Janesville29.8°
|

WIAA baseball

Share on Facebook Print Print
June 3, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALLl


WIAA Divison 1 Regionals


RESULTS TUESDAY


Regional Semifinals


JANESVILLE SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 1 Madison Memorial received bye.


No. 5 Monona Grove 7, No. 4 Oregon 2


No. 3 Madison West 5, No. 6 Verona 1


No. 2 Stoughton received bye.


Lower Bracket


No. 1 Janesville Craig received bye.


No. 4 Beloit Memorial 5, No. 5 Milton 3


No. 6 Fort Atkinson 4, No. 3 Janesville Parker 3 (9)


No. 2 Oconomowoc received bye.


BADGER SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 1 Wilmot received bye.


No. 5 Elkhorn 12, Westosha Central 6 (8)


No. 3 Waterford 8, No. 6 Delavan-Darien 7


No. 2 Lake Geneva Badger received bye.


Lower Bracket


No. 1 Racine Horlick received bye.


No. 4 Burlington 6, No. 5 Racine Case 3


No. 3 Kenosha Tremper 16, No. 6 Racine Park 3 (5)


No. 2 Kenosha Bradford received bye.


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 1 La Crosse Central received bye.


No. 4 Holmen 7, No. 5 Sparta 6


No. 3 La Crosse Logan 11, No. 6 Tomah 6


No. 2 Onalaska received bye.


Lower Bracket


No. 1 Middleton received bye.


No. 4 DeForest 4, No. 5 Sauk Prairie 3


No. 3 Waunakee 3, No. 6 Baraboo 2 (8)


No. 2 Reedsburg received bye.


GAMES FRIDAY


Regional Finals


JANESVILLE SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 5 Monona Grove at No. 1 Madison Memorial


No. 3 Madison West at No. 2 Stoughton


Lower Bracket


No. 4 Beloit Memorial at No. 1 Janesville Craig


No. 6 Fort Atkinson at No. 2 Oconomowoc


BADGER SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 5 Elkhorn at No. 1 Wilmot


No. 3 Waterford at No. 2 Lake Geneva Badger


Lower Bracket


No. 4 Burlington No. 1 Racine Horlick


No. 3 Kenosha Tremper at No. 2 Kenosha Bradford


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL


Upper Bracket


No. 4 Holmen at No. 1 La Crosse Central, 3 p.m.


No. 3 La Crosse Logan at No. 2 Onalaska


Lower Bracket


No. 4 DeForest at No. 1 Middleton, 5 p.m.


No. 3 Waunakee at No. 2 Reedsburg, 5 p.m.


WIAA Division 2 Regionals


RESULTS TUESDAY


Regional Semifinals


DODGEVILLE SECTIONAL


Regional A


No. 4 Wautoma 3, No. 1 Mauston 2


No. 2 Portage 12, No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 5


Regional B


No. 1 Prairie du Chien 5, No. 4 Mount Horeb 2


No. 3 River Valley 6, No. 2 Platteville 5 (9)


Regional C


No. 1 Madison Edgewood 4, No. 4 McFarland 2


No. 2 Evansville 4, No. 3 Lodi 1


Regional D


No. 1 Edgerton 10, No. 4 Monroe 1


No. 2 Beloit Turner 9, No. 3 Clinton 8


CHILTON SECTIONAL


Regional A


No. 1 Waupun 15, No. 4 Lomira 3 (6)


No. 2 Ripon 6, No. 3 Chilton 5


Regional B


No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 8, No. 4 Hustisford/Dodgeland 2


No. 3 Lakeside Lutheran 4, No. 2 St. Johnís Northwestern 1


Regional C


No. 1 Milwaukee Lutheran 17, No. 4 Milwaukee Messmer 3 (5)


No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 4, No. 3 Whitefish Bay Dominican 3


Regional D


No. 4 Racine Lutheran/Prairie 7, No. 1 Jefferson 0


No. 3 Union Grove 3, No. 2 Whitewater 0


GAMES TODAY


Regional Finals


DODGEVILLE SECTIONAL


Regional A


No. 4 Wautoma at No. 2 Portage, 5 p.m.


Regional B


No. 3 River Valley at No. 1 Prairie du Chien, 4:30 p.m.


Regional C


No. 2 Evansville at No. 1 Madison Edgewood, 4:45 p.m.


Regional D


No. 2 Beloit Turner at No. 1 Edgerton, 4:45 p.m.


CHILTON SECTIONAL


Regional A


No. 2 Ripon at No. 1 Waupun, 4:30 p.m.


Regional B


No. 3 Lakeside Lutheran at No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran


Regional C


No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran at No. 1 Milwaukee Lutheran


Regional D


No. 4 Racine Lutheran/Prairie at No. 3 Union Grove


WIAA Division 3 regionals


RESULTS TUESDAY


Regional Semifinals


RIVERDALE SECTIONAL


Regional A


No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 12, No. 4 Brookwood a4


No. 2 Westby 5, No. 3 Bangor 4


Regional B


No. 1 Riverdale 6, No. 5 Lancaster 5


No. 2 Viroqua 5, No. 3 Boscobel 1


Regional C


No. 1 Mineral Point 4, No. 4 Darlington 0


No. 3 Orfordville Parkview 3, No. 2 Cuba City 1


Regional D


No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 7, No. 4 Poynette 4


No. 2 Deerfield 3, No. 6 Cambridge 1


GAMES TODAY


Regional Finals


RIVERDALE SECTIONAL


Regional A


No. 2 Westby at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas, 5 p.m.


Regional B


No. 2 Viroqua at No. 1 Riverdale


Regional C


No. 3 Orfordville Parkview at No. 1 Mineral Point, 4:30 p.m.


Regional D


No. 2 Deerfield at No. 1 Wisconsin Heights, 4:45 p.m.


WIAA Division 4 regionals


Regionals


RESULTS TUESDAY


Regional Semifinals


BEAVER DAM SECTIONAL


Regional A


No. 1 Algoma 2, No. 5 Shiocton 1


No. 2 Sevastopol 7, No. 3 Gibraltar/St. Thomas Aquinas 2


Regional B


No. 1 Menasha St. Mary 5, No. 4 Randolph 4


No. 2 Green Lake 5, No. 3 Almond-Bancroft 0


Regional C


No. 1 Living Word Lutheran 15, No. 5 Rio 5


No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 10, No. 3 Johnson Creek 8 (8)


Regional D


No. 1 Burlington Central 5, No. 4 Monticello 1


No. 2 Albany 6, No. 3 Juda 3


GAMES TODAY


Regional Finals


BEAVER DAM SECTIONAL


Regional A


No. 2 Sevastopol at No. 1 Algoma


Regional B


No. 2 Green Lake at No. 1 Menasha St. Mary


Regional C


No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran at No. 1 Living Word Lutheran


Regional D


No. 2 Albany at No. 1 Burlington Central



Share on Facebook Print Print