Janesville38.8°

Elkhorn boys dominate Delavan-Darien

Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 11, 2009

Elkhorn High responded to a Delavan-Darien threat with a third-quarter knockout punch in the only Southern Lakes Conference boys basketball game Tuesday night.


The league-leading Elks (15-1, 9-0), No. 8 in the AP Division 1 state ratings, closed out the third period with an 11-0 run en route to a 59-36 victory at Delavan.


The Comets trailed 29-14 at halftime, but a breakaway dunk by 6-5 junior Tyler Butke pulled them within 35-21. The Elks responded by scoring the final 11 points of the quarter.


Eric Bryson led the Elks with 20 points, while Skyler O’Laughlin added 14. Riley Scott led the Comets (7-9, 3-5) with 13.


ELKHORN 59, DELAVAN-DARIEN 36


Elkhorn (59)—Brellenthin, 1-0-3; Gahart, 1-0-2; Olson, 2-0-4; O’Laughlin, 7-0-14; Findreng, 2-1-7; Lockhart, 0-2-2; Bryson, 8-2-20; Blackbourn, 3-0-6; Suchy, 0-1-1. Totals: 24-6-59.


Delavan-Darien (36)—Armato, 1-0-3; Scott, 4-2-13; Cesarz, 1-4-6; Butke, 4-0-8; Logterman, 1-4-6. Totals: 11-10-36.


Elkhorn 17 12 17 13—59


Delavan-Darien 6 8 7 15—36


Three-point goals—Elkhorn (Bryson 2, Findreng 2, Brellenthin), Delavan-Darien 4 (Scott 3, Armato). Free throws missed—Elkhorn 3, Delavan-Darien 2. Total fouls—Elkhorn 13, Delavan-Darien 10.


Junior varsity—Elkhorn 77, Delavan-Darien 49.


Nonconference


n Wilmot 47, Milton 44—Justin Dewing hit a game-winning three-pointer with two seconds left to give Wilmot (3-14) a nonconference win over visiting Milton (5-9).


Mason Walters made one of two free throws for the Red Hawks to tie the game with about 11 seconds left.


Shayne Dorn led the Panthers with 17 points, including four of Wilmot’s eight three-pointers. Walters finished with 23 points.


WILMOT 47, MILTON 44


Milton (44)—Knudtson, 2-0-5; Richards, 2-0-4; Farnsworth, 1-0-2; Walters, 9-2-23; Ziegler, 1-2-4; Hammon, 2-0-4; Trewyn, 1-0-2. Ttoals: 18-4-44.


Wilmot (47)—Jaeger, 2-1-6; Dewing, 3-0-7; Hettermann, 1-0-2; Cates, 0-2-2; Techngen, 3-0-8; Marx, 2-1-5; Dorn, 5-3-17, Totals: 16-7-47.


Milton 9 6 17 12—44


Wilmot 13 11 11 12—47


Three-point 4 (Walters 3, Knudtson), Wilmot 8 (Dorn 4, Techngen 2, Dewing, Jaeger). Free throws missed—Milton 2, Wilmot 2. Total fouls—Milton 13, Wilmot 13.


Badger South


n Oregon 61, Fort Atkinson 46—The host Panthers (5-10, 4-5) pounced on Fort Atkinson for a decisive 21-7 advantage in the first quarter of a Badger South makeup game.


With a balanced scoring and six three-point goals, Oregon rolled to a 53-26 lead through three quarters.


Fort Atkinson sophomore Mike Knutson was the game leader with 12 points.


OREGON 61, FORT ATKINSON 46


Fort Atkinson (46)—Bohn, 4-0-8; Dresdow, 2-1-5; Galston, 1-0-2; Eslin, 1-3-5; Sexton, 3-3-9; Kempna, 0-1-1; Knutson, 4-3-12. Totals: 15-15-45.


Oregon (61)—Amend, 3-4-11; Hinz, 3-0-8; Arndt, 1-0-3; Rudolph, 1-1-3; Keuler, 1-2-4; Schwartz, 1-0-3; Ironmonger, 3-2-8; McCauley, 1-3-5; Lindsey, 1-0-3; Gorman, 3-1-7; Subach, 3-0-6. Totals: 21-13-61.


Fort Atkinson 7 11 8 20—46


Oregon 21 17 15 8—61


Three-point goals—Fort Atkinson 1 (Knutson), Oregon 6 (Hinz 2, Amend, Arndt, Schwartz, Lindsey). Free throws missed—Fort Atkinson 6, Oregon 11. Total fouls—Fort Atkinson 18, Oregon 17. Fouled out—Schwatz.


Junior varsity—Oregon 49, Fort Atkinson 33.


Capitol North


n Lakeside 65, Columbus 46—Lakeside used a full-court press and four three-pointers to run off a 26-6 second-quarter advantage en route to a Capitol North victory over visiting Columbus.


Justin Eternick had 19 points, and Nate Bauer added 10 for the first-place Warriors (15-2, 7-1). Zach Zander had 13 points for Columbus (1-13, 1-5).


LAKESIDE 65, COLUMBUS 46


Columbus (46)—Fagerberg, 3-0-6; Fletcher, 4-0-9; Berry, 1-2-4; Hayes, 2-2-6; Baker, 2-0-4; Brooke, 2-0-4; Zander, 61-13. Totals: 20-5-46


Lakeside (65)—Gartner, 3-0-7; Bauer, 4-0-10; Jarnico, 3-0-6; Lauth, 2-0-5; Wilke, 4-0-9; Eternick, 7-4-19; Berg, 1-0-2; Jansen, 0-1-1; Cooper, 1-0-2; Strohbusch, 2-0-4. Totals: 27-5-65.


Columbus 14 6 10 16—46


Lakeside 15 26 18 6—65


Three-point goals—Columbus 1 (Fletcher), Lakeside 6 (Gartner, Bauer 2, Lauth, Wilke, Eternick). Free throws missed—Columbus 3, Lakeside 5. Total fouls—Columbus 8, Lakeside 12.


Junior varsity—Lakeside 62, Columbus 34.


Trailways South


n Deerfield 55, Williams Bay 53—Ben Miller scored 16 points, including four three-pointers, but it wasn’t enough to lift Williams Bay (7-10, 7-4) past visiting Deerfield (9-7, 8-3) in a Trailways South battle for second place.


Williams Bay battled back from a 19-8 deficit with a 24-11 second quarter to lead 32-30 at halftime, but the Demons gained the upper hand in the third period.


Jack Slovick added 14 points for the Bulldogs (7-4).


DEERFIELD 55, WILLIAMS BAY 53


Deerfield (55)—T. Shaw, 7-0-14; Borgrud, 6-1-13; Hommen, 4-4-12; B. Shaw, 5-1-11; Stein, 2-0-5. Totals: 24-6-55.


Williams Bay (53)—Gerson, 1-0-2; O’Connor, 4-0-9; Rogges, 2-0-6; Slovick, 6-0-14; Lemke, 1-0-2; Miller, 6-2-16; Crement, 1-0-2. Totals: 21-2-53.


Deerfield 19 11 15 10—55


Williams Bay 8 24 10 11—53


Three-point goals—Deerfield 1 (Stein), Williams Bay 9 (O’Connor, Rogges 2, Slovick 2, Miller 4). Free throws missed—Deerfield 6, Williams Bay 2. Total fouls—Deerfield 10, Williams Bay 14.




Print Print