Janesville24.4°
|

Latest scores

Share on Facebook Print Print
February 20, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL


RESULTS THURSDAY


BIG EIGHT


Middleton 59, Janesville Parker 52


Verona 63, Janesville Craig 34


Madison La Follette 50, Madison West 40


Sun Prairie 63, Beloit Memorial 55


Madison Memorial 49, Madison East 26


ROCK VALLEY


North


Jefferson 55, McFarland 48, 2 OT


Evansville 45, Edgerton 41, OT


Whitewater 65, East Troy 25


South


Brodhead 56, Palmyra-Eagle 38


Orfordville Parkview 86, Beloit Turner 35


Walworth Big Foot 53, Clinton 51


BADGER


South


Milton 53, Fort Atkinson 47


Monroe 60, Monona Grove 31


Oregon 66, Stoughton 36


North


Waunakee 42, Sauk Prairie 39


Baraboo 33, Reedsburg 28


DeForest 48, Mount Horeb 45


SOUTHERN LAKES


Delavan-Darien 59, Lake Geneva Badger 49


Elkhorn 53, Union Grove 48, 2 OT


Westosha Central 46, Wilmot 43


OTHERS


Algoma 56, Southern Door 19


Almond-Bancroft 51, Port Edwards 40


Amherst 70, Weyauwega-Fremont 40


Antigo 56, Northland Pines 23


Appleton East 46, Oshkosh North 27


Appleton North 53, Oshkosh West 41


Appleton West 46, Fond du Lac 45


Appleton Xavier 44, Little Chute 32


Ashwaubenon 43, Sheboygan South 27


Bay Port 36, Manitowoc 32


Berlin 42, Omro 33


Blair-Taylor 40, Alma 37


Boyceville 53, Elmwood 37


Brookfield Central 37, Divine Savior Holy Angels 34


Cashton 57, Bangor 48


Chippewa Falls 53, Loyal 33


Clinton 53, Walworth Big Foot 51


Colfax 71, St. Croix Central 29


Cumberland 49, Turtle Lake 39, OT


De Pere 44, Pulaski 28


Elk Mound 50, Spring Valley 40


Evansville 45, Edgerton 41, OT


Fall Creek 61, Marshfield Columbus 47


Freedom 68, Winneconne 21


Glenwood City 58, Pepin 39


Grafton 55, Germantown 30


Green Bay East 47, Green Bay West 27


Green Bay Notre Dame 69, Sheboygan North 56


Green Bay Preble 48, Green Bay Southwest 20


Greenwood 42, Stanley-Boyd 33


Hilbert 37, Reedsville 33


Hurley 62, Mercer 19


Independence 72, Cochrane-Fountain City 27


Kenosha Christian Life 61, Williams Bay Faith Christian 42


Kettle Moraine Lutheran 45, Fond du Lac Springs 34


Kewaunee 49, Sevastopol 44


Kimberly 44, Menasha 34


La Crosse Aquinas 37, Onalaska 21


Laconia 56, Horicon 35


Lomira 62, Mayville 54


Manitowoc Lutheran 41, Mishicot 35, OT


Manitowoc Roncalli 50, Wrightstown 26


Marinette 53, Luxemburg-Casco 51


Marshfield 47, Wausau East 26


Menasha St. Mary 41, Chilton 36


Mequon Homestead 39, Cedarburg 35


Milwaukee Pius 44, Hartland Arrowhead 41


Milwaukee Vincent 78, Milwaukee Madison 37


Mondovi 58, Plum City 39


Mukwonago 45, Kettle Moraine 39


Neenah 39, Kaukauna 24


New London 45, Denmark 30


Niagara 48, Florence 24


Nicolet 49, Whitefish Bay 24


Oconto 48, Gibraltar 42


Oconto Falls 52, Hortonville 47, OT


Pioneer Westfield 64, Wautoma 45


Port Washington 42, Milwaukee Lutheran 35


Ripon 56, Waupaca 40


Royall 46, Wonewoc-Center 38


Schofield D.C. Everest 60, Wisconsin Rapids 53


Solon Springs 53, Drummond 29


Somerset 69, Baldwin-Woodville 36


St. Croix Falls 40, Unity 18


Stevens Point 39, Rhinelander 34


Sturgeon Bay 37, Green Bay NEW Lutheran 29


Sussex Hamilton 39, Wauwatosa East 31


Thorp 43, Spencer 30


Tomah 76, Sparta 31


Valders 41, Brillion 38


Washburn 58, South Shore 19


Waukesha Memorial 57, Waukesha North 36


Waukesha South 54, Waukesha West 47


Wausau West 53, Holmen 40


West Allis Central 42, Brookfield East 34


West Allis Hale 52, Menomonee Falls 46


Winnebago Lutheran 57, North Fond du Lac 47


Wittenberg-Birnamwood 76, Manawa Little Wolf 36


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL


RESULTS THURSDAY


BIG EIGHT


Janesville Craig 43, Madison West 41


Madison East 62, Madison La Follette 51


Sun Prairie 78, Verona 66


CAPITOL


North


Lake Mills 77, Lakeside Lutheran 68


Watertown Luther Prep 60, Poynette 39


Columbus 40, Lodi 33


South


Cambridge 65, Belleville 52


Marshall 71, New Glarus 68


Wisconsin Heights 52, Waterloo 36


TRAILWAYS SOUTH


Williams Bay 60, Dodgeland 40


Fall River 70, Johnson Creek 37


Deerfield 63, Hustisford 46


Rio 63, Madison Abundant Life 49


SIX RIVERS EAST


Albany 51, Juda 35


South Wayne Black Hawk 55, Monticello 53, OT


Barneveld 46, Argyle 27


OTHERS


Athens 46, Abbotsford 44


Belmont 49, Highland 45


Benton 73, Cassville 32


Black River Falls 60, Viroqua 55


Bonduel 67, Shiocton 34


Bowler 69, Tigerton 39


Bruce 61, Weyerhaeuser 48


Burlington Central 74, Living Word Lutheran 60


Cedar Grove-Belgium 65, Elkhart Lake 47


Chetek 43, Hayward 38


Chippewa Falls 62, Eau Claire Memorial 57


Clayton 62, Clear Lake 42


Coulee Region Christian 48, Pepin 40


Crivitz 58, Wausaukee 55


Cuba City 75, Southwestern 67


Darlington 54, Mineral Point 40


Durand 54, Baldwin-Woodville 45


Eau Claire North 51, Menomonie 29


Edgar 62, Wausau Newman 56


Elcho 63, Phelps 54


Fennimore 55, Boscobel 51


Florence 73, Pembine 46


Frederic 55, Prairie Farm 40


Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 54, Westby 44


Green Lake 43, Waupun Central Wis. Christian 35


Greendale Martin Luther 75, Brookfield Academy 54


Hartford 56, West Bend East 35


Howards Grove 60, Ozaukee 41


Iowa-Grant 63, Riverdale 38


Kewaskum 50, Campbellsport 40


Kohler 48, Sheboygan Lutheran 43


La Crosse Logan 49, La Crosse Central 47


Ladysmith 62, Cumberland 52


Laona 85, Wabeno 42


Lena 77, Niagara 63


Maple Northwestern 67, Bloomer 45


Marathon 59, Auburndale 56


Markesan 69, Montello 57


Milwaukee Languages 65, West Allis Hale 53


Minong Northwood 47, Cameron 44


New Auburn 77, Birchwood 51


New Holstein 79, Two Rivers 65


New Richmond 60, Prescott 44


North Crawford 72, Ithaca 48


Oconomowoc 49, West Bend West 39


Oconto Falls 55, Luxemburg-Casco 45


Onalaska Luther 63, West Salem 58


Oostburg 56, Random Lake 33


Pardeeville 56, Oakfield 52


Peshtigo 66, Coleman 63


Pewaukee 76, Shorewood 46


Pittsville 59, Northland Lutheran 53


Platteville 41, Lancaster 30


Potosi 62, Shullsburg 54


Prairie du Chien 73, Richland Center 29


Prentice 54, Phillips 26


Racine Lutheran 54, Milwaukee Academy of Science 48


Randolph 50, Oshkosh Lourdes 43


Rib Lake 64, Park Falls 28


River Falls 48, Rice Lake 47


River Valley 73, Dodgeville 37


Seneca 33, De Soto 29


Spooner 61, Barron 60, OT


St. Croix Falls 57, Unity 26


Superior 57, Grand Rapids, Minn. 54


Suring 76, Gillett 56


Three Lakes 67, Crandon 46


Waupun 63, Sheboygan Falls 56


Wautoma 62, Nekoosa 52


Wauzeka 57, La Farge 24


Weston 41, Kickapoo 35


Whitefish Bay Dominican 50, Shoreland Lutheran 36


Wisconsin Lutheran 74, Watertown 60


Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 56, Stratford 49


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY


WIAA TOURNAMENTS


OCONOMOWOC SECTIONAL


REGIONAL FINALS


Results Thursday


Upper Bracket


No. 1 Stoughton 7, No. 8 Milwaukee Marquette 1


No. 4 Kettle Moraine/Mukwonago 2, No. 5 Waukesha co-op 1


Lower Bracket


No. 3 Janesville 7, No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Tremper 0


No. 2 Waukesha Memorial/Pius 7, No. 7 Beloit Memorial 1


SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS


Games Tuesday


No. 4 Kettle Moraine/Mukwonago at No. 1 Stoughton


No. 3 Janesville at No. 2 Waueksha Memorial/Pius


SECTIONAL FINAL


Friday, Feb. 27


Semifinal winners, at Nagawaukee Ice Arena, Delafield, 7 p.m.


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL


REGIGIONAL FINALS


Results Thursday


Upper Bracket


No. 1 Madison Edgewood 6, No. 8 McFarland 0


No. 4 Sun Prairie 4, No. 5 Monona Grove 3


Lower Bracket


No. 3 Middleton 2, No. 6 Oregon 1


Game Today


Lower Bracket


No. 7 Madison Memorial at No. 2 Verona, 7 p.m.


SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS


Games Tuesday


No. 4 Sun Prairie at No. 1 Madison Edgewood (Madison Ice Arena)


No. 3 Middleton vs. Verona/Madison Memorial winner


SECTIONAL FINAL


Friday, Feb. 27


Semifinal winners, at Capitol Ice Arena, 7 p.m.


OTHER RESULTS THURSDAY


Regional Finals


NEW RICHMOND SECTIONAL


H udson 9, Somerset 1


Menomonie 4, New Richmond 3


River Falls 10, Amery 4


Superior 7, Webster 2


EAU CLAIRE SECTIONAL


Eau Claire Memorial 7, Altoona 1


Hayward 4, Marshfield 1


Park Falls 4, Eau Claire North 3


Rice Lake 6, Chippewa Falls 1


D.C. EVEREST SECTIONAL


Rhinelander 4, Antigo 3, OT


Stevens Point 3, Schofield D.C. Everest 1


Wausau West 6, Mosinee 2


WIS. RAPIDS SECTIONAL


Black River Falls 3, Tomah 1


Onalaska 7, Sauk Prairie 1


Sparta 4, Holmen/Aquinas 1


Wisconsin Rapids 5, Baraboo/Reedsburg 1


APPLETON SECTIONAL


Appleton 7, Neenah 1


Ashwaubenon 5, West De Pere/De Pere 3


Fond du Lac 4, Green Bay United 1


ARROWHEAD SECTIONAL


Brookfield 5, Germantown 4


Cedarburg 3, Sheboygan 0


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY


WIAA REGIONALS


SUN PRAIRIE SECTIONAL


REGIONAL FINALS


Games Today


Upper Bracket


No. 1 Sun Prairie co-op receives bye.


No. 5 Beaver Dam/Randolph at No. 4 Arrowhead, 5 p.m.


Lower Bracket


No. 6 Rock County Fury at No. 5 Milwaukee University School co-op, 5 p.m.


No. 7 Middleton co-op at No. 2 Stoughton co-op


STATE WRAP


Results Thursday


Regional Finals


D.C. EVERES SECTONAL


Chippewa Falls/ McDonell 7, Rhinelander 0


Eau Claire North co-op 10, Marshfield 0


ONALASKA SECTIONAL


Appleton United 4, Point-Rapids 3



Share on Facebook Print Print