Janesville64°

AP state basketball ratings--Week 7

Print Print
February 17, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL


Boys


AP State Ratings


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Milwaukee Washington (11) 16-0 137 1


2. Madison Memorial (3) 17-1 117 2


3. Racine Horlick 17-1 106 3


4. Bay Port 17-0 98 4


5. Madison East 16-2 84 5


6. Elkhorn 16-1 53 8


7. Milwaukee Marquette 14-2 52 9


8. Baraboo 16-1 23 6


9. Germantown 16-2 21 7


10. Milwaukee Hamilton 13-3 17 NR


Others receiving votes: Oshkosh North (14-3), 14; Waunakee (14-3), 14; Wausau West (15-2), 13; Wauwatosa East (15-3), 10; Beloit Memorial (13-5), 7; Wausau East (13-5), 3; Superior (14-2), 1.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Waupun (10) 17-0 134 2


2. Maple Northwestern (4) 17-0 123 3


3. Whitefish Bay 16-1 98 4


4. Wisconsin Lutheran 15-1 84 1


5. Oconto 16-0 78 6


6. New Berlin Eisenhower 15-1 69 5


7. Delafield St. Johnís NW 15-0 60 8


8. River Valley 16-1 30 9


9. Appleton Xavier 14-2 25 10


10. Plymouth 15-2 18 NR


Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran (16-2), 16; Seymour (15-3), 10; Madison Edgewood (12-4), 8; Milwaukee Marshall (12-3), 8; Valders (14-3), 4; Port Washington (14-4), 2; East Troy (12-4), 2; Edgerton (13-3), 1.


DIVISION 3


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Cuba City (9) 17-1 125 1


2. Laconia (2) 16-1 113 T3


3 Racine St. Catherineís (3) 16-2 110 T3


4. Colby 16-0 99 5


5. Luck 16-1 67 7


6. Fall Creek 15-1 66 2


7. Amherst 17-1 61 9


8. La Crosse Aquinas 14-3 32 10


9. Whitefish Bay Dominican 13-4 22 6


10. Marshall 14-3 19 NR


Others receiving votes: Manitowoc Roncalli (14-3), 16; Three Lakes (15-1), 14; Grantsburg (15-2), 11; Eau Claire Regis (12-4), 6; Brillion (15-2), 4; New Glarus (13-3), 3; Marathon (15-2), 2.



DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Randolph (10) 15-2 128 1


2. Wis. Rapids Assumption (1) 17-1 114 2


2. Potosi (2) 16-1 114 3


4. Benton 14-2 97 4


5. Blair-Taylor 15-2 75 5


6. North Crawford 16-1 70 7


7. Sheboygan Christian (1) 16-1 58 6


8. Flambeau 13-2 39 NR


9. Cornell 14-2 33 NR


10. Hillsboro 13-5 13 NR


Others receiving votes: Goodman (12-4), 8; Monticello (13-5), 6; Clayton (14-2), 5; Barneveld (14-4), 3; Suring (13-4), 3; Royall (12-4), 3; Fall River (14-3), 1.


Girls


AP State Ratings


DIVISION 1


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Mukwonago (12) 19-0 138 2


2. De Pere (1) 18-1 112 3


3. Milwaukee Vincent 16-1 96 1


4. Eau Claire North 17-1 81 4


5. Brookfield Central 18-1 66 5


6. Pulaski 18-1 57 6


7. Muskego 17-1 55 9


8. Milwaukee King (1) 15-3 53 NR


9. Marshfield 17-1 51 7


10. Milwaukee DSHA 17-2 24 10


Others receiving votes: Janesville Parker (15-4), 17; Appleton West (17-2), 9; Sauk Prairie (16-3), 5; Middleton (16-3), 4; La Crosse Logan (15-3), 1; Verona (15-4), 1.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Columbus (14) 18-0 140 1


2. Monroe 17-2 125 3


3. Freedom 17-2 102 5


4. Durand 16-2 70 7


5. Amery 16-2 69 6


6. Grafton 17-2 54 2


7. Madison Edgewood 16-3 50 8


8. Ripon 16-3 43 4


9. Valders 16-2 38 10


10. Fox Valley Lurtheran 15-4 34 NR


Others receiving votes: Reedsburg (16-3), 14; Delavan-Darien (15-3), 13; Lakeside Luthean (14-4), 9; Altoona (14-4), 6; Brodhead (16-3), 2; New London (15-4), 1.



DIVISION 3


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Cuba City (9) 18-0 128 1


2. Amherst (1) 19-0 110 2


3. Neillsville (1) 18-0 98 3


4. Colfax (2) 18-0 92 4


5. Algoma (1) 19-0 86 5


6. Howards Grove 18-0 77 6


7. Wausau Newman 17-1 57 7


8. Hurley 18-0 49 9


9. Shoreland Lutheran 18-0 28 NR


10. Cambridge 15-2 17 NR


Others receiving votes: Eau Claire Regis (15-3), 13; Osseo-Fairchild (16-2), 10; Winnebago Lutheran (18-1), 2; Oostburg (15-3), 1; Orfordville Parkview (16-3), 1; Fall Creek (13-5), 1.



DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1 Prentice (8) 19-0 134 1


2. Wis. Rapids Assumption (6) 18-0 130 2


3. Potosi 17-1 102 3


4. Siren 18-0 96 4


5. Black Hawk 17-1 87 5


6. New Lisbon 17-2 62 8


7. Barneveld 16-2 58 7


8. Menasha St. Mary 15-3 30 6


9. Independence 14-3 20 9


10. Flambeau 14-3 19 10


Others receiving votes: Marion (17-2), 16; Clayton (16-2), 10; Wausaukee (15-3), 3; Almond-Bancroft (15-3), 2; Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian (14-4), 1.



Print Print