Janesville29.6°
|

AP state basketball ratings--Week 5

Share on Facebook Print Print
February 3, 2009

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL


AP STATE RATINGS


BOYS


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Milwaukee Washington (13) 12-0 148 1


2. Madison Memorial (2) 13-1 124 2


3. Racine Horlick 13-1 114 3


4. Germantown 12-0 105 4


5. Bay Port 13-0 76 6


6. Madison East 13-2 65 7


7. Baraboo 14-0 62 8


8. Milwaukee Hamilton 11-1 40 9


9. Elkhorn 12-1 21 NR


9. Wausau West 13-1 21 NR


Others receiving votes: Milwaukee King (9-3), 19; Milwaukee Marquette (11-2), 10; Kimberly (12-2), 10; Beloit Memorial (11-4), 3; Oshkosh North (10-3), 3; Wausau East (10-4), 3; Hudson (10-2), 1.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Wisconsin Lutheran (8) 12-0 135 1


2. New Berlin Eisenhower (3) 11-0 130 2


3. Waupun (2) 13-0 117 3


4. Maple Northwestern (2) 12-0 104 4


5. Whitefish Bay 11-1 91 5


6. Plymouth 12-1 74 7


7. Oconto 12-0 40 8


8. Edgerton 11-1 39 9


9. River Valley 12-1 28 6


10. Monroe 9-3 21 10


Others receiving votes: Delafield St. Johnís NW (10-0), 13; Seymour (13-3), 9; Valders (12-2), 7; Appleton Xavier (10-2), 6; Waukesha Memorial (10-4), 4; Madison Edgewood (9-4), Lakeside Lutheran (12-2), 2; East Troy (9-3), 1; Port Washington (9-3), 1.


DIVISION 3


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Cuba City (6) 14-1 130 3


2. Racine St. Catherineís (5) 12-2 125 1


3. Fall Creek (3) 13-0 111 5


4. Laconia (1) 10-1 86 7


5. Colby 13-0 79 8


6. Whitefish Bay Dominican 10-3 62 4


7. Luck 13-1 54 3


8. La Crosse Aquinas 11-3 41 6


9. Brillion 13-1 40 9


10. Grantsburg 13-1 33 NR


Others receiving votes: Amherst (13-1), 28; Marshall (11-3), 14; Three Lakes (11-1), 9; New Glarus (10-2), 5; Westby (10-2), 4; Viroqua (10-2), 3; Manitowoc Roncalli (11-3), 1.


DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Randolph (10) 11-1 145 1


2. Wis. Rapids Assumption (5) 13-0 136 2


3. Potosi 13-1 99 3


4. Benton 12-2 94 4


5. Blair-Taylor 11-1 89 5


6. Sheboygan Christian 11-1 72 7


7. North Crawford 13-1 67 6


8. Barneveld 12-2 51 9


9. Flambeau 9-1 45 10


10. Goodman 11-2 9 NR


Others receiving votes: Kickapoo (11-3), 7; Suring (9-3), 6; Hillsboro (9-5), 4; Cornell (11-2), 1.


GIRLS


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Milwaukee Vincent (14) 14-0 140 1


2. Mukwonago 15-0 122 2


3. De Pere 14-1 102 3


4. Eau Claire North 12-1 86 4


5. Middleton 14-1 68 6


6. Brookfield Central 15-1 58 5


7. Marshfield 13-1 41 9


7. Pulaski 14-1 41 8


9. Milwaukee King 11-3 26 7


10. Appleton West 14-1 21 NR


Others receiving votes: Muskego (12-1), 20; Sheboygan North (13-2), 13; Milwaukee DSHA (13-2), 12; Janesville Parker (11-4), 11; Sauk Prairie (12-3), 5; Antigo (14-1), 3; Verona (11-4), 1.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Columbus (14) 15-0 140 1


2. Grafton 14-1 104 3


3. Monroe 13-2 103 4


4. Durand 12-1 100 2


5. Ripon 13-2 82 6


6. Freedom 12-2 68 7


7. Valders 14-1 53 10


8. Fox Valley Lutheran 12-3 30 5


9. Madison Edgewood 13-3 24 NR


10. Amery 12-2 16 8


Others receiving votes: Reedsburg (13-2), 13; Lakeside Lutheran (11-3), 12; Delavan-Darien (12-2), 12; New London (13-3), 5; Appleton Xavier (10-4), 3; Altoona (11-4), 3; Hayward (12-2), 2.


DIVISION 3


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Cuba City (9) 14-0 129 1


2. Osseo-Fairchild 15-0 107 3


2. Amherst (2) 17-0 105 2


4. Neillsville 15-0 93 4


5. Colfax (3) 14-0 85 5


6. Algoma 15-0 75 6


7. Howards Grove 15-0 53 7


8. Wausau Newman 14-1 45 8


9. Hurley 13-0 28 9


10. Cambridge 12-1 20 NR


Others receiving votes: Shoreland Lutheran (14-0), 11; Orfordville Parkview (14-2), 7; Wisconsin Heights (12-2), 5; Oostburg (10-2), 3; Eau Claire Regis (11-3), 3; Prescott (12-2), 1.


DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1 Prentice (8) 17-0 125 1


2. Wis. Rapids Assumption (5) 15-0 117 3


3. Potosi 13-1 91 7


4. Siren 13-0 87 5


5. Barneveld 12-1 78 6


6. Black Hawk 13-1 69 2


7. Menasha St. Mary 12-2 39 8


8. New Lisbon 11-1 35 9


9. Marion 14-1 32 10


10. Flambeau 10-3 12 4


Others receiving votes: Clayton (11-2), 9; Wausaukee (13-2), 7; Almond-Bancroft (12-2), 6; Minong Nothwood (11-2), 4; Blair-Taylor (6-6), 2; Cambria-Friesland (11-3), 1; Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian (11-2), 1.



Share on Facebook Print Print