Janesville34.3°

Big Foot, Brodhead, Monroe, Lakeside girls win Divison 2 openers

Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 25, 2009

Walworth Big Foot High School gets a shot at No. 1 seed Delavan-Darien (17-3) in a WIAA Division 2 regional girls basketball semifinal game Thursday.


The Chiefs (10-11) advanced by knocking off Rock Valley rival Whitewater, 51-43, in the first round Tuesday at Walworth, while Delavan-Darien received a bye and will host the semifinal matchup that pairs into the Janesville Craig Sectional.


Haley Schwartz scored nine of her game-high 18 points in the second quarter to help Big Foot gain a 22-10 advantage and a 31-15 halftime lead.


The Whippets (7-14) were within 37-35 after three quarters, but they couldn’t overtake the Chiefs.


BIG FOOT 51, WHITEWATER 43


Whitewater (43)—Trewyn, 3-2-8; Bowey, 4-0-8; Ju. Shelbourn, 3-4-11; Runez, 3-1-9; Griep, 2-1-5; O’Brien, 1-0-2. Totals: 16-7-43.


Big Foot (51)—Thune, 3-2-8; Young, 1-3-5; Schwartz, 7-2-18; Courier, 2-2-7; Spangler, 2-4-10; Utesch, 0-3-3. Totals: 15-13-51.


Whitewater 5 10 10 18—43


Walworth Big Foot 9 22 6 14—51


Three-point goals—Whitewater 3 (Runez 2, Ju. Shelbourn), Big Foot 5 (Schwartz 2, Spangler 2, Courier). Free throws missed—Whitewater 5, Big Foot 13. Total fouls—Whitewater 20, Big Foot 15. Fouled out—Trewyn.


n Union Grove 54, East Troy 44—Kaitlyn Wilks scored a game-high 18 points and Bekah Jasperson added 12 as the Broncos (14-7) knocked off the Trojans (4-17).


East Troy cut an 18-7 first-quarter deficit to 27-22 by the half before Union Grove went on a 17-7 run in the third quarter.


The second-seeded Broncos host Waukesha Memorial in a Division 2 regional semifinal game Thursday. The winner faces Delavan-Darien or Big Foot in the Saturday’s 4 p.m. regional final at Lake Geneva Badger.


UNION GROVE 54, EAST TROY 44


East Troy (44)—Dolan 4-0-10, Fleury 4-0-9, Duncan 3-2-8, Lambrechts 0-1-1, Peter 5-0-13, Fails 0-1-1, Bakko 1-0-2. Totals: 17-4-44.


Union Grove (54)—Jasperson 5-0-12, Schwartz 1-0-3, Wilks 8-1-18, Fink 2-1-6, Lee 2-2-8, Servi 0-1-1, Kujellis 2-0-4, Grindle 1-0-2. Totals: 21-5-54.


East Troy 7 15 7 15—44


Union Grove 18 9 17 10—54


Three-point goals—East Troy 6 (Peter 3, Dolan 2, Fleury 1), Union Grove 7 (Jasperson 2, Lee 2, Schwartz 1, Wilks 1, Fink 1). Free throws missed—East Troy 8, Union Grove 12.


n Monroe 54, Evansville 27—Emily Rufenacht scored a game-high 12 points, and Gwen Sutter added 10 as the defending state champion Cheesemakers (19-2) rolled to a victory over the Blue Devils (4-17) in a Division 2 regional opener.


Badger South co-champion Monroe led 37-11 at the half after holding Evansville without a field goal for the first 10 minutes.


Monroe hosts Mount Horeb (9-12) in Thursday’s regional semifinals. The winner draws McFarland (16-5) or Brodhead (18-3) in Saturday’s regional final at Verona, which pairs into the Janesville Craig Sectional.


MONROE 54, EVANSVILLE 27


Evansville (27)—Phalin, 2-1-5; McIntyre, 3-1-7; Westrick, 1-2-4; Reese, 1-3-5; Gragg, 1-0-2; Mills, 2-0-4. Totals: 10-7-27.


Monroe (54)—Sutter, 3-3-10; Rufenacht, 5-0-12; M. Kennison, 0-5-5; Sellnow, 2-1-7; Bertalot, 1-0-2; Hermanson, 2-0-4; Armstrong, 1-5-7; Ritschard, 2-3-7. Totals: 16-17-54.


Evansville 2 9 7 9—27


Mornoe 19 18 12 5—54


Three-point goals—Monroe 5 (Sutter, Rufenacht 2, Sellnow 2). Free throws missed—Evansville 4, Moroe 9. Total fouls—Evansville 19, Monroe 14. Fouled out—McIntyre.


n Brodhead 62, Platteville 23—The second-seeded Cardinals (18-3) got a game-high 23 points from Dana Lewis, and 18 from Kristen Ruchti as they blasted the Hillmen (6-15) to earn a spot in the Division 2 regional semifinals.


Lewis scored 16 in the opening quarter to spark the Rock Valley South champions, who hosts McFarland (16-5) on Thursday.


Brodhead led 19-5 at the end of the first quarter and never looked back.


BRODHEAD 62, PLATTEVILLE 23


Platteville (23)—Jentz, 3-3-9; Kay, 2-1-5; Bragg, 0-1-1; Moran, 1-2-4; Skemp, 2-0-4. Totals: 8-7-23.


Brodhead (62)—Wymer, 1-0-3; Ruchti, 9-0-18; Mielke, 2-0-5; Harding, 0-1-1; Licht, 1-0-2; Hegi, 1-0-2; Olson, 2-2-6; Lewis, 11-1-23.


Platteville 8 3 6 6—23


Brodhead 19 12 20 11—62


Three-point goals—Brodheda 4 (Wymer, Mielke, Olson). Free throws missed—Platteville 8, Brodhead 2. Total fouls—Platteville 14, Brodhead 12.


n Mount Horeb 63, Edgerton 18—Jordan Johnson scored 10 of her 23 points in the first quarter as the Vikings (9-12) left Edgerton (7-14) behind in a Division 2 regional opener at Mount Horeb.


Mount Horeb (9-12) plays at defending state champion Monroe (19-2) in a regional semifinal game Thursday.


MOUNT HOREB 63, EDGERTON 18


Edgerton (18)—McCall, 1-0-2; Wedvik, 1-1-3; Schmidt, 2-0-5; Fritz, 1-0-3; Gimmer, 1-0-2. Stettler, 1-1-3. 7-2-18.


Mount Horeb (63)—Goplin, 1-1-3; Vogt, 3-0-9; Reed, 1-2-5; Meylor, 3-1-7; Colonero, 1-3-5; Eith, 1-0-2; Johnson, 10-3-23; Hoernke, 4-1-9. Totals: 24-11-63.


Edgerton 5 6 4 3—18


Mount Horeb 18 11 18 16—63


Three-point goals—Edgerton 2 (Schnidt, Fritz). Mount Horeb 4 (Vogt 3, Reed). Free throws missed—Edgerton 3 Mount Horeb 5. Total fouls—Edgerton 12, Mount Horeb 11.


n McFarland 45, Dodgeville 37—The Spartans held a 22-14 halftime lead and maintained the advantage for a Division 2 regional quarterfinal victory over Dodgeville (6-15).


McFarland (16-5), the Rock Valley North runner-up, plays at Rock Valley South champion Brodhead (18-3) in a semifinal Thursday.


Katie Potts and Kaitlyn Eversoll scored 12 points apiece for McFarland.


McFARLAND 45, DODGEVILLE 37


Dodgeville (37)—Riemenapp, 2-4-8; Pope, 2-0-5; Klusendorf, 2-3-7; Phillips, 4-0-9; Joestgen, 3-1-8. Totals: 13-8-37.


McFarland (45)—Eversoll, 3-5-12; Stocks, 1-1-3; Potts, 5-2-12; Steinhofer, 1-0-3; Thorson, 4-2-10; Walker, 0-3-3; Blaser, 1-0-2. Totals: 15-13-45.


Dodgeville 5 9 11 12—37


McFarland 10 12 12 11—45


Three-point goals—Dodgeville 3 (Pope, Phillips, Joestgen), McFarland 2 (Eversoll, Steinhofer). Free throws missed—Dodgeville 11, McFarland 10. Total fouls—Dodgeville 20, McFarland 21.


n Edgewood 67, Fort Atkinson 31—Becky Gifford scored a game-high 21 points as Badger South co-champion Edgewood used a 39-13 run during the middle two periods to cruise past the Blackhawks (4-17) in Division 2 regional opener at Madison.


The seventh-ranked led Crusaders (18-3) host Lakeside Lutheran (17-4) in Thursday’s regional semifinal that pairs into the Janesville Craig Sectional.


Lexie Weigand led Fort Atkinson with 12 points. Ralissa Nelson added 11.


EDGEWOOD 67, FORT ATKINSON 31


Fort Atkinson (31)—Lanza, 1-0-2; Weigand, 2-7-12; Lyons, 0-1-1; N. Bose, 1-0-2; Fitzgerald, 1-1-3; Nelson, 4-1-11. Totals: 9-10-31.


Edgewood (67)—Zimbrick, 1-4-6; Greenheck, 1-0-2; Elfman, 2-1-5; Gifford, 8-3-21; Reese, 4-2-10; Barney, 1-0-2; Tancil, 1-0-2; Kolb, 3-1-7; Martin, 0-3-3; Meriggioli, 1-2-4; Lake, 2-0-4. Totals: 24-16-67.


Fort Atkinson 7 9 4 11—31


Madison Edgewood 14 20 19 14—67


Three-point goals—Fort Atkinson (Weigand, Nelson 2), Edgewood 3 (Gifford 2, Tancil). Free throws missed—Fort Atkinson 7, Edgewood 10. Total fouls—Fort Atkinson 21, Edgewood 14. Fouled out—Lyons.


n Lakeside 54, Lodi 30—Chelsea Finger scored eight of her 10 points in the first quarter and Jenna Luisier had two three-pointers in the opening eight minutes as the Warriors (17-4) toppled Lodi (8-13) in a Division 2 regional opener.


Alex Anthon scored a game-high 15 points as Lakeside advanced to Thursday’s regional semifinal game at Madison Edgewood.


Mary Beth Mabis led Lodi with 11 points.


LAKESIDE 54, LODI 30


Lodi (30)—Mabis, 5-0-11; Steinhoff, 1-0-2; Gollmar, 1-0-2; J. Breunig, 0-1-1; D. Breunig, 1-0-2; Rademann, 4-0-8; Kearney, 2-0-4. Totals: 14-1-30.


Lakeside (54)—Genz, 1-0-2; Carlson, 2-1-5; Anthon, 5-5-15; Ridgeman, 1-1-3; Denzer, 2-1-5; Luisier, 2-0-6; Henning, 1-0-2; Hackbarth, 2-0-4; Bruni, 1-0-2; Finger, 5-0-10. Totals: 22-8-54.


Lodi 6 7 8 9—30


Lakeside Lutheran 17 7 12 18—54


Three-point goals—Lodi 1 (Madis), Lakeside 2 (Luisier 2). Free throws missed—Lodi 1, Lakeside 7. Total fouls—Lodi 15, Lakeside 7. Fouled out—Millman.


?n Jefferson 42, Lake Mills 29—Lindsay Frank scored six of her 13 points in a 17-5 first quarter to spark the Rock Valley North champion Eagles (15-6), who avenged a regular-season loss by winning the Division 2 regional opener.


Jessica Splittgerber added 11 points for Jefferson, which allowed nobody to reach double figures for Lake Mills (13-8).


Jefferson plays at top-ranked Columbus (20-0) in Thursday’s regional finals. The winner draws seventh-ranked Madison Edgewood (18-3) or Lakeside Lutheran (17-4) on Saturday in the Watertown regional final, which leads to the Janesville Craig Sectional.


JEFFERSON 42, LAKE MILLS 29


Jefferson (42)—Cottrell, 2-0-4; Kubicek, 1-0-2; Frank, 3-7-13; Jes. Splittgerber, 3-5-11; Chmielewski, 2-1-6; Janny, 0-2-2, Ganser, 2-1-6. Totals: 11-19-42.


Lake Mills (29)—Berns, 1-0-2; D, Haring, 2-0-5; Elles, 1-0-2; Halvorsen, 0-1-1; Eck, 1-0-2; Curran, 1-1-3; Dunkleberger, 2-4-8; Powers, 2-2-6. Totals: 10-8-29.


Jefferson 17 12 3 10—42


Lake Mills 5 6 10 8—29


Three-point goals—Jefferson 1 (Ganser), Lake Mills 1 (D. Haring). Free thjros missed—Jefferson 9, Lake Mills 6. Total fouls—Jefferson 14. Lake Mills 23. Fouled out—Halvorsen, Shipley.



Print Print