Janesville74.2°

Thursday's scoreboard

Print Print
October 17, 2008

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL


Badger South


STOUGHTON 3, MILTON 2


Milton 27 25 20 15 13


Stoughton 25 14 25 25 15


Leaders—Aces: Erin Stalker (M) 6, Rosowski (S() 3, Ott (S) 3, Monsen (S) 3. Kills: Emilee Walters (M) 21, Wahlin (S) 17. Digs: Amber Davis (M) 19, Ott (S) 12. Blocks: Walters (M) 2, Ott (S) 12. Assists: Sloane Hecimovich (M) 21, Monsen (S) 31.


MONONA GROVE 3,


FORT ATKINSON 0


Monona Grove 25 25 26


Fort Atkinson 23 17 24


Leaders—Aces: Pesch (MG) 3, Bakken (FA) 3. Kills: Anderson (MG) 23, Bakken (FA) 3. Digs: Buhlman (MG) 11, Boos (FA) 20. Blocks: Boushea (MG) 2, Lyons (FA) 4. Assists: Freund (MG) 40, Lyons (FA) 17.


OREGON 3, MONROE 0


Oregon 26 25 27


Monroe 24 15 25


Leaders—Aces: Franklin (Or) 5, Ubert (M) 2. Kills: Franklin (Or) 19, Armstrong (M) 10. Digs: Franklin (Or) 134, Rufenacht (M) 11. Blocks: Wethal (Or) 5, Ditter (M) 2, Wyss (M 2. Assists: Schick (Or) 25, Streff (M) 9.


Badger North


DeForest 3, Mount Horeb 0 (25-15, 25-22, 26-24)


Reedsburg 3, Portage 0 (27-25, 25-17, 25-15)


Sauk Prairie 3, Baraboo (25-10, 25-11, 25-20)


Capitol North


LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 3,


COLUMBUS 0


Columbus 15 11 20


Lakeside Lutheran 25 25 25


Leaders—Aces: Abby Lueck (C) 1, Mackenzie Krentz (LL) 7. Kills: Lueck (C) 6, Jenna Luisier (LL) 13, Jen Draeger (LL) 13. Assists—Marijo Kaschub (C) 10, Katelyn Genz (LL) 21.


n Lakeside Lutheran is 9-1 in the Capitol.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER


Southern Lakes


ELKHORN 2, DELAVAN-DARIEN 1


Elkhorn 0 2—2


Delavan-Darien 1 0—1


First Half


DD—Jordan Rowland (unassisted), 7:00.


Second Half


E--Guzman Orozco (Martin Valadez), 50:00. E—Jocsan Duran (unassisted), 76:00.


Saves—Maros Perez (E) 3, Tyler Butke (DD) 4.


n Elkhorn finishes 10-2 in Southern Lakes; Delavan-Darien finishes 6-4-2.


Badger Challenge


MILTON 3, DeFOREST 0


DeForest 0 0—0


Milton 2 1—3


First Half


M—Laszlo Tarjan (Luke Novak), 8:15. Joel Addie (unassisted), 20:10.


Second Half


M—Mike Diamond (Eddie Berlanga), 65:55.


Saves—Joe Kelly (D) 9, Nick Hallett (M) 6.


FORT ATKINSON 7,


WISCONSIN DELLS 0


Wisconsin Dells 0 0—0


Fort Atkinson 5 2—7


First Half


FA—Peter Schadel (unassisted), 23:0 FA—Schadel (Taylor Smithyman), 25:00. FA—Nick Dresdow (Riley Cashin), 34:00. FA—Riley Cashin (Smithyman), 35:00. FA—Smithyman (Cashin), 37:00.


Second Half


FA—Martin Moguel (penalty kick), 43:00. FA—Rafn Erlingsson (Ryan Smith), 63:00.


Rock Valley


McFARLAND 6, EVANSVILLE 0


Evansville 0 0—0


McFarland 5 1—6


First Half


M—Dollar (unassisted), 14:51. M—Dahl (unassisted), 19:00. M—Nawrocki (penalty kick), 24:00. M—Gerstel (penalty kick), 30:00. M—Lareau (Hughes), 39:00.


Second Half


M—Juszcyk (Glazier), 71:00.


Nonconference


WHITEWATER 8, LAKE MILLS 0


Whitewater 4 4—8


Lake Mills 0 0—0


First Half


W—Kurt Billot (Misael Lopez), 4:28. W—Nathan Callope (Drew Peabody), 5:15. W—Albert Chiang (Alex Esquivel), 24:30. W—Jon Martinez (Michael Messier), 26:55.


Second Half


W—Peabody (Billot), 50:10. WW—Lopez (Cam Stepp), 70:00. WW—Esquivel (Peabody), 75:21. WW—Stepp (Esquivel), 79:16.


Saves—Evan Lawton (LM) 6, Abi Ochoa (W) 3.


n Whitewater is 9-0 in Rock Valley and hosts second-place East Troy at 4 p.m. Saturday in the conference finale.



Print Print