Janesville68.7°

Oregon wins Badger South swim meet

Print Print
Gazette staff
October 31, 2008
— Similar to Milton High’s entire sports experience this fall, the Red Hawks’ girls swim team carried over its previous Southern Lakes success to a strong Badger Conference debut.

Coach Tom Lieder’s team put the topper on that Friday night by winning four events en route to a solid third-place finish in the Badger South meet and tie for second in the season standings.


Oregon won the conference meet with 495 points, giving the Panthers the season title with 12 points. After losing to Milton in the dual season, Madison Edgewood nipped the Red Hawks in the conference meet, 392-363, leaving the two tied with nine points for the season.


Jennah Haney highlighted Milton’s night by winning the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.66, then setting a pool and meet record in ruling the 100 breaststroke with a 1:06.46 time. The junior standout also swam in the No. 2 spot on the Red Hawks’ victorious 200 medley relay team.


“I think she could have won anything tonight,’’ Lieder said of Haney, the two-time defending WIAA Division 2 state champion in the breaststroke. “She was, by far, the best swimmer in the conference.’’


Milton senior Hailey Foss wasn’t bad, either. She knocked off the defending champion to win the 200 individual medley in 2:14.45 and led off the 200 medley relay team that also included freshman Stacey Kincade and senior Kaitlyn Kincade in posting a 1:54.28 time.


“Hailey’s a real competitor, and she had a real good meet, with a personal best in the IM,’’ Lieder said of Foss, who also was third in the 500 freestyle.


“Overall, we did real well this season,’’ he said. “I think being in the Badger South is making us realize what you have to do and will make us even stronger in the postseason.’’


The postseason starts for the Red Hawks next Saturday in the Division 2 sectional at Baraboo.


Badger South girls swim


At Monona Grove


TEAM SCORES


Oregon 495, Madison Edgewood 392, Milton 363, Monona Grove 384, Fort Atkinson 22, Monroe 171, Stoughton 161.


SEASON STANDINGS


(Final)


Oregon, 12 points; Milton, 9; Madison Edgewood, 9; Monona Grove, 6; Fort Atkinson, 4, Monroe, 1; Stoughton, 1.


DUAL STANDINGS


Oregon, 6-0; Milton, 5-1; Madkison Edgewood, 4-2; Monona Grove, 3-3; Fort Atkinson, 2-4; Stoughton, 1-5; Monroe, 0-6.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


200 medley relay—1. Milton A (Hailey Foss, Jennah Haney, Stacey Kincade, Kaitlyn Kincade), 1:54.28; 2. Oregon A, 1:54.79; 3. Monona Grove, 1:57; 4. Madison Edgewood, 2:00.9; 5. Oregon B, 2:02.4; 6. Milton B, 2:02.5.


200 freestyle—1. JennaH Haney (Mil), 1:54.66; 2. Kelly Baron (O), 1:57.6;. 3. Danielle Baron (O), 2:05.88; 4. Hilary Hancy (FA), 2:06.36; 5. Sarah Healy (ME), 2:08.22; 6. Caroline Zellmer (ME), 2:10.49.


200 individual medley—1. Hailey Foss (Mil), 2:14.45; 2. Beth Schramka (ME), 2:15.2; 3. Megham Carmichael (S), 2:20.01; 4. Caitlyn Hiveley (O), 2:21.07; 5. Emma Green (ME), 2:25.46; 6. Makenzie Foerster (FA), 2:25.87.


50 freestyle—1. Hayley Martin (MG), 24.56; 2. Rachel Walsh (O), 24.75; 3. Brittany Morrison (O), 26.07; 4. Kelsey Richards (ME), 26.18; 5. Katie Bush (ME), 26.37; 6. Kaitlyn Kincade (Mil), 26.51.


100 butterfly—1. Brittany Morrison (O), 1:00.98; 2. Kelsey Millin (MG), 1:01.18; 3. Meghan Carmichael (S), 1:02.92; 4. Stacey Kincade (Mil), 1:03.99; 5. Margaret Healy (ME), 1:04.33; 6. Makenzie Foerster (FA), 1:05.12.


100 freestyle—1. Hayley Martin (MG), 53.19; 2. Rachel Walsh (O), 54.35; 3. Kelsey Richards (ME), 57.27; 4. Katie Bush (ME), 57.55; 5. Carly Meuer (S), 57.87; 6. Tess Becker (MG), 58.01.


500 freestyle—1. Maddie Swartz (O), 5:13.26; 2. Beth Schramka (ME), 5:23.36; 3. Hailey Foss (Mil), 5:24.98; 4. Sarah Healy (ME), 5:29.68; 5. Stacey Kincade (Mil), 5:29.82; 6. Danielle Baron (O), 5:31.25.


200 freestyle relay—1. Monona Grove (Kelsey Millin, Tess Becker, Elizabeth Emmerich, Hayley Martin), 1:42.30; 2. Oregon A, 1:42.43; 3. Madison Edgewood A, 1:44.02; 4. Fort Atkinson, 1:47.76; 5. Oregon B, 1:47.87; 6. Madison Edgewood B, 1:50.57.


100 backstroke—1. Maddie Schwartz (O), 1:01.46; 2. Kelly Baron (O), 1:02.19; 3. Kaitlyn Kincade (Mil), 1:03.87; 4. Carly Meuer (S), 1:05.78; 5. Randi Robertson (Mon), 1:06.41; 6. Veronica Andraski (Mon), 1:06.85.


100 breaststroke—1. Jennah Haney (Mil), 1:06.46; 2. Elizabeth Emmerich (MG), 1:10.86; 3. Kelsey Shadel (Mil), 1:12.37; 4. Caitlyn Hiveley (O), 1:14.05; 5. Mary Werner (ME), 1:14.79; 6. Lauren Bradley (Mil), 1:15.44.


400 freestyle relay—1. Oregon (Maddie Schwartz, Kelly Baron, Caitlyn Hiveley, Rachel Walsh), 3:41.43; 2. Monona Grove, 3:43.82; 3. Milton A, 3:47.87; 4. Madison Edgewood A, 3:49.06; 5. Fort Atkinson, 3:54.33; 6. Oregon B, 4:00.78.



Print Print