Janesville58.4°

Comets win tournament, and other scores

Print Print
Gazette Staff
December 30, 2009

Delavan-Darien’s girls basketball team worked overtime Tuesday night in winning the Waukesha South Holiday Tournament.


The Comets, behind six free throws from Alana Cesarz in overtime, slipped past Menomonee Falls, 50-47, to win the tournament title.


Delavan-Darien (6-1) got 18 points from Cesarz and 14 from Courtney Flood.


DELAVAN-DARIEN 50, MENOMONEE FALLS 47 (OT)

Menomonee Falls (47)—Braatz, 5-0-12; Bullock, 2-0-4; Andris, 2-0-4; Besnep, 5-8-19; Strank, 1-0-2; Poole, 3-0-6. Totals: 18-8-47.


Delavan-Darien (50)—Rendon, 2-3-7; Wenzel, 3-5-11; Flood, 4-5-14; Cesarz, 4-10-18. Totals: 13-23-50.


Menomonee Falls 21 22 4—47


Delavan-Darien 17 26 7—50


Three-point goals—Menomonee Falls 3 (Braatz 2, Stefanik), Delavan-Darien 1 (Flood). Free throws missed—Menomonee Falls 6, Delavan-Darien 8. Total fouls—Menomonee Falls 22, Delavan-Darien 10.


Milton Tournament


-- Milton 49, Beloit 32—Liz Eide scored 16 points to lead the Red Hawks to the semifinal win of the Milton Tournament.


Milton will play Sussex Hamilton in the title game.


MILTON 49, BELOIT 32

Beloit (32)—Marzette, 7; Slavish, 5; Heidt, 2; Han. Lawver, 2; Mauel, 2; Gill, 2; Hai. Lawver, 12. Totals: 13-1-32.


Milton (49)—Blumer, 7; Davis, 6; Stair, 4; Negus, 3; Halapa, 2; Eide, 16; Roherty, 10; McNall, 1. Totals: 15-17-49.


Beloit Memorial 12 3 10 7—32


Milton 10 12 11 16—49


Three-point goals—Beloit 5 (Han. Lawver 4, Marzette), Milton 2 (Blumer, Roherty). Free throws missed—Beloit 10, Milton 9. Total fouls—Beloit 22, Milton 11. Fouled out—Han. Lawver.


Sentry Classic


-- Monroe 66, Eau Claire Memorial 32—The Cheesemakers (7-0) remained undefeated by trouncing Eau Claire Memorial in the second day of the tournament at UW-Stevens Point.


MONROE 66, E.C. MEMORIAL 32

Monroe (66)—Brice, 0-2-2; Sutter, 3-3-9; Bennett, 0-5-5; Erickson, 1-0-2; Jacobson, 2-0-4; Ritschard, 4-1-9; Sellnow, 1-1-3; Hermanson, 7-2-16; Armstrong, 5-2-12; Ditter, 2-0-4. Totals: 25-16-66.


Eau Claire Memorial (32)—Turner, 2-0-5; Richmond, 3-0-8; Bauer, 1-0-2; Malnory, 1-0-2; Reagan, 1-0-2; Bergeson, 0-2-2; Fadness, 5-0-11. Totals: 13-2-32.


Monroe 18 19 17 12—66


E.C. Memorial 3 10 8 11—32


Three-point goals—Memorial 4 (Turner, Richmond 2, Fadness). Free throws missed—Monroe 7, Memorial 3. Total fouls—Monroe 10, Memorial 17.


Fort Atkinson tournament


-- Lakeside Lutheran 61, Fort Atkinson 33—Cassie Carlson scored 13 points, and Kayla Ridgeman added 11 to lead Lakeside Lutheran past Fort Atkinson in the title game. The Warriors (6-0) took control with a 21-5 first-quarter advantage.


Lexie Weigand led Fort (2-5) with 11 points.


(Championship Game)


LAKESIDE 61, FORT ATKINSON 33

Lakeside Lutheran (61)—Rupnow, 1-1-3; Hinsdorff, 2-1-6; Carlson, 5-2-13; Anthon, 3-1-8; Ridgeman, 5-1-11; Knapton, 1-0-3; Lehman, 1-0-2; Luisier, 2-1-6; Henning, 1-0-2; Hackbarth, 2-0-5; Dobratz, 1-0-2. totals: 24-7-61.


Fort Atkinson (33)—A. Boos, 3-0-6; Weigand, 3-3-11; Dare, 1-0-2; N. Boos, 4-0-8; Fitzgerald, 2-0-6. Totals: 13-3-33.


Lakeside 21 12 12 16—61


Fort Atkinson 5 9 10 9—33


Three-point goals—Lakeside 6 (Hinsdorff, Carlson, Anthon, Knapton, Luisier, Hackbarth), Fort Atkinson 4 (Weigand 2, Fitzgerald 2). Free throws missed—Lakeside 6, Fort Atkinson 3. Total fouls—Lakeside 14, Fort Atkinson 14.


-- Oconomowoc 42, Whitewater 37—Mandy Prom scored 16 points to lead Oconomowoc past Whitewater in the consolation game.


Whitewater missed the front end of three one-and-one free-throw attempts in the final quarter. Molly Griep scored 12 points, and Hannah Runez added 10 for the Whippets.


OCONOMOWOC 42, WHITEWATER 37

Whitewater (37)—Masterson, 1-0-2; Je. Shelbourn, 2-0-4; Harty, 1-0-2; Bowey, 1-0-2; Harms, 1-1-3; Runez, 3-3-10; Griep, 5-2-12; Hookstead, 1-0-2. Totals: 15-6-37.


Ocononomowoc (42)—Hartel, 2-0-5; Raduka, 1-1-3; Snyder, 0-2-2; Prom, 6-2-16; Brooks, 4-3-11; Esser, 0-2-2; Thelen, 1-0-3. Totals: 14-10-42.


Whitewater 8 8 15 10—37


Oconomowoc 9 8 12 13—42


Three-point goals—Whitewater 1 (Brunez), Oconomowoc 4 (Hartel, Prom 2, Thelen). Free throws missed—Whitewater 10, Oconomowoc 9. Total fouls—Whitewater 18, Oconomowoc 19. Fouled out—Esser.


Badger Holiday Invitational


-- Badger 59, East Troy 48—Senior Gina Ambrose scored 29 points, including 15 in the third quarter, to lead Lake Geneva Badger past East Troy.


Alicia Oleson had 12 points for East Troy.


BADGER 59, EAST TROY 48

East Troy (48)—Oleson, 5-2-12; Verich, 3-2-8; Leising, 4-0-8; Lambrechts, 0-5-5; Dolan, 1-2-4; Bakko, 2-0-4; Riemek, 2-3-7. Totals: 17-14-48.


Badger (59)—Kopp, 2-3-8; Ambrose, 9-10-29; Tenney, 0-1-1; Franberry, 1-5-7; Schulting, 0-4-4; Quaerna, 0-1-1; Wieseman, 3-3-9; Ketchpaw, 0-0-0. Totals: 15-27-59.


East Troy 8 10 15 15—48


Badger 8 12 19 20—59


Three-point goals—East Troy 0, Badger 2 (Kopp, Ambrose). Free throws missed—East Troy 16, Badger 14. Total fouls—East Troy 28, Badger 24. Fouled out—Leising, Ketchpaw.


-- Grafton 36, Brodhead 35—Brodhead’s fourth-quarter rally fell just short.


Dana Lewis led the Cardinals with 16 points.


GRAFTON 36, BRODHEAD 35

Grafton (36)—Fatla, 1-3-5; Pfannerstill, 1-2-4; Brandenberg, 2-0-5; Lorge, 2-0-5; Tyler, 5-0-10; Eichler, 3-1-7. Totals: 14-5-36.


Brodhead (35)—Heller, 3-0-7; Ahrens, 1-0-2; Johnson, 1-1-3; Mohms, 1-1-3; Douglass, 2-0-4; Lewis, 6-4-16. Totals: 14-6-35.


Grafton 9 11 9 7—36


Brodhead 3 9 10 13—35


Three-point goals—Grafton 3 (Brandenberg, Lorge, Eichler), Brodhead 1 (Heller). Free throws missed—Grafton 3, Brodhead 4. Total fouls—Grafton 15, Brodhead 13.



Print Print