig vs. Oconomowoc, 2 p.m. Championship: 5 p.m.


AT MIDDLETON


La Crosse Central vs. Onalaska, 10 a.m.; Middleton vs. Reedsburg, 1 p.m. Championship: 4:30 p.m.


AT LAKE GENEVA BADGER


Semifinals: Wilmot vs. Waterford, 1 p.m.; Racine Horlick vs. Kenosha Bradford, 4 p.m. Championship: 7 p.m.


AT WAUSAU


(Athletic Park)


Semifinals: Wausau West vs. D.C. Everest, 12:30 p.m.; Bay Port vs. Ashwaubenon, 3 p.m. Championship: 6 p.m.


AT OSHKOSH NORTH


Semifinals: Oshkosh West vs. Manitowoc, 10:30 a.m.; Sun Prairie vs. Madison La Follette, 1 p.m.; Championship: 4 p.m.


AT GREEN BAY EAST


Semifinals: Hortonville vs. Appleton East, 11 a.m.; De Peree vs. Kimberly, 2 p.m. Championship: 5 p.m.


AT EAU CLAIRE


(Carson Park)


Semifinals: Hudson vs. Chippewa Falls, 11 a.m.; Eau Claire Memorial vs. Eau Claire North, 1 p.m. Championship: 4:30 p.m.


AT MILWAUKEE


(Milwaukee Tech College)


Semifinals: Hartford vs. Milwaukee Riverside/Milwaukee King, 10 a.m.; Milwaukee Hamilton vs. Miklwaukee Tech, 1 p.m. Championship: 4 p.m.


WIAA DIVISION 2 SECTIONALS


GAMES TUESDAY


AT DODGEVILLE


Semifinals: Portage vs. Prairie du Chien, 11 a.m.; Edgerton vs. Madison Edgewood, 1:30 p.m. Championship: 4:30 p.m.


AT CHILTON


Semifinals: Waupun vs. Lakeside Lutheran, 10:30 a.m.; Wisconsin Lutheran vs. Racine Lutheran/Prairie, 1 p.m. Championship: 3:45 p.m.


AT CUMBERLAND


Semifinals: Hayward vs. Somerset, 11 a.m.; Bloomer vs. Nekoosa, 2 p.m. Championship: 5 p.m.


AT APPLETON XAVIER


Semifinals: Clintonville vs. Fox Valley Lutheran, 10 a.m.; West De Pere vs. Denmark, 1 p.m. Championship: 4 p.m.


WIAA DIVISION 3 SECTIONALS


GAMES TUESDAY


AT RIVERDALE


Semifinals: Mineral Point vs. Wisconsin Heights, 11:30 a.m.; La Crosse Aquinas vs. Riverdale, 2 p.m. Championship: 4:30 p.m.


AT COLEMAN


Semifinals: Marathon vs. Stevens Point Pacelli, 11 a.m.; Coleman vs. Bonduel, 1:30 p.m. Championship: 4 p.m.


AT OSSEO-FAIRCHILD


Semifinals: Grantsburg vs. Elk Mound, 11 a.m.; Osseo-Fairchild vs. Park Falls, 2 p.m.


AT BROOKFIELD ACADEMY


Semifinals: Fond du Lac Springs vs. Winnebago Lutheran, 10:30 a.m.; Milwaukee University School vs. Racine St. Catherine’s, 1 p.m. Championship: 4 p.m.


WIAA DIVISION 4 SECTIONALS


GAMES TUESDAY


AT BEAVER DAM


Semifinals: Algoma vs. Menasha St. Mary, 11 a.m.; Lake Country Lutheran vs. Burlington Central, 1:30 p.m. Championship: 5 p.m.


AT BRUCE


Semifinals: Luke vs. Mellen, 11 a.m.; Plum City vs. Chippewa Falls McDonell, 1:15 p.m. Championship: 4 p.m.


AT ABBOTSFORD


Semifinals: Eau Claire Immanuel vs. Rib Lake, 11 a.m.; Marion vs. Pembine-Goodman, 1:30 p.m. Championship: 4 p.m.


AT POTOSI


Semifinals: Royall vs. LarFarge, 11 a.m.; Belmont vs. Barneveld, 2 p.m. Championship: 5 p.m.



Print Print