Janesville38.4°

Brodhead, Monroe, Lakeside, Jefferson, East Troy, Parkview, Clinton volleyball tournament winners

Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 22, 2008

Brodhead High, the Rock Valley South champion, is moving on to the next level in WIAA Division 2 tournament play.


The second-seeded Cardinals swept visiting Evansville, 3-0, in a regional quarterfinal match Tuesday night and advanced to a semifinal at home Friday night against Monroe that pairs into the Evansville Regional and Fort Atkinson Sectional.


Brodhead dominated the Blue Devils 25-7, 25-7, 25-8.


Kristen Ruchti and Dand Lewis had six kills each for Brodhead, and teammate Cassie Wymer added 17 assists.


BRODHEAD 3, EVANSVILLE 0


Evansville 7 7 8


Brodhead 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Casey Berman (E) 1, Kelsey Phalin (E) 1, Brooke Lederman (B) 3. Kills: Sammi Alisakus (E) 1, Kelsey Haverson (E) 1, Kristen Ruchti (B) 6, Dana Lewis (B) 6. Assists: Ame George (E) 1, Cassie Wymer (B) 17.


n Monroe 3, Mount Horeb 1—Jamie Armstrong registered nine aces and 19 kills to spark the Cheesemakers’ victory.


Monroe plays at second-seeded Brodhead in Friday’s regional semifinals.


MONROE 3, MOUNT HOREB 1


Mount Horeb 10 15 30 16


Monroe 25 25 28 25


Leaders—Aces: Kait Hinrichs (MH) 5, Jamie Armstrong (Mon) 9. Kills: Olivia Colonero (MH) 13, Armstrong (Mon) 19. Digs: Kait Hinrich (MH) 16, Emily Rufenacht (Mon) 18. Assists: Hichrichs (MH) 15, Kayla Stref (Mon) 19.


n Platteville 3, Dodgeville 1—Platteville rallied from a 1-0 deficit to eliminate Dodgeville and advance to a Division 2 regional semifinal match Friday at top-seeded Edgerton.


The winner plays Brodhead or Monroe in Saturday’s regional final at Evansville.


PLATTEVILLE 3, DODGEVILLE 1


Dodgeville 25 21 18 26


Platteville 21 25 25 28


Leaders—Aces: JoEllyn Klusendorf (D) 6, Kristi Lee (P) 5. Kills: Ali Sieling (D) 16, Lee (P) 10, Adrianna Skemp (P) 10. Digs: Sieling (D) 16, Skemp (P) 6. Blocks: Sieling (D) 7, Katelyn Knockel (P) 4.


?n Lakeside 3, Columbus 0—Lakeside swept Columbus behind 10 kills from Jen Draeger and 15 assists each from Mackenzie Krentz and Katelyn Genz.


The second-seeded Warriors (23-4) host Jefferson in Division 2 regional semifinal Friday that is part of the Madison Edgewood Regional and Fort Atkinson Sectional.


LAKESIDE 3, COLUMBUS 0


Columbus 5 8 18


Lakeside Lutheran 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Abby Lueck (Co) 2, Mackenzie Krentz (LL) 6. Kills: Lueck (Co) 3, Jen Draeger (LL) 10. Assists: Marijo Kaschub (Co) 7, Krentz (LL) 15, Katelyn Genz (LL) 15.


n Jefferson 3, Lake Mills 1—Lindsay Frank posted 13 kills and Lindsay Nevins added 32 assists to rally the Eagles past the L-Cats in the Division 2 regional quarterfinals.


Jefferson (14-14) plays at Lakeside Lutheran in Friday’s semifinals.


JEFFERSON 3, LAKE MILLS 1


Lake Mills 14 25 17 21


Jefferson 25 21 25 25


Leaders: Aces: Brittney Riedl (J) 2. Kills: Lindsay Frank (J) 13. Assists: Lindsay Nevins (J), 32.


n McFarland 3, Fort Atkinson 2—McFarland slipped past Fort Atkinson and into a Division 2 regional semifinal match Friday at top-seeded Madison Edgewood.


The winner plays Lakeside Lutheran or Jefferson in Saturday’s regional at Edgewood.


McFARLAND 3, FORT ATKINSON 2


Fort Atkinson 26 18 25 20 7


McFarland 24 25 23 25 15


Leaders—Aces: Courtney Haferman (FA) 3, Michelle Witt (M) 3. Kills: Emile Bakken (FA) 16, Angela Roidt (M) 18. Digs: Nicole Boos (FA) 28, Stephanie Ward (M) 20. Blocks: Cassidy Lyons (FA) 4, Jenna Blaser (M) 5.


n East Troy 3, Delavan-Darien 0—The Trojans posted two decisive victories, then had to wrestle away a 25-23 finale to eliminate Delavan-Darien in the Division 2 regional quarterfinals.


Brittany Gruning had 11 kills, and Sam Kniep had 13 assists for third-seeded East Troy (17-14), which plays at second-seeded Greendale in a Friday regional semifinal that leads to the East Troy Regional and Fort Atkinson Sectional.


EAST TROY 3, DELAVAN-DARIEN 0


Delavan-Darien 14 11 23


East Troy 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Lisa Parlich (DD) 1, Holly Sawtelle (DD) 1, Katie Isleb (ET) 4. Kills: Parlich (DD) 7, Brittany Gruning (ET) 11. Assists: Sawtelle (DD) 37, Sam Kniep (ET) 13.


n Greendale 3, Whitewater 0—The second-seeded Panthers swept the Whippets in advancing to a Division 2 regional semifinal at home Friday against East Troy.


GREENDALE 3, WHITEWATER 0


Whitewater 15 8 18


Greendale 25 25 25


n Union Grove 3, Whitnall 0—Kaitlyn Wilks nailed 20 kills to spark Union Grove’s sweep of Whitnall, which qualified the Broncos for a Division 2 regional semifinal match Friday at Walworth Big Foot in the East Troy Regional and Fort Atkinson Sectional.


UNION GROVE 3, WHITNALL 0


Whitnall 12 18 13


Union grove 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Emily Rozbik (W) 4. Kills: Kristen Necendorf (W) 7, Kaitlyn Wilks (UG) 20. Assists: Brittany Brezgel (W) 14, Jo Wilks (UG) 15.


Division 3


? n Parkview 3, Darlington 0—Morgan Copeland posted nine kills and Andrea Luckey and Anna Davisson contributed 10 assists as the Vikings swept the Redbirds in a Division 3 regional quarterfinal match at Orfordville.


The fourth-seeded Vikings play at top-seeded Cuba City in Friday’s semifinals. The winner advances to the Darlington regional final in the Mineral Point Sectional.


PARKVIEW 3, DARLINGTON 0


Darlington 22 22 17


Orfordville Parkview 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Whitney Hurdyman (D) 5, Kaitlyn Nyman (OP) 7. Kills: Cassie Fink (D) 5, Morgan Copeland (OP) 9. Assists: Paige Champion (D) 9, Anna Davisson (OP) 10.


n Clinton 3, Cambridge 0—Megan Martin led the way with 21 assists as Clinton edged Cambridge in three close games to earn a Division 3 regional semifinal trip to second-seeded Mineral Point on Friday.


The winner advances to the Darlington regional final on Saturday.


CLINTON 3, CAMBRIDGE 0


Cambridge 24 20 22


Clinton 26 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Hayley Tatro (Cam) 1, Liz Althoff (Cl) 4. Kills: Kelsey Muth (Cam) 1, Emily Buchanan (Cl) 11. Digs: Carley Jeffery (Cam) 12, M. Jeffers (Cl) 4. Assists: Tatro (Cam) 4, Megan Martin (Cl) 21


n Mineral Point 3, Turner 0—The second-seeded Pointers host Clinton in the Division 3 regional semifinals Friday after blanking Beloit Turner.


MINERAL POINT 3, TURNER 0


Beloit Turner 21 17 10


Mineral Point 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Brittni Peach (BT) 3, Mitchell (MP) 6. Kills: Megan Grover (BT) 7, Einerson 11. Digs: Grover (BT) 9, Poad (MP) 6. Assists: Courtney Crouse (BT) 13, Stephenson (MP) 25.


? n Wayland Academy 3, Palmyra-Eagle 1—After falling 25-20 in the first two games, the Palmyra-Eagle squeezed out a 25-23 victory, but Wayland Academy won the fourth match, 25-19, to advance in Division 3.


The Big Red plays at Deerfield in Friday’s regional semifinals.


WAYLAND ACADEMY 3, PALMYRA-EAGLE 1


Palmyra-Eagle 20 20 25 19


Wayland Academy 25 25 23 25


Leaders—Aces: Pronchinske (PE) 3, Bolli (PE) 3, Ptaschinski (W) 15.. Kills: Pronchinske (PE) 5, Ptaschinski (W), 7. Assists: Bolli (PE) 11, Connell (W) 40.


Division 4


? n Faith Christian 3, Williams Bay 0—The Bulldogs tried to rally from a 25-8 first-game defeat, but Faith Christian, ranked No. 4 in the coaches’ state poll, battled for 25-19 and 25-16 victories in a Division 4 regional quarterfinal match.


Becca Brandes and Kara Flikkema had five aces each and Rae Brandes had 11 kills for Faith Christian.


Faith Christian (20-2) hosts South Wayne Black Hawk in Friday’s regional semifinals that pair into the Williams Bay Regional and Arrowhead Sectional.


FAITH CHRISTIAN 3, WILLIAMS BAY 0


Williams Bay 8 19 16


Faith Christian 25 25 25


Faith Christian leaders: Aces—Becca Brandes 5, Kara Flikkema 5. Kills—Rae Brandes 11. Assists—Kinsey Smith, 23


n Albany 3, Monticello 2—After winning the opener, the Comets dropped two straight games before gaining 25-11, 15-10 victories to advance to top-seeded Burlington Central for Friday’s Division 4 regional semifinals.


Sydney Bump posted 17 kills to lead Albany, which improved to 13-7 overall in staying alive in the Williams Bay Regional.


ALBANY 3, MONTICELLO 2


Monticello 15 25 26 11 10


Albany 25 23 24 25 15


Leaders— Aces: —Hillary Best, 2, Kills—Syndney Bump, 17. Assists—Courtney Pfeuti 27.



Print Print