Janesville46.4°

Craig, Badger, Milton, Elkhorn, Delavan-Darien win soccer tourney openers

Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 24, 2008

The postseason proved to be the perfect tonic for Janesville Craig High School’s boys soccer team.


The 14th-seeded Cougars, who won only three games during the regular season, upset fifth-seeded Racine Case, 2-1, in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal game Thursday afternoon at Racine.


Craig (4-13-2) plays Milton in a regional final game at 1 p.m. Saturday at Ameche Field in Kenosha.


With the score tied at 1-1 in the second half, Craig’s Jesse Davila got the game-winner at 56:55 on assists from Tyler O’Rourke and William Montejano. O’Rourke got off an initial shot on Case goalkeeper Matt Souka, and Davila was there to poke in the rebound.


“Jesse was in the right spot at the right time,” Craig coach Dave Adler said. “After that, our defense really stepped up. Case didn’t have many chances to tie it, and the one good one they did have, Max (Niedermeier) stopped with a great save.


“I thought on the bus ride over that we were ready to play, and we were. I told the kids that this is a new season and we were a better team than our record showed.”


Ramiro Estrada scored Craig’s first goal, while Niedermeier finished with five saves.


CRAIG 2, CASE 1


Janesville Craig 1 1—2


Racine Case 1 0—1


First Half


RC—Zach Fritz (Cody Small), 10:52. JC—Ramiro Estrada (Taylor Pavlik), 11:46.


Second Half


JC—Jesse Davila (Tyler O’Rourke, William Montejano), 56:55.


Saves—Max Niedermeier (Craig) 5, Matt Souka (Case) 2.


n Badger 5, Parker 0—Janesville Parker fell behind early en route to a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal loss to Lake Geneva Badger, the Southern Lakes Conference champion.


Matrick Kotula and Joe Chambers scored two goals each as host Badger (16-3-3) advanced to Saturday’s 1 p.m. regional final game against Elkhorn at Pershing Park in Racine.


Parker goalie Peter Nicoloff made 21 saves.


“We improved as a team as the year went on. and the guys have nothing to be ashamed of,” Parker coach Andy Holmes said. “They can walk off the field with their heads held high.


“I had a lot of players that were with me for three years, and they’ve gotten better every year. That’s something to be proud of, too.”


BADGER 5, PARKER 0


Janesville Parker 0 0—0


Lake Geneva Badger 3 2—5


First Half


LGB—Matrick Kotula (Wes Aranda), 5:00. LGB—Kotula (Aranda), 27:00. LGB—Joe Chambers (Kyle Blechner), 33:00.


Second Half


LGB—Chambers (unassisted), 41:00. LGB—Zach Dom (Blechner), 75:00.


Saves—Peter Nicoloff (JP) 21, Verndon Greunwald-Schmitz (LGB) 4.


n Milton 7, Westosha 1—Milton quickly took care of business in a Division 1 regional semifinal game.


The Red Hawks (11-10) scored three times in the first half en route to a decisive win over Westosha Central.


Milton plays Janesville Craig at 1 p.m. Saturday in a regional final game at Ameche Field in Kenosha. The Red Hawks defeated the Cougars 3-2 during the regular season.


MILTON 7, WESTOSHA 1


Westosha Central 0 1—1


Milton 3 4—7


First Half


M—Kris Zainer (Luke Novak), 16:14. M—Adam Lysak (unassisted), 18:41. M—Eddie Berlanga (unassisted), 22:48.


Second Half


M—Charlie Wendelschafer (unassisted), 56:55. M—Wendelschafer (unassisted), 62:55. M—Cole Aschenbrenner (unassisted), 67:29. W—Sean O’Neill (unassisted), 70:03. M—Austin Grandt (unassisted), 77:55.


Saves—Matt LaMeer (WC) 5, Nick Hallett (M) 4.


n Elkhorn 3, Beloit 0—Mike Michetti scored two goals to lead the Elks to the Division 1 regional semifinal win.


Elkhorn (15-8) plays at Lake Geneva Badger at 1 p.m. Saturday in the regional finals Pershing Park in Racine.


ELKHORN 3, BELOIT 0


Beloit Memorial 0 0—0


Elkhorn 0 3—3


Second Half


E—Mike Michetti (unassisted), 57:00. E—Michetti (unassisted), 66:00. E—Martin Valadez (unassisted), 67:00.


Saves—Christian Perez (BM) 12, Marcos Perez (B) 10.


n Bradford 5, Fort Atkinson 0—Kenosha Bradford scored all its goals in the second half to eliminate Fort Atkinson in a Division 2 regional semifinal game.


The Red Devils play Racine Park at 3 p.m. Saturday in the regional finals at Pershing Park in Racine.


Division 2


?n East Troy 4, St. John’s 1—Kevin Peterson scored two goals and Riley Monahan added a goal and two assists to spark the Trojans to their Division 2 regional semifinal win over Delafield St. John’s Northwestern Military Academy


The Trojans play Rock Valley champion Whitewater in a regional final game at 4:30 p.m. Saturday at Pewaukee.


Whitewater defeated visiting Union Grove, 5-0, in a regional semifinal game that was not reported.


EAST TROY 4, ST. JOHN’S 1


Delafield St. John’s 1 0—1


East Troy 4 0—4


First Half


ET—Kevin Peterson (Riley Monahan). ET—Peterson (Curtis Bluel). ET—Monahan (Mike Loehe). ET—Bluel (Monahan). DSJ—Martin Vanez (penalty kick).


n Delavan-Darien 1, Big Foot/Williams Bay 0 (2 OT)—Jake Drefs’ shootout goal proved to be the game-winner for the Comets in a Division 2 regional semifinal game.


The game was tied after two overtimes and the first shootout before Drefs’ clinching goal in the second shootout.


Delavan-Darien (11-10-3) plays Pewaukee at 6:30 p.m. Saturday in a regional final game at Pewaukee.


DELAVAN-DARIEN 1, BIG FOOT 0 (2OT)


Big Foot/Williams Bay 0 0 0 0—0


Delavan-Darien 0 0 0 0—1


Shootout goals: Big Foot/Williams Bay—Christian Aquino-Alvarez, Tai Nokami, Paulino Mendoza. Delavan-Darien—Tomas Torres, Drew Benzon, Travis Mussey, Jake Drefs.


Saves—Alex Pfeil (BF/WB) 5, Tyler Butke (DD) 3.


n Pewaukee 6, Lakeside 0—Luke Weismann scored two goals to lead the Pirates to the Division 2 regional semifinal win.


PEWAUKEE 6, LAKESIDE 0


Pewaukee 4 2—6


Lakeside Lutheran 0 0—0


First Half


P—Luke Weismann, 13:00. P—Aaron Gloss, 18:00. P—Philip Debbink, 26:00. P—Geordin Panagopoulos, 36:00.


Second Half


P—Weismann, 44:00. P—David Czerwinski, 76:00.


Saves—Paul Berg (LL) 9, Pewaukee 2.


n Mount Horeb 8, Jefferson 0—Tyler Moll scored four goals to lead the Vikings to a Division 2 regional semifinal win over the Eagles.


Charlie Feit added two goals for Mount Horeb, which scored all of its goals in the first half.


Mount Horeb plays Belleville/New Glarus in a regional final game at 3:45 p.m. Saturday at Warner Park in Madison.


MOUNT HOREB 8, JEFFERSON 0


Jefferson 0 0—0


Mount Horeb 8 0—8


First Half


MH—Moll (unassisted), 3:21. MH—Moll (Walsh), 8:59. MH—Walsh (unassisted), 16:34. MH—Moll (Christian), 20:07. MH—Feit (Ruhland), 26:53. MH—Moll (Sutter), 34:59. MH—Maroney (unassisted), 35:26. MH—Feit (unassisted), 37:05.


n Edgewood 6, Evansville 0—Madison Edgewood pulled away from a 2-0 halftime advantage to bury Evansville in a Division 2 regional semifinal game at Breese Stevens Field in Madison.


The Crusaders play McFarland at 1:35 p.m. Saturday in a regional final at Warner Park in Madison.


EDGEWOOD 6, EVANSVILLE 0


Evansville 0 0—0


Madison Edgewood 2 4—6


First Half


ME—Gilbert (Tschoeke, Herbert), 8:40. ME—Schroeder (Schleicher), 30:37.


Second Half


ME—Braucht (Salzwedel, Loewi), 46:41. ME—Braucht (unassisted), 47:44. ME—Owen (Schleicher), 51:29. ME—Owen (Schleicher), 60:25.


Saves—Hanson (Ev), 5, Cross (ME) 2, Murphy (ME) 0.


Division 3


n Faith Christian 3, St. Joseph 2—Jeff Stoeckmann’s late goal put the finishing touches on Williams Bay Faith Christian's victory over Kenosha St. Joseph in the Division 3 regional semifinals.


The Eagles play Racine St. Catherine’s at 9 a.m. Saturday in the regional finals at Pershing Park in Racine. The winner advances to the Kettle Moraine Lutheran Sectional.


FAITH CHRISTIAN 3, ST. JOSEPH 2


Kenosha St. Joseph 1 1—2


Williams Bay Faith Christian 2 1—3


First Half


FC—Grant Austin (unassisted). KSJ—Kris O’Toole (Chris McKeon). FC—Preston Gardner (Joe Hirte).


Second Half


KSJ—Jeff Collins (unassisted). FC—Jeff Stoeckmann (Hirte).



Print Print