Janesville77°

WIAA girls basketball tournament pairings

Print Print
February 21, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL


WIAA DIVISION 1 REGIONALS


GAMES TUESDAY


7 p.m. starting times


BADGER SECTIONAL


Regional Semifinals


Upper Bracket


No. 1 Janesville Parker receives bye.


No. 9 Milton at No. 8 Kenosha Bradford


No. 12 Stoughton at No. 5 Elkhorn


No. 13 Beloit Memorial at No. 4 Lake Geneva Badger


Lower Bracket


No. 11 Kenosha Tremper at No. 6 Janesville Craig


No. 14 Wilmot at No. 3 Oregon


No. 10 Westosha Central at No. 7 Burlington


No. 2 Verona receives bye


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL


Regional Semifinals


Upper Bracket


No. 16 Tomah at No. 1 Middleton


No. 9 La Crosse Central at No. 8 Holmen


No. 12 Watertown at No. 5 DeForest


No. 13 Madison Memorial at No. 4 Madison West


Lower Bracket


No. 11 Madison East at No. 6 Madison La Follette


No. 14 Sun Prairie at No. 3 La Crosse Logan


No. 10 Baraboo at No. 7 Waunakee


No. 15 Monona Grove at No. 2 Sauk Prairie


GAMES SATURDAY


7 p.m. unless indicated


(Highest seed hosts)


BADGER SECTIONAL


Regional Finals


Upper Bracket


Kenosha Bradford/Milton winner at Janesville Parker


Elkhorn/Stoughton winner vs. Badger/Beloit Memorial winner


Lower Bracket


Janesville Craig/Kenosha Tremper winner vs. Oregon/Wilmot winner


Burlington/Westosha Central winner at Verona


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL


Regional Finals


Upper Bracket


Middleton/Tomah winner vs. Holmen/La Crosse Central winner


DeForest/Watertown winner vs. Madison West/Madison Memorial winner


Lower Bracket


Madison La Follette/Madison East winner vs. La Crosse Logan/Sun Prairie winner


Waunakee/Baraboo winner vs. Sauk Prairie/Monona Grove winner


WIAA DIVISION 2 REGIONALS


GAMES TUESDAY


7 p.m. starting times


JANESVILLE CRAIG SECTIONAL


Regional Quarterfinals


Baraboo Regional


No. 1 Richland Center receives bye.


No. 5 Mauston at No. 4 Prairie du Chien


No. 6 Portage at No. 3 Wisconsin Dells


No. 7 River Valley at No. 2 Reedsburg


Verona Regional


No. 8 Evansville at No. 1 Monroe


No. 5 Edgerton at No. 4 Mount Horeb


No. 6 Dodgeville at No. 3 McFarland


No. 7 Platteville at No. 2 Brodhead


Watertown Regional


No. 1 Columbus receives bye.


No. 5 Jefferson at No. 4 Lake Mills


No. 6 Lodi at No. 3 Lakeside Lutheran


No. 7 Fort Atkinson at No. 2 Madison Edgewood


Badger Regional


No. 1 Delavan-Darien receives bye.


No. 5 Whitewater at No. 4 Walworth Big Foot


No. 6 Waukesha Memorial at No. 3 Greendale


No. 7 East Troy at No. 2 Union Grove


GAMES THURSDAY


7 p.m. starting times


(Highest seed hosts)


JANESVILLE CRAIG SECTIONAL


Regional Semifinals


Baraboo Regional


Prairie du Chien/Mauston winner at Richland Center


Wisconsin Dells/Portage winner vs. Reedsburg/River Valley winner


Verona Regional


Monroe/Evansville winner vs. Mount Horeb/Edgerton winner


McFarland/Dodgeville winner vs. Brodhead/Platteville winner


Watertown Regional


Lake Mills/Jefferson winner at Columbus


Lakeside/Lodi winner vs. Madison Edgewood/Fort Atkinson winner


Badger Regional


Big Foot/Whitewater winner at Delavan-Darien


Greendale/Waukesha Memorial winner vs. Union Grove/East Troy winner


WIAA DIVISION 3 REGIONALS


GAMES TUESDAY


7 p.m. starting times


REEDSBURG SECTIONAL


Regional Quarterfinals


Holmen Regional


No. 8 Westby at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas


No. 5 Onalaska Luther at No. 4 Viroqua


No. 6 Melrose-Mindoro at No. 3 Arcadia


No. 7 Bangor at No. 2 Whitehall


Adams-Friendship Regional


No. 8 Montello at No. 1 Auburndale


No. 5 Wild Rose at No. 4 Tri-County


No. 6 Brookwood at No. 3 Pardeeville


No. 7 Necedah at No. 2 Pittsville


Sauk Prairie Regional


No. 8 Iowa-Grant at No. 1 Wisconsin Heights


No. 5 Marshall at No. 4 Fennimore


No. 6 Boscobel at No. 3 Riverdale


No. 7 Poynette at No. 2 Lancaster


Monroe Regional


No. 8 Beloit Turner at No. 1 Cuba City


No. 5 Darlington at No. 4 Belleville


No. 6 Clinton at No. 3 Mineral Point


No. 7 New Glarus at No. 2 Orfordville Parkview


GAMES THURSDAY


7 p.m. starting times


(Highest seed hosts)


REEDSBURG SECTIONAL


Regional Semifinals


Holmen Regional


La Crosse Aquinas/Westby winner vs. Viroqua/Onalaska Luther winner


Arcadia/Melrose-Mindoro winner vs. Whitehall/Bangor winner


Adams-Friendship Regional


Auburndale/Montello winner vs. Tri-County/Wild Rose winner


Pardeeville/Brookwood winner vs. Pittsville/Necedah winner


Sauk Prairie Regional


Wisconsin Heights/Iowa-Grant winner vs. Fennimore/Marshall winner


Riverdale/Boscobel winner vs. Lancaster/Poynette winner


Monroe Regional


Cuba City/Beloit Turner winner vs. Belleville/Darlington winner


Mineral Point/Clinton winner vs. Parkview/New Glarus winner


WIAA DIVISION 4 REGIONALS


GAMES TUESDAY


7 p.m. starting times


FORT ATKINSON SECTIONAL


Regional Quarterfinals


Darlington Regional


No. 8 Madison Abundant Life at No. 1 South Wayne Black Hawk


No. 5 Shullsburg at No. 4 Southwestern


No. 6 Monticello at No. 3 Benton


No. 7 Argyle at No. 2 Pecatonica


Clinton Regional


No. 1 Burlington Central receives bye.


No. 5 Johnson Creek at No. 4 Williams Bay Faith Christian


No. 6 Williams Bay at No. 3 Juda


No. 7 Trinity Academy at No. 2 Albany


Beaver Dam Regional


No. 8 Green Lake at No. 1 Randolph


No. 5 Rio at No. 4 Cambria-Friesland


No. 6 Fall River at No. 3 Hustisford


No. 7 Princeton at No. 2 Central Wisconsin Christian


Cedar Grove Regional


No. 1 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah receives bye.


No. 5 Kohler at No. 4 Sheboygan Christian


No. 6 University Lake at No. 3 Living Word Lutheran


No. 7 Destiny at No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran


GAMES THURSDAY


7 p.m. starting times


(Highest seed hosts)


FORT ATKINSON SECTIONAL


Regional Semifinals


Darlington Regional


Black Hawk/Abundant Life winner vs. Southwestern/Shullsburg winner


Benton/Monticello winner vs. Pecatonica/Argyle winner


Clinton Regional


Faith Christian/Johnson Creek winner at Burlington Central


Juda/Williams Bay winner vs. Albany/Trinity Academy winner


Beaver Dam Regional


Randolph/Green Lake winner vs. Cambria-Friesland/Rio winner


Hustsiford/Fall River winner vs. Central Wisconsin Christian/Princeton winner


Cedar Grove Regional


Sheboygan Christian/Kohler winner at Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah/


Living Word/University Lake winner vs. Lake Country/Destiny winner


.



Print Print