Janesville57.7°

Edgewood clinches Badger South title tie

Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 13, 2009

Madison Edgewood High School’s girls basketball team will make defending Division 2 state champion Monroe play catch-up for the rest of the Badger South season.


Becky Gifford scored 21 points Thursday night to lead Edgewood past Fort Atkinson, 69-47, as the Crusaders completed their conference season with an 11-1 record and clinched a tie for the championship.


Monroe (9-1) must win its final two games against Stoughton and Monona Grove to make it a co-championship.


The Crusaders (16-3) ran off to a 38-15 halftime lead at Fort Atkinson. Kenzie Kolb added 12 points, and Leisa Zimbrick had 10 for Edgewood.


Freshman Lexie Wiegand had 19 points for Fort (3-15, 2-9).


EDGEWOOD 69, FORT ATKINSON 47


Edgewood (69)—Zimbrick, 3-4-10; Greenheck, 2-0-5; Elfman, 2-0-4; Gifford, 8-3-21; Reese, 4-1-9; Cleary, 1-0-3; Kolb, 5-1-12; Meriggioli, 0-1-1; Lake, 2-0-4. Totals: 27-10-69.


Fort Atkinson (47)—A. Boos, 1-0-3; Lanza, 2-0-5; Wiegand, 5-8-19; N. Boos, 1-0-2; Fitzgerald, 3-0-7; Truman, 2-2-6; Nelson, 1-3-5. Totals: 15-13-47.


Edgewood 20 18 20 11—69


Fort Atkinson 5 10 14 18—47


Three-point goals—Edgewood 5 (Greenheck, Gifford 2, Cleary, Kolb), Fort 4 (A. Boos, Lanza, Wiegand, Fitzgerald). Free throws missed—Edgewood 13, Fort Atkinson 12. Total fouls—Edgewood 17, Fort Atkinson 14.


Capitol North


n Lakeside 49, Luther Prep 42—Lakeside Lutheran (14-4, 7-2) gained an early lead an never let up en route to a Capitol North win over visiting Watertown Luther Prep (7-10, 3-6).


Alex Anthon and Alyssa Allister led the second-place Warriors with 12 points apiece. Hannah Rothe had a game-high 13 for Luther Prep.


LAKESIDE 49, LUTHER PREP 42


Luther Prep (42)—Scott, 5-0-12; Free. 3-0-6; Kiecker, 2-0-5; Crass, 0-1-1; Scharf, 1-0-2; Hein, 1-1-3; Rothe, 3-7-13. Totals: 15-9-42.


Lakeside (49)—Allister, 5-0-12; Carlson, 1-1-3; Anthon, 5-2-12; Ridgeman, 4-0-8; Denzer, 2-1-6; Draeger, 0-1-1; Henning, 1-0-2; Hackbarth, 1-0-3; Finger, 1-0-2. Totals: 20-5-49.


Watertown Luher Prep 9 13 7 13—42


Lakeside Lutheran 14 15 14 16—49


Three-point goals—Luther Prep 3 (Scott 2, Kiecker), Lakeside 4 (Allister 2, Denzer, Hackbarth). Free throws missed—Luther Prep 5, Lakeside 6. Total fouls—Luther Prep 13, Lakeside 12.


Junior varsity—Lakeside 51, Luther Prep 33.


Six Rivers East


n Black Hawk 57, Albany 30—South Wayne Black Hawk showed off its state-rated team in Six Rivers East victory over third-place Albany.


The Warriors, No. 5 in the AP Division 4 poll, pushed their record to 10-0 in the conference and 17-1 for the season by leaving the Comets (10-9, 6-5) behind in a 34-15 first half.


Rachel Rygh and Paige Butler paced Black Hawk with 11 and 10 points, respectively. Nicolette Blumer had a game-high 14 for Albany.


BLACK HAWK 57, ALBANY 30


Black Hawk (57)—Pugh, 5-1-11; Meier, 3-1-8; Place, 1-2-4; M. Wellnitz, 2-0-4; Lehner, 2-0-6; Butler, 3-3-10; Ernzen, 1-1-3; Argall, 1-0-2; Meives, 1-0-2; K. Wellnitz, 3-0-6; Jorgenson, 0-1-1. Totals: 22-9-57.


Albany (30)—Bump, 4-0-8; Blumer, 4-4-14; Zest, 1-1-3; Bauman, 0-1-1; Sandlin, 2-0-4. Totals: 11-5-30.


Black Hawk 19 15 10 13—57


Albany 9 6 9 6—30


Three-point goals—Black Hawk 4 (Lehner 2, Meier, Butler), Albany 2 (Blumer 2). Free throws missed—Black Hawk 9, Albany 12. Total fouls—Black Hawk 18, Albany 14.


Junior varsity—Black Hawk 40, Albany 30.


Trailways South


n Fall River 54, Williams Bay 36—Rachael Dauman had 15 points to lead three Fall River (7-11, 5-7) players who scored in double figures in a Trailways South victory over visiting Williams Bay (7-9, 4-6).


Becca Hobbs scored 16, and Stephanie Tadje added 10 for the Bulldogs.


FALL RIVER 54, WILLIAMS BAY 36


Williams Bay (36)—Sandberg, 4; Szalewski, 4; H. Grosso, 2; Hobbs, 16, Tadje 10. Totals: 13-9-36.


Fall River (54)—Simon, 8; Koenig, 4; Beal, 2; Dauman, 15; Sukenik, 13. Waterworth, 12. Totals: 20-11-54.


Williams Bay 5 11 11 9—36


Fall River 13 14 8 19—54


Three-point goals—Williams Bay 1 (Szalewski), Fall River 3 (Dauman, Sukenik, Waterworth). Free throws missed—Williams Bay 7, Fall River 7. Total fouls—Williams Bay 15, Fall River 17.



Print Print