Janesville52.3°

Tankersley shines in South Central bowling

Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 25, 2009
— Charles Tankersley Jr. is the singles scratch and all-events scratch leader after the second round of the South Central USBC bowling tournament held last weekend at RiversEdge and El Ra.

Tankersley rolled a 741 (249, 257, 235) scratch series and has an all events total of 2,096.


Jennifer Myszewski is the women’s all-events handicap leader with a 2,290 total. Cheryl Hoff rolled a 799 to lead the singles handicap and a 597 (197, 168, 232) to lead the singles scratch.


Meanwhile, Robert Caudill, Keith Burlingame, Corey Ciseski, Richard Banker and Tankersley rolled a 3,090 for Badger Pro Shop to lead the team scratch event.


Randy Dailey, Jon Dailey, Tyler Engen, Peter Jordan and Terry Engen rolled a 3,944 to pace the team handicap for Sather’s Service.


Caudill rolled a 253, 241, 225 and Tankersley rolled 244, 257, 245 for a 1,635 to pace the doubles handicap. Caudill and Tankersley posted a 1,465 to lead the doubles scratch division.


In the women’s competition, Danielle Visgar, Kate Bentheimer, Marcia Ringenberg, Sandy Hantke and Tina Dewey posted a 3,651 for Lab Safety in the team handicap.


SOUTH CENTRAL USBC BOWLING
Second round results
OPEN DIVISION
Team handicap

3944—Sather's Service (Randy Dailey, Jon Dailey, Tyler Engen, Peter Jordan, Terry Engen) from Cardinal Lanes


3878—Got Milk (Mark Wellnitz, Shane Prien, Philip Wellnitz, Mathew Wellnitz, Robert Benton).


3710—Weirdo's (Eric Hoium, Allen Bakke, Shane Weir, Greg Fiedler, James Benway).


3700—Badger Pro Shop (Robert Caudill, Keith Burlingame, Corey Ciseski, Richard Banker, Charles Tankersly Jr.).


Team scratch

3090—Badger Pro Shop (Robert Caudill, Keith Burlingame, Corey Ciseski, Richard Banker, Charles Tankersly Jr.)


Doubles handicap

1635—Robert Caudill (253, 241, 222), Charles Tankersley (244, 257, 245). 1575—Eric Hoium and Greg Fiedler. 1535—Josh Wiser & Ron Kobs.


Doubles scratch

1465—Robert Caudill (253, 241, 225), Charles Tankersley (244, 257, 245). 1357—Chris Jones and Harry Borck.


Singles handicap

832—Philip Ullius (216, 214, 213), 818—Chris Gransee. 808—Gary Strunz.


Single scratch

741—Charles Tankersley Jr. (249, 257, 235). 703—Jamie Jones (257, 208, 238). 698—Pete Kirchner.


All-events handicap

2438—Keith Burlingame. 2326—Robert Caudill, 2291—James Benway.


All-events scratch

2096—Charles Tankersley Jr.


WOMEN’S DIVISION:
Team handicap

3651—Lab Safety (Danielle Visgar, Kate Bentheimer, Marcia Ringenberg, Sandy Hantke, Tina Dewey) RiversEdge Bowl.


Doubles handicap

1528—Cheryl Hoff (179, 194, 164), Bev Haas (194, 226, 231). 1494—Judith and Tracie Kirchner.


Doubles scratch

1188—Cheryl Hoff (179, 194, 164), Bev Haas (194, 226, 231).


Singles handicap

799—Cheryl Hoff (197, 168, 232) 753—Jennifer Myszewski. 731—Judith Kirchner.


Singles scratch

597—Cheryl Hoff (197, 168, 232)


All-events handicap

2290—Jennifer Myszewski, 2183—Cheryl Hoff, 2141—Lisa Hess.



Print Print