Janesville58.7°

Rock runners advance to state

Print Print
GAzette Staff
October 27, 2008

The Rock Valley Conference will be well-represented in next week’s WIAA State Cross Country Meet in Wisconsin Rapids.


Four runners from the Rock advanced to state in Saturday’s Division 2 Pewaukee and Platteville Sectionals, along with Delavan-Darien’s Steve Olson from the Southern Lakes.


Olson finished third overall at Pewaukee with a time of 17:32 in the 5,000-meter race. Beloit Turner’s Jose Perez was fourth in 17:39 and Whitewater’s Ben Cipriano was fifth in 17:43.


In girls competition, Brodhead/Juda’s Shannon Klein and East Troy’s Callie Sterle also advanced in Division 2.


Division 2 Boys


Pewaukee Sectional


TEAM SCORES


Waukesha Catholic Memorial 47, Lakeside Lutheran 78, Cambridge 118, Pewaukee 133, Beloit Turner 146, Lake Mills 152, Whitewater 166, Delavan-Darien 166, Clinton 174, Union Grove 255, Walworth Big Foot 313, East Troy 340, Palmyra-Eagle 373, Jefferson 391.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(5,000 meters)


1. John Luterbach (WCM), 17:23; 2. Patrick Jenkins (Cam), 17:31; 3. Steve Olson (DD), 17:32; 4. Jose Perez (BT), 17:39; 5. Ben Cipriano (Whi), 17:43; 6. Jeff Condit (WCM), 17:43; 7. Beau Hering (Lake Mills), 17:44; 8. Marcus Schickel (Cam), 17:44; 9. Justin Lauria-Bant (WCM), 17:46; 10. Eric Lauria-Bant (WCM), 17:51.


n Clinton top finisher: 23. Daniel Banh, 18:46; Big Foot top finisher: 26. Nate Lewis, 18:53; East Troy top finisher: 40. Matt Hotz, 19:22; Palmyra-Eagle top finisher: 55. Taylor Crawford, 19:55; Top Jefferson finisher: 60. Ryan Bartelt, 20:00.?


n Waukesha Catholic Memorial, Lakeside Lutheran, Patrick Jenkins (Cambridge), Steve Olson (Delavan-Darien), Jose Perez (Turner), Ben Cipriano (Whitewater) and Beau Hering (Lake Mills) advance to the state meet in Wisconsin Rapids.


Platteville Sectional


TEAM SCORES


Monroe 46, Platteville 69, McFarland 99, Lodi 108, New Glarus/Monticello 142, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 168, Mount Horeb/Barneveld 174, Madison Edgewood 199, Edgerton 279, Richland Center/Ithaca 284, Orfordville Parkview 308, Prairie du Chien 320, Evansville 339, Brodhead/Juda 352, River Valley 431.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(5,000 meters)


1. Brett Denure (Mon), 16:28; 2. Zach Zweifel (MH/B), 16:29; 3. Bruce Schmitz (D/MP), 16:33; 4. Tanner Beebe (Plat), 16:39; 5. Matt McKenna (ME), 16:46; 6. Dylan Starck (Mon), 16:47; 7. Joe Pecora (Mon), 16:54; 8. Cullen Sampson (Mon), 16:56; 9. Brian Barr (McF), 17:04; 10. Collin Clark (Lodi), 17:08.


n Edgerton top finisher: 41. Scott Greenler, 18:29; Top Parkview finisher: 45. Cody Scott, 18:38; Top Evansville finisher: 27. Evan Arnold, 17:59; Top Brodhead/Juda finisher: 44. Daniel Drewes, 18:37.


n Monroe, Platteville, Zach Zweifel (Mount Horeb/Barneveld), Bruce Schmitz (Dodgeville/Mineral Point), Matt McKenna (Edgewood), Brian Barr (McFarland) and Collin Clark (Lodi) advance to state meet.


Division 2 Girls


Pewaukee Sectional


TEAM SCORES


Pewaukee 27, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 59, Lakeside Lutheran 103, East Troy 143, Lake Mills 156, Whitewater 157, Union Grove 194, Walworth Big Foot 217, Jefferson 235, Cambridge 294, Clinton 296, Delavan-Darien 311, Palmyra-Eagle 341, Beloit Turner 360.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(4,000 meters)


1, Morgan Sickels (WCM), 15:28; 2. Hannah Frett (Pew), 16:08; 3. Aryn Sobchak (Pew), 16:25; 4. Denay Hering (LM), 16:34; 5. Hailey Henck (Pew), 16:49; 6. Amy Slesar (Pew), 16:49; 7. Alex Hein (LM), 16:51; 8. Emily McClelland (UG), 17:03; 9. Callie Sterle (ET), 17:06; 10. Kirsten Sukow (LL), 17:07.


n Whitewater top finisher: 20. Angela McKenzie, 17:20; Top Big Foot finisher: 30. Alexandra Martin, 18:14; Jefferson top finisher: 15. Lindsay Knoebel, 17:25; Top Clinton finisher; 25. Raquel Newman, 17:51; Top Delavan-Darien finisher: 31. Marissa Moehling, 18:14; Top Palmyra-Eagle finisher: 27. Danielle Laine, 18:05; Top Turner finisher: 55. Tracy Pingel, 19:27.


n Pewaukee, Waukesha Catholic Memorial, Denay Hering (Lake Mills), Alex Hein (Lake Mills), Emily McClelland (Union Grove), Callie Sterle (East Troy) and Kirsten Sukow (Lakeside) advance to state meet.


Platteville Sectional


TEAM SCORES


Mount Horeb/Barneveld 45, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 80, Lodi 97, Platteville 126, McFarland 147, New Glarus/Monticello 149, Monroe 179, Evansville 248, Orfordville Parkview 249, Prairie du Chien 299, River Valley 307, Madison Edgewood 320, Richland Center/Ithaca 344, Southwestern/Cuba City 350, Brodhead/Juda 373, Edgerton 379, Iowa Grant/Highland 437.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


(4,000 meters)


1. Elizabeth Mackler (MH/B), 15:13; 2. Kelsey Bernet (NG/M), 15:15; 3. Tricia Serres (Platt), 15:19; 4. Meleana Bennin (MH/B), 15:32; 5. Mike Bogdanske (Lodi), 15:42; 6. Ashley Durst (RC/I), 15:43; 7. Jessica Roh (D/MP), 15:48; 8. Lillie Esser (MH/B), 15:49; 9. Shannon Klein (B/J), 15:49; 10. Tess Seichter (Mon), 15:52.


n Evansville top finisher: 31. Lauren Janes, 16:48; Parkview top finisher: 21. Melissa Harnack, 16:32; Edgerton top finisher: 64. Downing Jaid, 17:55.


n Mount Horeb/Barneveld, Dodgeville/Mineral Point, Kesley Bernet (New Glarus/Monticello), Tricia Serres (Platteville), Mike Bogdanske (Lodi), Ashley Durst (Richland Center/Ithaca), Shannon Klein (Brodhead/Juda) advance to the state meet.



Print Print