Janesville59°

Milton gymnastics team heads to state

Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 28, 2009
— Saturday was a big day for the Milton High gymnastics team and Whitewater’s Kim Stonewerth at the WIAA Division 2 Platteville sectional meet.

The Red Hawks, led by all-arounder Carleigh Felstead, finished second in the team standings to earn a berth in next Saturday’s WIAA team event. Stonewerth, meanwhile, won two individual sectional titles and finished third in the all-around to earn a spot in Friday night’s individual state meet at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School.


Southwestern/Cuba City, ranked No. 5 in the Wisconsin High School Gymnastics Association Division 2 state poll, scored 137.025 points to win the sectional title over Milton, which scored 133.725. The Red Hawks are ranked No. 7 in Division 2.


“We knew the top four teams in the sectional were all going to score pretty close together,” Milton coach Kristine Farnsworth said. “It was kind of a roller-coaster ride for us throughout the meet.


“We struggled on the bars (31.525 points), but we bounced back on the vault (34.525) and balance beam (34.525). We kept things together and pulled it off.”


The Red Hawks advance to the state meet as a team for the first time since 2006.


Milton’s Felstead led Milton by winning a sectional title in the balance beam (9.250), finishing second in the vault and all-around and taking third in the uneven bars. Milton’s Cassie Cropp finished second on the balance beam (9.125). Cropp just missed cracking the top five in the all-around, finishing sixth with a score of 34.100, a tenth of a point out of fifth place.


Meanwhile, Whitewater’s Stonewerth won sectional titles in the floor exercise (9.175), vault (8.900), finished fourth in the uneven bars (8.475) and third in the all-around (34.575).


Felstead, Cropp and Stonewerth will compete Friday night in the individual state meet.


Platteville sectional


TEAM SCORES


Southwestern/Cuba City, 137.025; Milton, 133.725; Platteville/Belmont, 132.150; Mount Horeb, 128.725; Elkhorn, 124.400; Whitewater, 122.200; Prairie du Chien, 112.225; Dodgeville/Mineral Point, 85.325.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Balance beam: 1. Carleigh Felstead (M), 9.250; 2. Cassie Cropp (M), 9.125; 3. Hayley Schuler (S/CC), 8.975; 4. Morgan Schuler (S/CC), 8.825; 5. Brittany Sheckler (PdC), 8.775.


Floor exercise: 1. Kim Stonewerth (W), 9.175; 2. H. Schuler (S/CC), 9.150; 3. Jamie Ekenberg (MtH), 8.825; 4. Karen Burrows (S/CC), 8.7875; 5. Kimber Heimsoth (D/MP), 8.750.


Vault: 1. Stonewerth (W), 8.900; 2. Felstead (M), 8.875; 3. Heimsoth (D/MP), 8.750; 4. H. Schuler (S/CC), 8.725; 5. M. Schuler (S/CC), 8.675.


Uneven bars: 1. H. Schuler (S/CC), 9.100; 2. Sheckler (PdC), 8.850; 3. Felstead (M), 8.650; 4. Stonewerth (W), 8.475; 5. Burrows (S/CC), 8.450.


All-around: 1. H. Schuler (S/CC), 35.950; 2. Felstead (M), 35.325; 3. Stonewerth (W), 34.575; 4. Sheckler (PdC), 34.400; 5. M. Schuler (S/CC), 34.200.



Print Print